아로마 손 마사지가 노인의 스트레스와 수면, 우울에 미치는 효과

Abstract

This study investigated the effects of aroma hand massage on elderly stress, depression, and sleep. It is based on the assumption that hand massage with aromatic oil and the specific features due to its Please confirm that this is what you mean.

This study was designed to investigate changes from before to after performing the hand massage program in elderly members who attended classes on the Health Promotion Act, which were held regularly once a week. The changes in elderly stress, sleep, and depression were evaluated after the program, which was intended to develop a structured and developmental program for elderly health based on changes caused by aroma hand massage.

In order to achieve the goal of this study, the hypothesis that aroma hand massage can improve the psychological and physical stress in the elderly and positively affect their sleep and depression was established prior to the experiment.

A pre-investigation of experimental and control groups was conducted prior to the experiment. The experimental group was treated once a week from September 1, 2015, to the first week of November, for a total of 8 times for 8 weeks. The control group received no treatment during the intervention period for the experimental group.

For aroma hand massage, lavender, bergamot, and peppermint oils in the ratio of 3:2:3 drops were diluted with 30-cc almond oil and used for massaging each hand for 5–7 minutes. The validity of 15 questions about the psychological aspect of stress was .926 before and .942 after the experiment. Moreover, the validity of the 15 questions about the physical aspect of stress was .912 before and .938 after the experiment. For sleep, it was .887 before and .914 after the experiment. Finally, for the 30 questions about the depression level, the validity was .807 before and .863 after the experiment.

The results on stress, sleep, and depression in the experimental and control groups from before to after the hand massage program with aromatic oil are as follows: psychological stress, F = 38.922, p = 0.000; physical stress, F = 81.912, p = 0.000; sleep score, F = 32.142, p = 0.000; and depression score, F = 13.174, p = 0.001. All changes were positive and significant.

In conclusion, I found that aroma hand massage had positive effects on the psychological and physical stress, sleep, and depression in the elderly who were residing in an elderly welfare facility.

노인의 삶의 특징을 단적으로 정의할 수 없으나, 극적으로 우울해지거나 행복해질 수 있는, 쉽게 이해할 수 없는 독특한 특성을 지니고 있다고 해도 과언은 아니다. 최근들어 급격하게 늘고 있는 노인인구의 증가로 인한 적절한 대책이 시급하며 이미 적용되고 있는 노인건강을 위한 증진법이나 대책 등에 대한 재점검과 실용성에 대한 연구또한 절실한 실정이다.

노인인구의 증가와 함께 다발하고 있는 노인치매와 자살은 이미 심각한 수준이다. 치매 환자수만 해도 2010년엔 약 47만명에서, 2050년까지 2배 이상 증가할 것으로 추정되고 있다. 노인 자살의 경우 지난 2009년 한 해 동안 우리나라에서 발생한 사망 원인 통계 4대 원인으로 자살이 뽑혔으며, 노인 자살률은 10만 명당 81.8명, 75세 이상은 160명이 넘어 OECD 국가중 1위를 차지하고 있다(통계청, 2010).

본 논문은 아로마 손 마사지가 노인의 스트레스, 우울, 수면에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구이다. 아로마 향이 주는 독특한 특징과 그 향이 가미된 오일을 블랜딩하여 손마사지를 실시했을때 가벼운 기분전환에서부터 삶의 만족도까지를 긍정적으로 바꿀 수 있다고 생각하기 때문이다.

매주 1회씩 정기적으로 진행되고 있는 건강증진법 수업에 함께 참여하며 프로그램을 듣기 위해 수업에 참여한 노인 회원들에게 정기적인 손마사지 프로그램을 진행하여 실시 전과 실시 후의 변화를 살펴보기 위한 것으로 프로그램 후 노인들의 스트레스와 수면, 우울의 변화를 파악하였고, 아로마 손 마사지 실시 후 노인에게 있는 변화를 통해 노인건강을 위한 체계적이고 발전적인 프로그램으로 만들어 가고자 했다.