오행생식 요법의 만족도 조사

조선대학교 보건대학원 대체의학과

생식은 음식을 익히지 않고 섭취하는 식사 방식이다. 인류가 불을 발견한 이후 조리방법이 개발되었고 음식의 맛에서 즐거움을 느끼기 시작하면서 식생활은 화식이 주를 이루게 되었다. 근래에는 문명의 발달과 함께 다양한 맛과 여러 형태의 음식 문화를 이룩하여 풍요로운 삶을 누리게 되었지만 반면, 사람들은 질병과 질환에 괴롭힘을 당하는 처지가 되었다.

현대인은 건강을 고려한 식생활의 개선이 필요하다. 오행생식요법은 곡물을 주성분으로 구성한 소량의 생식으로 식사를 대신하거나 간식으로 보충하여 건강을 돌보는 방법이다. 곡물은 씨앗으로서 영양소와 정기가 함축된 물질이므로 익히지 않고 섭취하면 살아있는 영양소와 자연의 생명력을 흡수하는 효율 높은 식사가 되는 것이다.

자연의 생명력이 인체에 투입되면 인체는 활성화 된다. 따라서 질환의 개선과 호전이 일어나며 심신의 양면에 활력이 생겨나는 것이다. 질환의 예방과 노화를 지연시키는 효과도 거둘 수 있다. 수명이 연장되고 있는 이 시대에 노후 건강을 위한 대안으로 무리없는 방법이다

동양의학적 원리에서 정립된 오행생식요법은 영양균형이 깨어지기 쉬운 현대인의 생활구조에 알맞으며 원기를 북돋아 심신 양면에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 식생활 개선책이다. 기와 혈의 효과적인 보충을 통해 전신적이고 전인적인 폭넓은 효능을 보이고 있다.

본 연구는 오행생식요법에 따라 생식을 실천중인 328명과 생식 실천을 시도하였으나 2개월 이내에 중지한 42명을 대상으로 만족도를 측정하였다.

생식 실천 1년차 91명, 2년차 60명, 3년차 42명, 4년 이상 135명이 각자 호전을 원했던 571개 질환의 개선 여부를 조사하는데 중점을 두었다. 그 결과 효능도가 가장 높은 계통별 질환은 소화계질환이었으며 신경계질환, 생식기계질환, 비뇨기계질환, 내분비계질환, 전신질환, 피부질환, 호흡계질환, 근골격계질환, 이비인후질환, 순환계질환 순으로 나타났다.

매우 호전 반응과 상당히 호전 반응을 긍정적 효능으로 해석하여 73.6%의 효능도를 확인하였고 약간 호전, 그대로, 악화 등 애매하거나 부정적인 효능은 27.4%로 나타났다.

뚜렷한 효능도를 보인 개별 질환은 수족냉증(67.9%), 과체중(60.3%), 무력감(58.9%), 수면장애(50.0%), 안면홍조(50.0%), 스트레스(46.7%) 순으로 매우 호전 반응을 나타냈다.

오행생식요법은 통곡물의 각종 영양소가 파괴되지 않고 섭취되는 장점과 4숟갈 정도의 소량으로도 1회 식사량이 충족되는 소식 식사법의 용이성이 현대인의 생활 환경에 무난한 건강법으로 꼽힐만 하다.

Chosun University

The raw food diet is a dietary practice of eating only uncooked and unprocessed food. Humans have developed various recipes for making food since they began using and controlling fire. Eating food cooked with fire they started enjoying food not just as the source of energy but as a kind of pleasure in their lives. While in recent decades the development of civilization has led to the culture of different kinds of foods with varieties of flavors and to the richness and improvement of modern people's lives, however they are in the state of suffering from various disorders and diseases caused by the cooked and processed foods.

Modern people should improve their dietary practice considering their own health conditions. The Five Elements Raw Food Diet Therapy is a method of heath care in which one takes in a small quantity of raw food which is largely made of uncooked grains or eats them as snacks between meals. Grains, taken uncooked, could be the material of the efficient diet that contains nutritious substances and vitality of nature as they include various nutrients.

The human body is activated when it is given vitality of nature, allowing one’s health-both body and mind-to be improved. Moreover the vitality of nature has a great influence on the prevention of various kinds of disorders and diseases and the delay of aging in a positive way. The Five Elements raw food diet therapy could be an alternative method for health care in one's old age as life expectancy of humans continues to rise.

The Five Elements Raw Food Diet Therapy, established on the basis of the oriental medicine, is suitable for the lifestyle of modern people where the balance of nutrients can easily break. In addition, it will be the way of improving one's diet which can favorably affect their body and mind by boosting energy. It has shown a wide range of effects on one's entire body and mind by effectively replenishing their health.

This research measured the degree of satisfactions of 370 people including 328 people who have been eating raw food on the basis of the Five Elements Raw Food Diet Therapy and 42 people who began eating raw food but stopped within two months. It focused on the survey of whether or not 571 disorders were improved from which the former 328 people wanted to recover. They were composed of 91 people whose raw food intake period was less than a year, 60 people with 1 to 2 years, 42 people with 2 to 3 years, and 135 people with over four years. As a result, the kind of diseases which showed the highest effect were digestive system diseases. Other diseases were also positively effected by the Five Elements Raw Food Diet therapy, listed in order of effectives: nervous system diseases, reproductive system diseases, systemic diseases, urinary system diseases, endocrine system diseases, skin diseases, respiratory system diseases, musculoskeletal diseases, ENT diseases, circulatory system diseases.

The percentage of positive effect, including great and substantial improvement, amounted to 73.6%, while the ambiguous or negative effect, which contained slight improvement, no change and aggravation was 27.4%.

Individual diseases were improved with distinct effects from he Five Elements Raw Food Diet therapy, listed in order of improvement: cold hypersensitivity of hand and foot(67.9%), overweight(60.3%), powerlessness(58.9%), sleep disorder(50.0%), facial flush(50.0%), stress(46.7%).

The Five Elements Raw Food Diet Therapy can be recommended as the method of health care suitable to modern people's life environments. This is because every nutrrent in grains can be taken undestroyed. Also people are able to eat light since just four spoonfuls of grains can meet the nutritional requirements for one meal.

Key words : Five Elements Raw Food Diet Therapy, satisfaction