치과위생사의 폭력경험이 소진에 미치는 영향

Methods: The subjects of this survey were 242 dental hygienists working at dental clinics. Data were collected by self-administered questionnaire including information such as demographics, Work-related characteristics, working environment, experience of violence, and burnout. The violence was classified as verbal violence, physical threat and physical violence occurred by dentists, patients and caregiver. Analysis were performed to examine the factors associated with burnout.

Results: The dentists’ level of verbal violence, physical threat and physical violence were 0.23±0.42, 0.28±0.45, and 0.02±0.13, respectively, and the levels of the patients and caregiver of verbal violence, physical threat, and physical violence were 0.55±0.50, 0.48±0.50 and 0.05±0.22 respectively. The score of burnout was 3.13±0.43 and it was associated with the number of dental hygienists and job position in simple analysis. In multiple linear regression analysis, the level of the patients and caregiver level of verbal violence(Β=0.15, p〈0.001), was significantly associated with burnout. Also, dentists’ level of physical violence(Β=0.95, p=0.032), patients and caregiver level of total violence experience(Β=0.28, p=0.002), verbal violence(B=0.15, p<0.001), physical threat(Β=0.19, p=0.009) showed positive association with burnout.

Conclusion: The study was attempted to examine the association between violence and burnout experienced by dental hygienists at dental clinics. The level of violence showed positive correlation with burnout. Environment improvement to protect employees from violence and management of employees who experienced Workplace violence are needed to reduce the burnout.

Key words: Burnout; Dental hygienist:; Violence

본 연구는 치과의원에서 근무하는 치과위생사의 폭력경험이 소진에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 시도되었다.

연구자가 편의추출로 전라남도 G와 S치과의원에 근무하는 치과위생사 242명을 연구대상자로, 조선대학교병원 기관생명윤리위원회로부터 연구에 대한 승인(2017. 01.25)을 받은 후 3월 15일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 23.0 program을 이용하여 기술통계, t-검정, 분산분석. 피어슨 상관분석, 다중선형회귀분석을 시행하였다.

본 연구에서 폭력의 가해자를 치과의사와 환자 및 보호자로 구분하여 조사하였다. 치과의사의 경우 신체위협(28.1%), 언어폭력25.6%), 신체폭력(1.7%) 순이었고, 환자 및 보호자의 경우는 언어폭력(55.4%), 신체위협(47.9%), 신체폭력(5.0%) 순이었다. 대상자의 소진은 5점 만점에 평균 3.13±0.43점으로, 비인격화(3.54±0.73)가 감정부조화(3.01±0.73)와 개인적 성취(2.82±0.46)보다 높았다. 근무환경 평균3.14±0.42로 업무환경(3.28±0.49), 동료관계(3.13±0.37), 근무환경(3.01±0.58) 순이었다.

일반적 특성에 따른 소진은 모든 변수가 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 근무관련 특성에 따른 소진은 치과위생사 수(p=0.014), 직위(p=0.047)가 유의한 차이를 보였다. 대상자의 폭력과 근무환경, 소진과의 상관관계는 폭력경험은 소진과 유의한 양의 관계가 있었고, 근무환경과는 유의한 음의 관계가 있었다. 대상자의 소진에 미치는 요인을 가해자의 종류에 따라 치과의사와 환자 및 보호자로 구분하였다. 치과의사에 의한 경우 직위, 폭력발생 후 처리방법, 신체폭력(p=0.032)만 유의한 관계를 보였고, 환자 및 보호자의 경우 직위와 폭력발생 후 스트레스 중재 프로그램, 폭력경험 합(p=0.002), 언어폭력(p<0.001), 신체위협(p=0.009)이 소진에 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통해 치과위생사의 가해자별 폭력 발생의 원인 및 폭력 발생 후 대응에 관한 연구와 소진에 영향을 끼치는 근무환경과의 관련성을 자세히 연구하여, 근무지내 폭력발생을 낮추어 인적자원의 관리와 근무환경의 질적인 면의 향상을 위한 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다.