완화의료 일당정액수가제 시행에 따른 진료비와 진료행태의 변화

Keyword hospice, per diem payment, fee for service, medical service charge, medical practices

Abstract

Purpose: 우리나라의 호스피스 완화의료는 낮은 완화의료 이용률, 지역별 병상충족률의 편차 등 인프라의 부족과 말기암 환자에게 적절한 의료서비스 제공의 필요성이 제기 되었다. 이에 완화의료팀의 임종관리와 적극적인 통증 및 증상관리, 요법치료와 같은 전인적인 완화의료 서비스를 제공하고 보장성 강화 정책의 3대 비급여인 선택 진료비, 상급 병실료, 간병비를 건강보험에 포함시킨 입원형 완화의료 일당정액수가제가 2015년 7월부터 시작되었다. 이에 본 연구는 일 종합병원의 완화의료병동을 중심으로 완화의료 일당정액수가제 시행 전, 후의 진료비와 진료행태의 변화를 분석함으로써, 그 변화를 확인하고 완화의료 일당수가제의 정착에 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

Methods: 본 연구의 대상자는 G광역시 소재 일 종합병원 완화의료병동에서 2014년 7월~2016년 6월 2년 동안 퇴원(임종)한 행위별수가제 351명, 일당정액수가제 259명, 총 610명의 환자 입원 건을 분석하였다. 일반적 특성과 임상적 특성은 빈도분석과 기술통계분석 (백분율, 평균, 표준편차)을 실시하였다. 수가제에 따른 진료비의 변화, 항목별 진료비 변화, 진료행태의 변화는 Student's t-test, Chi-square test 검증하였다. 최종적으로 진료비와 진료행태에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 대상자의 일반적 특성과 임상적 특성 중에서 유의한 차이를 보였던 변수를 보정하여 ANCOVA 분석하였다.

Results: 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 급여 총진료비와 보험자부담금이 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.001). 급여 총진료비가 증가함에 따라 급여 본인부담금도 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.001). 둘째, 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 환자가 의료기관에 지불하는 총본인부담금이 유의하게 감소(p=0.047)하였고, 비급여도 유의하게 감소하였다(p=0.001). 셋째, 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 입원료는 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.001). 넷째, 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 주사료(p=0.010), 처치 및 수술료(p=0.048), 검사료(p<0.001)에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 다섯째, 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 항목별 진료행태 변화에서, 경구 및 주사 마약성 진통제의 진료행태는 통계적으로 차이가 없었고, 주사항생제 개수(p=0.014)와 주사항생제 일수(p=0.009)는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 수혈 개수가 일당정액수가제 시행 후 유의하게 감소(p=0.001)하였고, PICC 건수도 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.001)

Conclusion: 완화의료 일당정액수가제 시행 후, 급여 총진료비와 보험자부담금, 급여 본인부담은 증가하였지만, 선택 진료비, 간병비, 상급 병실료, 초음파료 등 비급여 부분의 감소로 환자의 총본인부담금과 비급여은 감소하였다. 기존 행위별수가제에서 보상받지 못했던 간호인력, 사회복지사의 상담과 교육, 요법치료와 같은 여러 활동에 대한 일당정액수가시행과 더불어, 양질의 호스피스 완화의료 서비스 제공하기 위해서 필수 완화의료 항목의 별도보상에 대해 지속적인 수가개선과 모니터링이 필요하리라 사료된다.

Purpose: The hospice palliative care in Korea was designed to provide medical services that are right for terminal cancer patients and overcome problems in infrastructures such as low utilization of palliative care and regional differences in beds sufficiency. As of July 2015, per diem payment was changed from fee for service Therefore, this study aims to analyse changes in medical charges and medical services before and after enforcement of the palliative care, targeting palliative care wards in a general hospital, and provide basic data needed for development of per diem payment.

Methods: The subjects of the study were a total of 610 cases consisting of 351 patients of service fee who left hospital(died) from July 2014 to June 2016 and 259 ones of per diem payment at a general hospital in G metropolitan city. In respect to general and clinical characteristics, a frequency analysis and a descriptive statistical analysis(percentage, means and standard deviation) were carried out. Changes in medical charges, medical service charges and medical practices according to the payment, were demonstrated by a Student's t-test and a Chi-square test. Finally, some of the general and clinical characteristics of the subjects which may affect medical service charges and practices which had significant differences were adjusted and analysed by an Analysis of Covariance.

Results: The results are summarized as follows: First, after the palliative care system was applied, benefit medical service charges and insurance increased significantly (p<0.001). As benefit medical service charges increased, benefit private insurance payment increased significantly (p<0.001). Second, after the per diem payment was applied, total private insurance payment to medical institutes decreased significantly (p=0.047) and non-benefit also decreased significantly(p=0.001).

Conclusion: After the palliative care system was applied, benefit medical charges, insurer payment and benefit private payment increased, but as non-benefit payment including doctor designation charge, care giver charge, upper class room charge, and ultrasonic charges decreased, private payment and non-benefit payment in the patients decreased. As the per diem payment was applied for several activities of nursing personnel, counselling and training for social welfare workers, and therapeutic treatments, it is suggested that additional rewards in the obligatory palliative care items should be continuously remedied and monitored to provide good quality hospice palliative care.