헛개나무 목부 추출물의 항산화 및 다양한 생리활성 효과

Keyword 헛개나무, 추출물, 항산화

Chosun University

Hovenia dulcis is well known in Korean traditional medicine for a variety of diseases. Fe2+ is a commonly used toxin to produce in vitro lipid peroxidation models. The objectives of the present study were to investigate whether H. dulcis xylem affects DPPH radical, hydroxyl radical, CAT enzymatic activity, and lipid peroxidation in rat liver, and brain homogenates treated with FeSO4, cell viability of HeLa, HaCaT, and 3T3-L1, and the intracellular fat and glycerol content on adipocyte.

Our findings showed that the hot-water extracts from H. dulcis xylem exhibited the high polyphenol content, DPPH free radical scavenging activity, reducing and Fe2+ chelating ability by electron donation. In hydroxyl radical, and CAT activity assay, the extracts scavenged hydroxyl radicals, and protected the enzymatic activity of catalyse in liver and brain tissues of rat. The extracts delayed lipid peroxidation in Fe2+ stressed liver, and brain homogenates by a decrease in the MDA content in lipid peroxidation assay. These results revealed that the xylem extracts from H. dulcis could be attributed to prevent oxidative damage occurring in the body via suppression of binding with transition metal ion catalysts, breakdown of peroxides, protection of antioxidant enzymatic activity, and ability of radical scavenging activity. This study also tested cellular survival of HeLa cells, HaCaT cells and 3T3-L1 cells on the xylem extracts by MTT assay. 0.2 mg/mL of the xylem extracts did not affect cell viability of human uterine carcinoma cells, human skin keratinocytes, and preadipocyte cells. In the intracellular fat analysis, fat formation was increased by 225 % in the group treated with IBMX + DEX + insulin (MDI) than in the group non-treated with MDI. But, fat formation was decreased in dose-dependant manner in the group treated with extracts after MDI treatment, compared with the group treated with MDI alone. As a result of intracellular triglycerides measurement, 300 μg/mL of extracts treatment decreased triglycerides content by 15 %. The extracts treatment at 300 μg/mL increased the glycerol content by 18 %, compared with the group treated with MDI alone.The protective effect of H. dulcis xylem might be attributed to its higher phytochemical content, Fe2+ chelating ability, OH and DPPH radicals scavenging ability, and reducing power. These results suggest the mechanisms underlying the antioxidant action, and improvement of lipid of H. dulcis xylem, and suggest that it could be applied as natural antioxidant, and pharmacology resources.

Fe2+에 의해 유도된 산화적 스트레스를 억제하여 정상범위의 MDA 생성량이 측정되었다. Ascorbic acid 0.5 mg/mL 은 헛개 목부 추출물보다 다소 낮은 지질 과산화 억제효능을 보였다. 헛개 목부 추출물 200 μg/mL의 hydroxyl radical 소거능은 Fe2+ 유도 군의 간 조직 균질액에서 49.4 ± 0.1 %, 뇌 조직 균질액에서 20.0 ± 2.1 %로 확인되었다. Fe2+ 에 의해 각 조직 균질액의 catalase 활성이 감소하였지만 헛개 목부 추출물이 산화적 스트레스에 의한 catalase의 활성 감소를 보호하여 항산화 인자를 보호하는 것으로 확인되었다. 세포생존율 분석에서 HeLa cell에서는 0-200 μg/mL, HapG cell에서는 0-300 μg/mL, 3T3-L1 cell에서는 0-400 μg/mL의 농도에서 세포 생존율 변화가 나타나지 않았지만, 400 μg/mL 이상에서는 모두 세포 생존율이 감소함을 확인하였다. 세포 내 지방구 분석에서 MDI (IBMX+DEX+Insulin)만을 처리한 군에서는 MDI를 처리하지 않은 군에 비해 지방구 생성이 약 225% 증가하였지만, 헛개나무 목부 추출물 100, 200, 300 μg/mL로 처리된 군에서는 MDI만 처리된 군에 비해서 농도가 증가할수록 지방구의 축적 정도가 감소되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 300 μg/mL에서는 약 20% 감소함을 확인하였다. 세포 내 중성지방의 함량을 측정한 결과, 300 μg/mL의 농도로 헛개나무 목부 추출물을 처리하였을 때 약15% 감소함을 확인하였다. 헛개나무 목부 추출물의 중성지방 분해 효과를 확인하기 위해 세포 밖 배지로 분비된 glycerol의 양을 측정하였다. 그 결과, 헛개나무 목부 추출물의 농도가 증가할수록 glycerol의 양은 증가하였으며 300 μg/mL에서는 MDI만 처리한 군에 비해서 약 18% 증가함을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 본 연구에서는 헛개 목부 추출물의 항산화능, 지질생성 억제능 분석을 통해 다양한 생리활성 기전을 확인하였고, 본 연구를 통해 천연 항산화제 및 식·의약품 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.