환경운동 변천사 연구: 광주광역시를 중심으로

Keyword 환경운동", "광주", "시민운동", "환경단체

This paper presents an arrangement of changes to the history of environmental movements in Gwangju Metropolitan City.

The study examined changing environmental issues according to political, economic and social shifts in the environmental movements of Gwangju that started in the 1970s and also changes to the responses of environment groups to them. Trying to give systematic explanations to the changing process, the investigator sorted out the environmental issues of Gwangju by the decades and summarized and analyzed the major issues that penetrated the concerned decade, had the biggest social influences, and garnered the concentration of capabilities of environment groups.

Going through those processes, the investigator arranged the changing process of environmental movements in Gwangju from the 1970s to 2015 and found a couple of characteristics:

First, environmental issues changed according to the political and social conditions. There was a shift in major environmental issues from large ones involving civil engineering and construction projects to destroy the environment such as large-scale aggregate extractions and the second beltway at Mt. Mudeung to the ones to increase the quality of life of individuals such as greens of parks and green consumption. While the early nature protection movements including litter picking were led by the administrative agencies and were passive environmental movements, the recent environmental movements not only try to improve the phenomena of environmental destruction, but also help the citizens plan a sustainable future of city.

Secondly, there was a shift in the subjects of environmental movements over time. In their early days, some figures that participated in the democratization movement formed environment groups according to the approaches they learned and engaged in leader-led environmental movements. In recent years, the members of environment groups were organized and replaced activists.

Finally, there was also a shift in the methods of environmental movements from the old method of environmental movements based on collective power and resistance to the governance method of stakeholders gathering together and solving problems. The environmental movements evolved toward the persuasion of citizens around the ecological values, weakening the old approach of developing ideology-centric issues.

In Gwangju, the environmental movements contributed to making the city a green one by continuing to raise the awareness of environment among the citizens, canceling or reducing the local government's projects to destroy the environment, helping to designate Mt. Mudeung as a National Park, and turning the 10.8km of discarded railroad site in downtown into Greenway Park.

In spite of those positive effects along with the 30 years of history and accumulated capabilities and the rapid quantitative growth, however, the findings also found that they approached the pending issues by interpreting them too ideologically or obsessing with ideology too much in the process of environmental movements in many cases. When they approach an issue by focusing on ideology, it is highly likely that they will stir conflicts or increase them instead of resolving the issue. The history of environmental movements shows that when they approached an issue by focusing on ideology, they failed to get content or support from the citizens.

Future environmental movements for the upcoming 30 years should thus incorporate future orientation-based environmental issues into the grass-root agenda and implement them within the "village." That approach will reduce the possibilities of ideology penetrating into the changes of living space. It will also help the village activists naturally lead an environmental movement in daily life in a long term. Large development projects also need to present themselves as grass-root agenda and solve issues in various ways in the field. Setting the mainstream agenda, the environment groups need to promote ongoing communication with the grass-root field at the center of network.

The present study arranged the changing history of environmental movements in Gwangju and found that they began as part of civil movement to lead democracy and implies that future environmental movements should be grass-root movements to include civil movement in a narrow sense.| 본 연구는 광주광역시의 환경운동 변천사를 정리한 결과물이다.

본 연구에서는 1970년대부터 진행된 광주지역 환경운동이 정치, 경제, 사회의 변화에 따라 환경이슈가 어떻게 달라졌고 그에 대한 환경단체의 대응내용에 어떤 변화가 있었는지를 기술했다. 변화과정을 체계적으로 설명하기 위해 10년 단위로 광주지역 환경이슈를 정리한 후, 10년의 기간을 관통할 수 있는 주요 이슈, 가장 사회적 영향이 크고 환경단체의 역량이 집중되었던 내용을 요약 분석하였다.

이러한 과정을 통해 1970년대부터 2015년 현재에 이르기까지 광주지역 환경운동 변천과정을 정리한 결과 몇 가지 특징을 발견할 수 있었다.

첫째, 정치 사회적 여건에 따라 환경이슈도 변화했다는 점이다. 주요 환경이슈는 대규모 골재채취나 무등산 제2순환도로 등 환경파괴 토건사업에 대응하는 대형이슈에서 공원녹지, 녹색소비 등 개개인의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 이슈로 변화하였다. 특히 초기의 쓰레기 줍기 등 자연보호운동이 행정기관 주도의 수동적 환경운동이었던 데에 반해 근래의 환경운동은 환경파괴 현상을 개선하고자 할 뿐만 아니라 시민이 직접 도시의 지속가능한 미래를 계획하는 이슈로 변화해 왔다.

둘째, 시간의 흐름에 따라 환경운동의 주체가 달라졌다. 초창기 민주화운동에 참여했던 몇몇 사람들이 이미 학습된 방식으로 환경단체를 만들어 지도자 중심의 환경운동을 이끌었다면 근래에는 회원들이 조직화 되고, 조직화된 회원들이 활동가를 대체하게 되었다.

셋째, 환경운동 방식의 변화이다. 집단의 힘과 저항으로 환경운동을 표현하던 방식에서 이해당사자들이 모여 문제해결을 해나가는 협치방식으로 변화되었다. 또한 이념 중심의 이슈를 전개하는 방식이 약화되고, 생태적 가치를 중심으로 시민들을 설득하는 방식으로 환경운동이 발전해왔다.

또한 광주지역 환경운동은 시민들의 환경에 대한 인식을 꾸준히 높였고, 지방자치단체의 환경파괴사업을 취소시켰거나 저감시켰으며, 무등산 국립공원 지정에 기여하였고, 도심내 폐철도부지 10.8km를 푸른길 공원으로 만드는 등 광주를 녹색도시로 만드는 성과를 거뒀다.

이러한 긍정적 효과 및 30여년의 역사와 축적된 역량, 양적으로도 급성장한 이력에도 불구하고, 본 연구를 통해 확인한 점은 환경운동 과정에서 과도하게 이념적으로 해석하거나 이념에 집착해 현안을 접근하는 경우가 꽤 있었다는 점이다. 이념을 중심으로 접근하는 대응방법은 현안이 해결되기 보다는 오히려 갈등을 부추기고 갈등이 증폭될 가능성이 높다. 이념을 중심으로 한 이슈접근 방식이 환경운동사에서 보면 결과적으로 시민들의 동의나 지지를 얻지 못했기 때문이다.

따라서 앞으로의 30년을 위한 미래의 환경운동은 미래지향성을 중심으로 환경이슈를 풀뿌리 의제에 접목해 ‘마을’ 안에서 그 환경의제를 구현하도록 해야 한다. 생활공간을 변화시키는데 이념이 침투될 가능성이 적기 때문이다. 자연스럽게 마을 활동가들이 장기적으로, 일상생활 속에서 환경운동을 이끌어가게 될 것이다. 대형개발사업도 풀뿌리 의제화 하여 다양한 대응 방법으로 현장에서 해소해 나가고, 주류의제를 선정한 환경단체들은 풀뿌리 현장과의 네트워크 중심에서 끊임없이 소통해 나가야 할 것이다.

본 연구에서 광주지역 환경운동 변천사를 정리해본 결과, 환경운동의 첫 시작은 시민운동의 한 부문이었으면서 민주주의를 이끌어가는 시민운동이었으나, 미래의 환경운동은 협의의 시민운동을 포괄하는 풀뿌리운동이 되어야 한다는 시사점을 도출해 볼 수 있다.