취학 전 아동의 잇솔질 실천정도와 구강건강관리에 대한 부모의 지식

Abstract

Objectives: The purpose of this study is to pre-school knowledge of oral health care knowledge and practice and compare the extent to oral health care for children in accordance with parents' knowledge about the subject to learn the degree of tooth brushing and oral care practices for children and parents characteristics and you will understand the relationship between the degree of practice.

Material and methods: self-survey about the general characteristics of parent, the knowledge and reality of pediatric oral health have examined by 268 parents from 3 kindergartens in Gwuang-ju and 3 kindergartens in Jeonnam area. All statistical analyzes were performed suing SPSS ver 20.0.

Results: The parents scored 6.19±1.85 in the knowledge of the oral health of preschool children, and the ratio of brushing was 31.7%. Statistically, there is no similarities between knowledge about oral health and brushing in preschool children groups. In some cases – the gender of parents was a woman(6.30±1.78), the age of parents were between 31 to 40(6.36±1.77), and the economical condition was ‘intermediate, high’(6.27±1.85) - some parents got high scores, and we would find out some similarities between the cases and the scores statistically. However, it was hard to find interrelationship whether the parents had a job, and who cared the oral health of their children.

There was no effect between oral health knowledge points and the ratio of practice of brushing.(P<0.158).

Conclusion: To summarize the results of the study above, it turns out that the parents' level of knowledge about the infants' oral health is comparatively low, and their practice of brushing infants' teeth has not been done well. Thus, it is considered that we should instruct parents about the understanding of the infants' food and beverage, the periods of infants' brushing teeth, the amount of the use of toothpaste, proper types of toothpaste for infants, and the periods for an infant's visiting a dentist and its cycle to improve and maintain infants' oral health and make plans for it regarding parents' gender, age, educational background, and economical state. Furthermore, we need to propose various kinds of methods for parents such as educational programs about the infants' oral health and practicing it or oral health care programs to enhance the knowledge of the oral health and practicing brushing teeth.|A. 연구의 필요성

태어나 처음 갖게 되는 유치를 관리함에 있어서 구강건강이 비롯되며(김종배, 1997), 성인의 구강건강은 어린 시절 혹은 젊은 시절 구강상태와 밀접한 관계가 있다. 따라서 소아의 구강건강관리는 성인이 된 후에도 구강건강을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다.(강현경 등,2007)

유치는 소화기관의 제일선에 위치한 주된 저작기관으로서, 저작에 의한 음식물의 소화작용과 동화작용을 하여 성장 중인 어린이의 전신발육에 중요한 역할을 하며, 건전한 영구치열의 완성을 위한 시간적, 공간적 확보 역할을 한다. 생후 6개월부터 3세까지를 유치 맹출기(유치열 완성 전기)라고 하며, 유치가 맹출하는 시기부터 맹출 순서 및 시기 이상과 치아우식증 등이 나타나기 때문에 유치 맹출기부터의 치아관리는 매우 중요하다(이상호 등,2010).

치아우식증이란 치질 중의 무기질이 탈회되고 유기질이 파괴되어 치아조직이 결손되는 만성질환으로써, 유치는 무기질 함량이 적어 치아우식증 진행속도가 매우 빠르며 치수까지 감염되기가 쉽기 때문에 적절한 관리가 반드시 이루어져야 한다(김종배,1997). 유치 우식발생이 높은 소아는 영구치에서도 우식증이 발생될 확률이 높아지는 것으로 보고되고 있으며, 유치 우식은 영구치 발육에도 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라 저작기능 장애와 턱의 발육장애로 인한 부정교합에 영향을 줄 수 있다(구강보건교재개발위원회, 2012).

여러 연구에서 올바른 잇솔질이 소아의 치아우식증 발생억제에 상당한 효과가 있다고 보고된 바 있으며(정미영,2012; 김은정,2012), 가장 효과적이고 기본적인 방법으로 잇솔질을 추천하고 있다. 그러나 소아는 운동신경의 발달이 미숙하여 스스로 완벽한 구강관리하기에는 섬세한 잇솔질과 구강보조용품 사용의 어려움이 있어 부모의 관심과 지도가 필요하다(김명진 등,2000).

올바른 잇솔질 방법을 위하여 아침에 일어난 직후보다 식사 후와 취침 전에 잇솔질을 할 수 있게 해주고, 칫솔두부 길이가 2cm 이하, 두부형태가 둥근 일반 소아 칫솔이 권장되며(강부월 등,2012), 불소가 들어있는 소아용 치약을 콩알만큼 작게 이용하여 소아가 먼저 잇솔질 한 후 보호자가 다시 닦아주도록 하고, 잇솔질에 대한 흥미를 느끼고 소아가 쉽게 따라할 수 있으며 취학 후 회전법으로 전환하기 쉬운 폰즈법을 교육하는 것 등이 부모가 아이의 잇솔질을 도와 줄 수 있는 부분이다(공현숙 등,2010; 강부월 등,2012). 이처럼 소아의 구강관리에는 부모의 역할이 중요하므로 소아의 구강건강관리를 위해 잇솔질의 실천정도와 지식수준에 대해 알아보는 것은 매우 중요하고 사료된다.

그러나 기존연구들을 살펴보면 초등학생이나 청소년, 성인 및 노인의 구강건강지식 혹은 구강건강에 대한 인식과, 행태를 많이 다뤄왔으며(최규범,2003; 황지민,2006; 이혜경, 2007; 노세인,2009; 주종욱,2010; 마재경,2015), 소아를 대상으로 한 구강건강지식이나 행위에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 취학 전 부모를 대상으로 소아의 잇솔질 실천정도와 소아 구강건강에 대한 부모의 지식을 파악하여 소아구강건강교육 참고자료 및 소아 구강보건사업개발의 기초자료를 마련하고자 시행하였다.

B. 연구의 목적

본 연구의 목적은 취학 전 아동 부모를 대상으로 잇솔질 실천정도와 구강건강관리에 대한 지식수준을 알아보고 소아와 부모의 특성에 따라 구강건강관리에 대한 지식과 실천정도를 비교 후 구강건강관리에 대한 지식과 실천정도의 관계를 파악하는 것이다.