Characterization of PI3Ks, DydA and Shaker-like Potassium Channel Proteins in Cell Migration

Abstract

Directed cell migration is required for diverse cellular processes including immune responses, development, wound healing, and tumor metastasis. While chemotaxis, is relatively well known, electrotaxis, has recently begun to be actively studied. Chemotaxis and electrotaxis share a common signaling pathway for cytoskeleton rearrangements, F-actin-mediated protrusion at the front and myosin-mediated cell contraction at the lateral and the back of migrating cells. However, it is known that the initial stage of detecting external signals operates separately in each of the chemotaxis and electrotaxis. To gain an insight into the mechanism by which cells detect external stimuli in the directional cell migration, this study focuses on understanding the roles of three key signaling molecules in cell migration, PI3K, DydA, and Shanker-like potassium channel protein.

Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinase (PI3K) is a crucial regulator of cell motility during chemotaxis. It plays a significant role in polarizing cells and amplifying chemoattractant signals to ultimately regulate the rearrangement of the actin cytoskeleton. To investigate whether PI3K has a comparable function in electrotaxis as it does in chemotaxis, I analyzed the directional migration of cells when exposed to an electric field (EF). My findings indicate that the influence of PI3K on cell motility is contingent on the state of the Dictyostelium cells. In the presence of the PI3K inhibitor LY294002, wild-type cells in the vegetative state exhibited increased motility, while cells with the ability to aggregate showed a slight decrease in motility. This result suggests that the effect of LY294002 on cell motility is dependent on the cell's state. Consistent with these results, pi3k1/2 null cells in the vegetative state showed the same results compared to wild-type cells. These results indicate that PI3K has an inhibitory effect on cell motility in vegetative state Dictyostelium cells. This inhibitory effect is reversed when PI3K is inhibited or deficient, resulting in increased motility.

DydA is an adaptor protein that links Ras signaling to cytoskeletal rearrangements and plays an important role in chemotaxis, development, and cell growth. DydA is a downstream effector of RasG and is involved in the regulation of cell polarity during chemotaxis. To understand the mechanism by which DydA functions on the cell migration, I investigated the dynamic subcellular localization of DydA in response to chemoattractant and found that DydA rapidly and transiently translocated to the cell cortex through the RA domain and the PRM region in DydA in response to chemoattractant. The PRM region appears to play a primary role in the translocation of DydA to the cell cortex and in its localization to the actin foci at the bottom of cells. Colocalization experiments of GFP-PRM with RFP-coronin indicated that GFP-PRM preceded GFP-coronin by 2–3 s in response to chemoattractant stimulation. These results suggest that the PRM region plays an indispensable role in relaying upstream regulators, such as RasG, to downstream effectors by mediating the localization of DydA to the cell cortex upon chemoattractant stimulation.

Shaker family proteins, which were initially identified as voltage-gated potassium channel proteins, are involved in neurotransmitter release, heart rate, and muscle contraction. Dictyostelium has a Shaker-like potassium channel (SLPC, DDB_G0277011). The BTB domain of SLPC shows 46% amino acid identity with that of Kv1, a potassium voltage-gated shaker channel in mammals. To investigate the functions of SLPC in cell migration, I generated SLPC knock-out cells using CRISPR/Cas9 and all-in-one pTM1285 vectors. I obtained 12 clones, which were grouped into 5 gene-edited cell strains. One of them had an insertion of 215 bp (slpc null cells), which were confirmed by sequencing and PCR reactions using genomic DNAs and gene-specific primers. The cell line was employed in the subsequent experiments to explore the phenotypes associated with development and cell migration. slpc null cells were smaller than wild-type cells. In electrotaxis using vegetative state cells, slpc null cells showed directional migration to the cathode as wild-type cells do with a similar directionality in response to electric fields (EF). However, slpc null cells migrated with a slightly decreased speed compared to to wild-type cells. When the aggregation-competent cells were used in electrotaxis, cells lacking SLPC showed similar phenotypes, normal directionality and decreased speed, to those in vegetative state cells. In chemotaxis, slpc null cells exhibited no significant difference compared to wild-type cells. In development, slpc null cells displayed aberrant multicellular structures after normal aggregation stage of development. These results suggest that SLPC plays some roles in electrotaxis and development. In this study, I characterized three key signaling molecules, PI3Ks, DydA, and SLPC, in directed cell migration. The results of this study will contribute to understand the initial signal transduction stage of detecting the external signals in both chemotaxis and electrotaxis.|방향성 세포 이동은 면역반응, 발달, 상처치유, 종양전이 등 다양한 생리학적 과정에서 필요하다. 주화성이동은 잘 알려져 있지만 주전성이동은 최근 활발하게 연구되기 시작했다. 주화성이동과 주전성이동은 세포 골격 재배열, 이동하는 세포의 앞쪽의 F-엑틴 돌출과 측면, 뒤쪽의 마이오신에 의해 유도되는 수축을 위한 공통된 신호 경로를 가지고 있다. 그러나 외부 신호를 감지하는 초기 단계는 주화성이동과 주전성이동에서 각각 개별적으로 작동하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 세포가 외부자극을 감지하여 세포의 이동 방향을 유도하는 기전을 조사하기 위해 세포 이동에 있어 핵심분자인 PI3K, DydA, Shaker 유사 칼륨 채널 단백질의 역할을 이해하고자 한다.

