청소년의 정신건강 특성과 음주와의 관련성

Keyword

Adolescent, Alcohol drinking, Depression, Korean Mental health, Stress perception, Sufficiency of sleep, Suicidal ideation

Abstract

Objective : The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of mental health (stress perception, sufficiency of sleep, depression, suicidal ideation) on alcohol drinking in Korean adolescents.

Methods : This study was performed to use the data from 13th Korea Youth Risk Behavior Web-based Survey (2017), and the number of study subjects was 62.276 middle and high school students, aged 12-18 years. Data analysis was conducted by using logistic regression analysis for mental health effects on alcohol drinking

Results : The odds ratios (ORs) of alcohol drinking for adolescents who perceived stress a little and who perceived a lot compared to those who did not perceived stress were 1.05 (95% confidence interval, 0.98-1.13) and 1.33 (95% confidence interval, 1.24-1.43) respectively. The ORs of alcohol drinking adolescents who insufficient sleep and who moderate sleep compared to those who enough sleep was 1.22 (95% confidence interval, 1.14-1.31) and 1.46 (95% confidence interval, 1.36-1.57) respectively. The ORs of alcohol drinking for adolescents who depressed more than those who not depressed was 1.63 (95% confidence interval, 1.54-1.71) and the ORs of adolescents who do suicidal ideation more than those who do not suicidal ideation was 1.57 (95% confidence interval, 1.46-1.68).

Conclusions : This result showed that mental health such as stress perception, sufficiency of sleep , depression and suicidal ideation was associated with alcohol drinking of adolescents. Proper educational program will be needed to prevent alcohol drinking and promate mental health in adolescent period.|본 연구는 우리나라 청소년을 대상으로 청소년의 정신건강 특성과 음주와의 관련성을 알아보기 위해 실시하였다. 건강하지 못한 정신건강이 음주를 경험하게 되는 서로의 연관성을 확인하고 청소년의 건강한 정신건강 해소방법의 연구와 청소년의 음주예방을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는데 도움이 되고자 시도되었다.

본 연구는 제 13차(2017년) 청소년건강행태온라인조사의 원시자료를 이용한 이차자료 분석연구이며, 62,276명을 대상으로 하였다. 청소년의 정신건강 특성인 스트레스 인지, 주관적 수면충족, 우울감 경험, 자살생각을 독립변수로 음주를 종속변수로 하여 빈도와 백분율, 카이제곱 검정, 다중로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 관련성을 확인하였다.

스트레스 인지가 많이 느끼지 않는 군에 비해 조금 느끼는 경우 음주에 대한 교차비는 1.05(95%CI 0.98-1.13), 많이 느끼는 경우 교차비는 1.33(95%CI 1.24-1.43)으로 유의하였고, 주관적 수면충족은 충분한 군에 비해 중간인 경우 음주에 대한 교차비는 1.22(95%CI 1.14-1.31), 충분하지 않을 경우 1.46(95%CI 1.36-1.57)으로 유의하였다. 우울감 경험에서 우울하지 않는 경우에 비해 우울할 경우 음주에 대한 교차비는 1.63(95%CI 1.54-1.71)로 유의하며, 자살생각이 없는 경우에 비해 자살생각이 있는 경우 음주에 대한 교차비는 1.57(95%CI 1.46-1.68)로 유의하였다. 다른 요인인 성별, 학년, 주관적 학업성적, 흡연, 적절한 신체활동, 거주형태, 부모여부, 형제여부, 부모학력, 주관적 경제상태 모두 음주에 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 청소년의 정신건강에 따른 음주에 대한 예방의 필요성에 대해 적극적인 교육적 홍보가 필요할 것이며 성인과 구별되는 발달시기 상 예민하고 민감할 수 있는 시기인 청소년의 정신건강을 올바르게 파악하고 긍정적인 정신건강을 함양할 수 있도록 청소년에 특화된 교육 프로그램이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.