무용전공 학생들의 자기관리, 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 구조적 관계

Graduate School of Chosun University

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of self - management of dance major students on dance commitment and performance achievement. This study was conducted to recognize the importance of self - management of dance major students and to understand the relationship between the sub - factors of self - management and dance performance and performance achievement. In order to achieve these objectives, 320 students were selected from the schools and institutes of dance major students in Gwangju, Young and Honam regions from July to September 2018 and the survey was conducted through convenience sampling The sample was extracted by using the self - evaluation method, which was a personal interview. A total of 300 questionnaires were used in the final study, excluding 20 missing answers or some missing answers in the questionnaire.

The data of the selected questionnaires were SPSS Ver. 22.0 and AMOS 22.0 statistical package program. Statistical techniques used in this study are as follows: First, frequency analysis, T-test, and one-way ANOVA were conducted to analyze the demographic characteristics. Second, exploratory factor analysis, Cronbach's alpha, confirmatory factor analysis, and conceptual reliability were used to analyze the validity and reliability of the questionnaire on self-management, , AVE (average variance extracted value). Third, correlation analysis was performed to confirm the relationship between self - management, dance commitment, and performance achievement and to verify the discriminant validity. Fourth, multiple regression analysis was performed for causal analysis of self - management, dance commitment, and performance achievement. Structural equation model (SEM) was used for initial hypothesis testing and the following results were obtained appear.

First, self - management of dance major students had a partial influence on dance commitment.

Second, the self - management of dance major students had a partial effect on performance achievement.

Third, dance commitment of dance major students influenced performance achievement.

Fourth, the relationship between self - management, dance commitment, and performance achievement of dance major students had a partial effect.|본 연구는 무용전공 학생들의 자기관리가 무용몰입 및 공연성취도에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이를 통해 무용전공 학생들의 자기관리에 대한 중요성을 인식하게 하고 자기관리의 하위요인들과 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 관계를 규명하여 무용전공 학생들의 자기관리에 대한 인식을 파악하기 위해 연구를 진행하였다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 2018년 7월~9월까지 광주, 영·호남지역의 무용전공 학생들을 학교와 학원을 통해 320명을 대상으로 설문응답을 실시하였으며, 조사는 편의표본추출(convenience sampliing method)을 활용하여 표본을 추출하였으며, 평가기입은 개별면접조사(Personal Interview)인 자기평가기입법에 의해 설문응답을 실시하였다. 수거한 설문지 중 문항에 있어 일부 누락된 응답이나 불성실한 응답 20부를 제외한 총 300부의 설문지를 최종 연구에 사용하였다.

선별된 설문지의 데이터는 SPSS Ver. 22.0과 AMOS 22.0의 통계패키지 프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리 하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 통계기법을 설명하면 첫째, 인구통계적 특성을 분석하기 위해 빈도분석(frequency analysis), 독립표본 T검증(T-test), 일원배치분산분석(one- way ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 둘째, 자기관리, 무용몰입, 공연성취도에 관한 설문지의 타당도와 신뢰도를 분석하기 위해 탐색적 요인분석(exploratory factor analysis), 신뢰도분석(Cronbach’s α), 확인적 요인분석(confirmatory factor analysis), 개념신뢰도, AVE(평균분산추출값)을 실시하였으며, 셋째, 자기관리, 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 요인 간 관계성을 확인과 판별타당성을 검증하기 위해 상관관계분석(correlation analysis)을 실시하였다. 넷째, 자기관리, 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 인과분석을 위해 중다회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였으며, 최초 가설검증을 위해 구조모형방정식(structural equation model: SEM)을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과가 나타났다.

첫째, 무용전공학생의 자기관리는 무용몰입에 부분적인 영향을 미쳤다.

둘째, 무용전공학생의 자기관리는 공연성취도에 부분적인 영향을 미쳤다.

셋째, 무용전공학생의 무용몰입은 공연성취도에 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 무용전공학생의 자기관리와 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 관계는 부분적인 영향을 미쳤다.

이러한 결과를 통해 무용전공학생의 자기관리는 무용몰입과 공연성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 자기관리를 통한 공연성취도에 중요한 매개적 변인이 무용몰입임이 나타났다. 본 연구의 연구결과 바탕으로 시사 할 수 있는 점은 인구통계적 특성과 자기관리, 무용몰입, 공연성취도의 관계를 통해 오래된 무용전공학생일수록 자기관리에 대한 선배 무용수들의 경험담이나 멘토링 역할이 필요할 것이라 판단되며, 자기관리의 노하우에 대한 조언이 필요할 것이다. 자기관리와 무용몰입의 관계를 통해 식, 생활에서의 규칙적인 습관과 계획성 있는 몸 관리가 중요하며, 공연이 있기 몇 주 전 부터는 서로 그룹을 이뤄 상대방의 몸 상태를 체크해주고 식생활을 관리해주며, 격려해주는 식의 다양한 방법이 적용되거나 접목되어야 하겠다. 또한 자기관리와 공연성취의 관계를 통해 개인의 특성과 역량에 맞는 자기관리의 프로그램을 적용하여야 하며, 무용전공학생에게 자기관리에 대한 중요성을 인식시켜 스스로 자기관리에 대한 계획을 수립하고 실천하도록 해야 하겠다.