PI3K는 주화성이동을 할 때에 세포의 운동성을 조절하는 인자이다. 이 효소는 세포를 극성화하고 화학적 신호를 증폭하여 엑틴 골격의 재배열을 조절하는 역할을 한다. PI3K가 주화성이동과 마찬가지로 주전성이동에서 비슷한 기능을 하는지 알아보기 위해 전기장(EF)의 자극에서 세포의 이동을 분석하였다. 나의 연구 결과는 Dictyostelium 세포의 상태에 따라 PI3K가 세포 운동성에 미치는 영향이 달라진다는 것을 나타낸다. PI3K 억제제인 LY294002가 존재할 때 식물 상태의 야생형 세포는 운동성이 증가한 반면, 응집 능력이 있는 세포는 운동성이 약간 감소했다. 이 결과는 LY294002가 세포 운동성에 미치는 영향이 세포의 상태에 따라 달라진다는 것을 시사한다. 이러한 결과와 일관되게, 식물성 상태의pi3k1/2 결핍세포는 야생형 세포와 동일한 결과를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 PI3K가 식물성 상태의 Dictyostelium 세포에서 세포 운동성을 억제하는 효과가 있음을 나타낸다. 이러한 억제 효과는 PI3K가 억제되거나 결핍되면 역전되어 운동성이 증가한다.

DydA는 Ras 신호와 세포 골격 재배열을 연결하는 어댑터 단백질로 화학 주성, 세포 발생 및 성장에 중요한 역할을 한다. DydA는 RasG의 하류 반응기이며 주화성이동 동안 세포 극성 조절에 관여한다. DydA가 세포 이동에 작용하는 기전을 이해하기 위해 화학 유인제에 반응하는 DydA의 시공간적 재배열을 조사하였다. 주화성 자극에 반응하여 DydA가 RA 도메인과 PRM 영역을 통해 세포 피질로 빠르고 일시적으로 이동하는 것을 발견했습니다. PRM영역은 DydA가 세포 피질로 이동되고 세포 바닥의 엑틴 집단으로 이동하는데 주요 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다. GFP-PRM과 RFP-coronin의 시공간적 재배열을 조사한 결과 주화성 자극에 반응해 GFP-PRM이 RFP-coronin보다 2~3초 빠르게 재배열 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 PRM 영역이 주화성 자극에 따라 세포 피질로 DydA의 이동을 매개하여 RasG와 같은 상위 인자를 하위 반응기로 전달하는데 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다.

Shaker는 전압 차폐 칼륨 채널로 신경전달물질 방출, 심박수 및 근육 수축에 관여한다. Dictyostelium은 Sheker와 유사한 칼륨 채널(SLPC, DDB_G0277011)을 가지고 있다. SLPC의 BTB 도메인은 포유류의 칼륨 전압 게이트 Sheker 채널인 Kv1과 46%의 아미노산 동일성을 보였다. 세포 이동에서 SLPC의 기능을 조사하기 위해 CRISPR/Cas9 및 올인원 pTM1285 벡터를 사용하여 SLPC 녹아웃 세포를 생성하였다. CRISPR/Cas9 유전자 편집 실험에서 12개의 클론을 얻었으며, 이를 5가지의 유전자 편집 세포 균주로 분류하였다. 그 중 하나를 게놈 DNA와 유전자 특이 프라이머를 사용한 시퀀싱 및 PCR 반응으로 확인된 215bp (slpc null 세포)의 삽입을 확인하였다. 이 세포주는 다음 실험에서 발달과 세포 이동의 표현형을 조사하는 데 사용되었다. slpc null 세포는 야생형 세포보다 훨씬 작았다. 식물 상태 세포를 이용한 주전성 세포 이동에서 slpc null 세포는 야생형 세포와 마찬가지로 EF에 반응하여 비슷한 방향성을 가지고 음극으로 이동하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 slpc null 세포의 이동 속도는 야생형 세포에 비해 약간 낮았다. 응집 능력 상태 에서는 주전성 운동은 방향성이 있었지만 운동성이 떨어졌고, 주화성 이동도 비슷한 결과를 보였습니다. 발달 과정에서 slpc null 세포는 정상적인 응집 단계 이후 비정상적인 다세포 구조를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 SLPC가 주전성 이동 및 발달에 어떤 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 본 연구 결과는 PI3Ks, DydA, SLPC의 특성을 파악함으로써, 주전성 이동과 주화성이동 사이에 특이적인 네트워크 신호 전달의 생물학적 과정을 이해하는데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.