치위생(학)과 대학생의 임상실습 만족도가 전문직 자아개념에 미치는 영향

Keyword

Clinical Practice Satisfaction, Dental Hygiene Students, Professional Self-Concept

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of clinical practice satisfaction on professional self-concept among dental hygiene students.

The study subjects were 213 dental hygiene students of in G metropolitan city. Data were collected by a self-administered questionnaire. Data was analyzed with t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient and multiple regression using the SPSS version 24.0 program.

The mean scores of clinical practice satisfaction and professional self-concept were 3.34±0.41, 3.27±0.37 respectively. In the correlation analysis, clinical practice satisfaction were significantly positively correlated(r=0.350, p<0.001) with professional self-concept. In multiple regression analysis, clinical practice satisfaction, major satisfaction, interpersonal relationship, and part-time experience had a significant impact on the professional self-concept.

Based on the results of this study, it is necessary to make efforts to improve the clinical practice satisfaction of schools and clinical practice institutions so that dental hygiene students can have the right values, sense of duty and responsibility.| 본 연구는 임상실습을 경험한 치위생(학)과 학생들의 임상실습 만족도가 전문직 자아개념에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 파악하고 학생들의 전문직자아개념을 높이고 임상실습을 계획함에 있어 기초자료를 제공하고자 실시하였다. 연구대상은 광주광역시의 치위생(학)과에 재학 중인 임상실습을 경험한 3년제인 경우 3학년, 4년제인 경우 4학년 학생 213명을 대상으로 하였다. 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 독립표본 t-검정, 일원배치 분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 관련성을 이용하여 관련성을 확인하였다.

연구결과 임상실습 만족도는 전체적으로 5점 만점에 평균 3.34±0.41점이었으며, 전문직자아개념은 전제적으로 5점 만점에 평균 3.27±0.37점이었다. 단순분석 결과 전문직자아개념은 일반적 특성 중 전공만족도. 스스로 생각하는 평소 대인관계, 전공 관련 아르바이트 경험과 유의한 차이가 있었다.

상관분석 결과 전문직자아개념은 임상실습 만족도와 유의한 정(+)의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(r=0.472, p<0.001), 임상실습 영역별 만족도 모두 정(+)의 상관관계가 있었다. 임상실습만족도가 높을수록 전문직자아개념이 높음을 확인 할 수 있다.

다중회귀분석 결과 임상실습 만족도는 전문직자아개념에 유의한 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인으로 확인되었고(ß=2.519, p<0.001), 일반적 특성 중 전공만족도(ß=0.286, p<0.001), 대인관계(ß=-0.181, p<0.001), 전공관련 아르바이트 경험(ß=-0.110, p=0.012)이 전문직자아개념에 영향을 미치는 요인임이 확인되었다.

이상의 결과에서 보면 치위생(학)과 학생들의 임상실습 만족도는 전문직자아개념을 긍정적으로 형성 하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 판단되며, 치위생(학)과 학생이 올바른 가치관과 사명감, 책임감을 갖을 수 있도록 학교와 임상실습기관의 임상실습 만족도개선 노력이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.