명상요법이 스트레스 해소 및 삶의 질 향상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The effects of systematic Meditation therapy on relieving stress and the improving of healing energy have been studied to explain the correlation of the attitude of life, psychological wellness and aging, growth, modern people’s physical and psychological issues, and internal healing When religious people ane engaged deep prayer, it has similar effects as meditation and the study was focused on this part as well. Even though there are several methods of managing stress, I decided to approach using the most well-known meditation, “So Ju Chun” to find the clue to this research. in Conclusion, by managing the stress effectively and having a positive attitude, it helps to reduce the expose to the disease and help to improve the effectiveness on healing energy. The survey was conducted between Sept. 14, 2016 thru Sept. 25, 2016 by asking questions to 140 participants among 90 people practicing “So Ju Chun” and the 50 people having no experience in meditations. I have excluded those who did not answer or respinsed apathetically in survey which leaves 85 people from group who practice the meditation and 48 people from group with no experience Meditation participants were from Gwang- Ju and Jeon-Nam’s meditation centers and non-experience participants were consist of Buddhists, Catholics, and beauty school students. The stress survey used here combination of 20 questions of the Wellness stress evaluation questionnaires developed by Wellness health program, and combinations of questions devised by this researcher The reason behind using Wellness stress evaluation questionnaire was to measure exposure to general stress, not limiting to specific areas. Also, the questionnaire regarding attitude of life was written by referring to the questionnaire regarding quality of life provided by Seoul As an Hospital’s sports health me dicine center. The retrieved surveys for data analysis underwent standardization and encoding process to be analyzed by social survey statistics package SPSS Ver. 18.0, and the significance level of all statistics was set as 5%(α=.05). The following data analysis methods were utilized in this research. First, Cronbach’s α coefficient was utilized to measure the reliability of various variables. Second, to research the comparison of the research variables ‘stress’ and the quality of life improvement’, independent t-test was conducted. Third, to research the differences of research variables regarding the duration of so ju chon meditation, One-way ANOVA utilizing F testing was conducted. Fourth, regarding items with significant differences in F testing, post-hoc testing was conducted. Post-hoc test conducted Duncan testing at significance level of 0.05, and was listed in the order of the highest variables to lower. Fifth, on items with significant differences of F testing, post-hoc testing conducted Duncan testing at the significance level of 0.05, and were listed in Alphabet ascending order from the highest evaluation. In conclusion, the level of stress depending on the experience of meditation was surveyed at a higher level among people who don’t have the experience when 51% of people with meditation experience surveyed to have better managing skills, trelieve stress better and have positive attitudes of life. 44% of the participants seemed to think that meditation was effective for relieving stress. In regards to the question on whether meditation was effective on improving the quality of life , 95% answered that “So Ju Chun” meditation was effective relieving stress and improving their attitudes towards life. When religious people engaged deeping prayer, it had a similar effects as meditation This survey can be used to study the “So Ju Chun” meditation’s effectiveness to treat stress and improving the quality of life preventing and treating disease.

제1절 연구의 필요성 과 목적

우리 몸속에는 생명력이라 불리는 일종의 에너지가 널리 퍼져 있다 강하고 풍부한 생명력을 가진 사람은 건강하고 활기찬 생활을 한다. 나이가 들거나 병이 나면 생명력은 약화 된다 (Lawrence Young. 1992). 현대인의 평균수명은 과거에 비해 크게 증가하였다 그러나 건강수명은 평균수명에 비해 현저히 낮다. 현대 사회가 급격히 발전하면서 스트레스는 일상생활에서 보편적으로 누구에게나 발생하며 사람들의 삶에 많은 영향을 나타난다. 스트레스는 심리적 긴장상태를 유발하여 질병으로 나타난다. 현대인의 건강수명을 단축하는 첫 번째 원인은 생활 습관병, 곧 성인병이다. 이러한 질병의 원인과 발병 시점의 개인차는 지난 수십년 간 의학의 주요 관심사가 되어 왔다. 연구 결과, 생활 습관병에 관한 병인론의 중심에 스트레스가 있다는 것이 밝혀져 스트레스는 의학적으로 집중적 조명을 받게 되고, 한편에서는 웰빙 열풍의 확산과 더불어 스트레스에 대한 사회적 관심도 매우 증가하고 있다. 스트레스로 오는 반복적인 자극은 신체의 균형을 깨고 불안과 갈등으로 연결되어 면역계 호르몬계 신경계의 이상을 초래하며 순환계와 자율신경계의 부조화가 생기면서 질병이 발생된다고 하였다(임지윤, 2014, 재인용) 또한 Connon은 내적 환경의 항상성의 통제요소들에 영향을 주는 외적 및 내적 상태이므로 이것이 체내의 항상성 상태를 깨뜨린다고 하였고, Selye는 질병을 스트레스에 대한 개인적 적응의 부산물로 보고 정신적 및 물리적인 스트레스가 시상하부 뇌하수체 부신피질 축의 호르몬을 변화시키고 각종질병을 일으킨다고 하였다(전세일, 2009) 생리학에서 출발한 현대 스트레스 연구는 심리학, 면역학 등과 같은 학문들과 협력하여 심리신경면역학(psychoneuroimmunology:PNI) 같은 새로운 학분 분야을 탄생시켰고 삶의 질이나 심리적 안녕에 미치는 영향 면에서 주로 논의되던 스트레스는 그것이 신체적 질병, 노화, 성장 발달에 영향이 차츰 규명되어 가면서 현대인이 가진 모든 심신의 문제를 설명하는 만능어가 되기에 이르렀다. 사람 개인적 감정 마음상태에 의해 고통이나 스트레스가 시작된다. 과학적 객관성만을 추구한다면 어떠한 학문도 인간의 개인적 고통과 스트레스를 온전히 파악할 수 없다. 스트레스로 인해 고통 받는 사람 즉 자신의 자기 이해가 뒷받침되고 스스로 변화하기 위한 생활이 더해져야만 스트레스는 온전히 이해되고 치유로 이어진다고 하였다(구태영, 2016). 스트레스로 인한 마음의 무거움과 긴장으로 오는 근육 경직으로 인한 몸의 변화를 소주천 명상으로 호흡의 안정과 마음의 안정 근육의 이완으로 삶의 편안함을 도모하고 한다 본 연구에서는 스트레스를 관리하는 여러 방법들이 있지만 명상요법인 소주천 명상수련법이 스트레스해소 및 치유에너지 향상에 미치는 영향과 종교적 기도가 명상과 유사한 효과가 있는지를 연구하여 대안을 찾고자 한다. 그리고 스트레스 관리가 잘 될수록, 생각과 행동이 긍정적일수록 질병에 노출될 위험도 및 치유에너지향상에 의한 치료에 효과적일 것이라는 가설을 세워 연구해 보려 한다.