2015개정 교육과정에서 중학교 기술∙가정 교과서 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 2015 개정 교육과정의 중학교 기술・가정 교과서의 ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원의 내용을 분석하는데 있다. ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원의 내용 분석을 위해 분석틀은 기술의 세계 단원별 내용구성 비율, 2015 개정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교육과정 중 ‘기술 시스템’ 영역 내용요소 및 학습요소 구성 비율, 실습 과제(체험활동) 및 보충 심화, 삽화, 부록 분석 세 가지 범주로 나누었다. 개발된 내용분석 틀을 활용하여, 다음과 절차로 내용 분석하였다.

첫째, 중학교 기술의 세계에서 단원별 구성 비율을 분석하였다.

둘째, 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교육과정 중 ‘기술 시스템’ 영역의 내용요소 및 학습요소의 구성 비율을 분석하고, ‘수송 기술 시스템’과 ‘수송 수단 사고의 예방 및 대처방안’ 에 대한 세부내용을 분석하였다.

셋째, 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교육과정 중 ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원의 실습 과제(체험활동) 및 보충 심화, 삽화, 부록을 분석하였다.

위 절차에 따른 ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원 내용 분석 결과, 기술의 세계 단원별 비율과 ‘기술 시스템’ 영역의 내용요소와 학습요소의 구성 비율이 어떻게 되고, ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원에서의 실습 과제(체험활동) 및 보충 심화, 삽화, 부록이 어떻게 기재되었는지 분석하여 아래와 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교과서의 기술의 세계 단원별 내용구성 비율은 ‘기술과 발명’ 단원이 가장 높은 비율로 나타났으며, ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원은 그와 같거나 두 번째로 높은 비율로 나타났다.

둘째, 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교육과정 중 ‘기술 시스템’ 영역 내용요소 및 학습 요소의 구성 비율을 살펴보면 ‘수송 기술 시스템’ 내용요소는 12종 교과서에서 평균적으로 약 5% 내외로 나타났으며, ‘수송 기술 문제해결’ 내용요소는 9.5%에서부터 21.1%의 비율로 나타났다. 또한 ‘신・재생 에너지’ 내용요소는 10%에서부터 29.5%까지의 비율로 나타났다. 학습요소는 12종의 교과서에서 비슷하게 나타났다.

셋째, 2015 개정 중학교 실과(기술・가정) 교육과정 중 ‘에너지와 수송 기술’ 단원에서 실습 과제(체험활동)은 ‘수송 기술 시스템’ 내용요소는 2종에서만 나타났으며 ‘수송 기술 문제해결’, ‘신・재생 에너지’ 내용요소는 12종의 교과서 모두에서 나타났다. 보충 심화 활동을 살펴보면 활동 수로는 신・재생 에너지의 보충 심화 활동은 12종의 모든 교과서에서 23개의 활동들이 나타났으며, 수송 기술 문제해결과 수송 기술 시스템 보충 심화 활동은 각각 10개씩으로 나타났다. 삽화는 3가지의 내용요소들이 주로 표현되어 있는 삽화는 사진, 그림, 표이며 사진과 그림은 3가지 내용요소에 두루 사용되었으며 표는 ‘수송 기술 문제해결’ 내용요소에 주로 사용되었음을 알 수 있다. 부록은 학습요소별로 조금씩 나타났으며, 전반적으로 다양한 학습요소들이 부록으로 기재됨을 알 수 있다.| This study aims to analyze the contents of the “Energy and Transport Technology” sections of the middle school's Technology and Home-economics textbooks of the 2015 revised curriculum. For the analysis of the contents of the 'Energy and Transport Technology' section, the analysis frame was divided into 3 categories, including the ratio of the contents of each section in the 'World of technology,' the ratio of contents and learning elements in the 'Technology system' area of ​​the 2015 revised middle school practical department (Technology and Home-economics) curriculum, and practical tasks (Experience activity) and supplementary enrichment, illustration, and appendix analysis. Using the developed content analysis framework, the content was analyzed in the following procedures.

First, each section's composition ratio was analyzed in the ‘Technology World’ in middle school.

Second, the content elements of the 'Technology system' area and the composition ratio of the learning elements in the 2015 revised curriculum of middle school practical course (Technology and Home-economics) curriculum, and the 'Transport technology system' and 'Transport means accident prevention and countermeasures' were analyzed.

Third, the practical tasks (experience activities) and supplementary in-depth illustrations, and appendices of the ‘Energy and Transportation Technology’ section of the 2015 revised curriculum of middle school's practical course (Technology and Home-economics) were analyzed.

As a result of analyzing the contents of the 'Energy and Transport Technology' section according to the above procedure, what is the ratio of each section in the 'Technology World' and the compositional ratio of the content and learning elements in the 'Technology System' area, and in the 'Energy and Transport Technology' section, and the methods of the practical tasks (experience activities) and supplementary in-depth, illustrations, and appendices were described and presented as follows.

First, in the 2015 revised curriculum of middle school's practical course (Technology and Home-economics) textbook, the world's content composition ratio of technology was the highest in the 'Technology and Invention' section, and the 'Energy and Transportation Technology' section was the same or the second-highest percentage.

Second, looking at the ratio of content elements and learning elements in the 'Technology system' area of ​​the 2015 revised curriculum of middle school's practical course (Technology and Home-economics), the content element of the 'Transport technology system' accounts for about 5% average in 12 textbooks—the content elements of 'Transport technology problem solving' ranged from 9.5% to 21.1%. Besides, the content elements of 'New & Renewable Energy' ranged from 10% to 29.5%. Learning elements were similar in 12 textbooks.

Third, in the 'Energy and Transportation Technology' section of the 2015 revised middle school's practical course (Technology and Home-economics), the practical tasks (experience activities) in the 'Transport Technology System' were only found in two types, and the content elements of 'Transport Technology Problem Solving' and the 'New & Renewable Energy' appeared in all 12 textbooks. Looking at the in-depth replenishment activities, 23 activities were found in all 12 textbooks to replenish new and renewable energy, and 10 activities were found solving transport technology problems and replenishing the transport technology system. All three content elements, including photographs, drawings, and tables, are included in the illustrations. Photos and drawings are included throughout all illustrations, while the table is mainly used for the content elements of 'Transport Technology Problem Solving .'The appendixes were shown little by little in each learning element, and overall, various learning elements are listed as appendices.