마약중독자들의 단약기간과 약물심각도에 영향을 미치는 요인연구

Keyword

Addiction, Drug use, Craving, Sexual Attitudes, Relapse, Recovery, Adult Attachment, Depression, Motivation for Change, Social Support, Drug Severity.

Abstract

본 연구는 마약중독자의 단약기간과 약물심각도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 실증연구이다. 본 연구는 Ryan과 Deci(2008)의 자기결정이론(self-determination theory)의 자율성, 유능성, 관계성에 목표성을 추가한 신성만(2017)의 동기균형이론(motivational balancing theory)에 의하여 자율성 요인에는 마약중독자들의 갈망감, 성태도를, 관계성 요인에는 사회적지지, 성인애착을, 유능성 요인에는 우울을, 목표성 요인에는 변화동기를 설정하여 종속변수인 단약기간과 약물심각도에 미치는 영향을 확인한 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구에서는 인구사회학적 특성인 연령이 높을수록, 월평균 수입이 많을수록, 중소도시에 거주할수록 단약기간에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 성별, 학력, 결혼상태, 직업상태, 약물시작나이, 약물사용기간은 단약기간에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 학력이 낮을수록, 월평균수입이 많을수록, 무직상태일수록, 약물사용기간이 길수록, 약물심각도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 약물시작나이는 약물심각도에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 마약중독자들의 단약기간의 영향요인으로는 자율성 요인인 다차원적 성태도, 관계성 요인인 사회적지지가 유능성 요인인 우울감이 약물심각도의 영향요인으로는 자율성 요인인 갈망감과 다차원적 성태도의 하위영역인 부도덕적 성태도로 나타났다. 마약중독자의 자율성 요인인 다차원적 성태도, 관계성 요인인 사회적지지, 유능성 요인인 우울감이 단약기간의 약 17.8%를 설명하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 마약중독자들이 다차원적 성태도의 쾌락적 성을 높게 인식할수록, 사회적지지가 높을수록, 신체 증상과 같은 우울감이 높을수록 단약기간이 짧아질 수 있음을 예측해 볼 수 있다. 반면에 본 연구에서는 분석결과 자율성 요인인 갈망감, 관계성 요인인 성인애착, 목표성 요인인 변화동기가 단약기간에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

넷째, 연구대상자들의 자율성 요인인 갈망감과 다차원적 성태도의 부도덕적 성관념이 약물심각도를 약 24.0% 설명하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 마약중독자들의 약물에 대한 갈망감이 높고, 다차원적 성태도의 부도덕적 성 관념 수준이 높을수록 약물심각도 수준이 높아짐을 알 수 있다. 반면에 본 연구에서는 분석결과 관계성 요인인 성인애착과 사회적지지, 유능성 요인인 우울감, 목표성 요인인 변화동기가 약물심각도에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구는 Ryan과 Deci(2008)의 자기결정이론(self-determination theory)의 자율성, 유능성, 관계성에 목표성을 추가한 신성만(2017)의 동기균형이론(motivational balancing theory)에 의하여 마약중독자의 단약기간과 약물심각도에 미치는 실질적인 영향력을 탐색하여 설명하는 이론적 토대를 제시하였다는 데 이론적 시사점이 있다. 또한 마약중독자들의 연령, 우울, 갈망감 쾌락적 성태도, 부도덕적 성관념 등에 관한 사회복지적인 개입방법에 대한 논의와 정책적으로는 연령별 정책안과 갈망감을 통제할 수 있는 치료보호기관의 확대 및 마약류비범죄화 정책의 도입에 관한 제언을 하였다. | The purpose of the study is to examine the factors influencing period of duration and drug severity in drug addicts. This study was based on the motivational balancing theory of Shin Sung-man who added goalivity to the autonomy, competence, and relationality of Ryan and Deci's (2008) self- determination theory. This study selected four categories of independent variables--autonomy characteristics, relational characteristics, competency characteristics, and goalivity characteristics. The independent variables, autonomy characteristics included craving for drug and sexual attitude, the relational characteristics included social support and adult attachment, the competency characteristics included depression, and the goalivity characteristics included motivation for change.

The results of this study are as follow. First, the regression analysis shows that the period of duration was a positive affected by higher the age, the higher the average monthly income, and the more people live in small and medium-sized cities in socio-demographic characteristics and gender, education, marital status, occupational status, age of drug initiation, and period of drug use did not show statistically significant results in the period of duration.

Second, in this study, it was found that the lower the educational background, the higher the average monthly income, the more unemployed, and the longer the period of drug use, the more statically affected the drug severity. And gender, age, marital status, and age of drug initiation did not show statistically significant effect on drug severity.

Third, the regression analysis shows that the period of duration was affected by multidimensional sexual attitude in autonomy characteristics, social support in relational characteristics, and depression in competency characteristics. The result showed that the higher the perception of hedonistic sexuality, the higher the social support, and the higher the depression such as physical symptoms, the period of duration get shorter. On the other hand, craving for drug, adult attachment, and motivation for change did not show statistically significant effect on the period of duration

Fourth, the regression analysis shows that the drug severity was affected by craving for drug, and immoral sexual ideations in autonomy characteristics,. On the other hand, adult attachment, social support, depression, and motivation for change did not show statistically significant effect on drug severity.

The suggestions based on the results of the study are as follow. There is a need for interventions in drug addicts' age, depression, craving for drug, hedonic sexual attitudes, and immoral sexual ideas. And we need policies that are appropriate to the characteristics of age. There is also a need for the expansion of therapeutic institutions.