임상 간호사의 멘토링 기능이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Methods: The study subjects were 300 nurses of in K general hospital. Data were collected by a self-administered questionnaire. Data was analyzed with descriptive statistics, Pearson's correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis using the SPSS version 18.0 program.

Results: The mean scores of mentoring function and psychological well-being were 3.76 ± 0.42, 3.44 ± 0.39, respectively. In the correlation analysis, the mentoring function showed a positive correlation with psychological well-being (r = .399, p <.001). In multiple regression analysis, mentoring function (B=.284, p<.001), self-related health (B=.195, p=.015), educational attainment (B=.197, p=.021), leisure activity (B=.162, p=.002) and drinking (B=-.085, p=.047) had significant effect on psychological well-being.

Conclusion: Based on the results of this study, it is suggested to develop and apply systematic mentoring program for promoting the psychological well-being and effective human resource management to clinical nurses in the hospital.

Keyword: Mentoring function; Nurses; Psychological well-being

본 연구는 임상 간호사를 대상으로 멘토링 기능이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향을 규명하여 임상 간호사의 심리적 안녕감 증진을 위한 방안과 병원의 효율적인 인적자원관리를 위한 기초 자료로 활용하기 위해 시도되었다. 연구 대상자는 G광역시 소재 K종합병원에 근무하는 간호사를 대상으로 하였으며, 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 자료 수집을 하였고, 총 300명의 설문지를 분석하였다. 독립표본 t-검정, 일원배치 분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 관련성을 확인하였다.

연구결과 임상간호사의 멘토링 기능은 평균 3.76±0.42점이었으며, 심리적 안녕감은 평균 3.44±0.39점이었다. 단순분석 결과 일반적인 특성 중 학력, 결혼상태, 자녀유무, 음주유무, 주관적 건강상태, 여가활동유무, 치료중인 질환유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 직무관련 특성 중 직위, 현 병원경력, 멘토관련 특성 중 멘토 수에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

상관분석 결과 멘토링 기능과 심리적 안녕감은 양의 상관관계가 있었으며(r=.399, p<.001), 멘토링 기능이 높을수록 심리적 안녕감이 높음을 확인할 수 있다. 다중회귀분석 결과 멘토링 기능은(B=.284, p<.001) 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 주는 요인으로 확인되었고, 일반적 특성 중 주관적 건강상태(B=.195, p=.015), 학력(B=.197, p=.021), 여가활동(B=.162, p=.002), 음주(B=-.085, p=.047)가 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 요인임이 확인되었다.

본 연구 결과를 기반으로 임상 간호사의 심리적 안녕감 향상 및 효율적인 인적자원관리를 위한 멘토 육성과 체계화된 멘토링 프로그램 개발을 통해 임상 현장에 적용하는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.