직장 내 괴롭힘이 고객지향성에 미치는 영향: 서비스 정당성의 매개효과, 집단주의의 조절효과

Keyword

직장 내 괴롭힘(인격관련, 업무관련, 물리적/신체적 위협) 서비스 정당성 집단주의 고객지향성 Workplace Bullying Service Legitimacy Collectivistic Orientation Customer Orientation

Abstract

본 연구는 서비스 분야 중 의료서비스를 제공하는 병원에서 근무하고 있는 간호사들을 대상으로 직장 내 괴롭힘, 서비스 정당성, 집단주의 그리고 고객지향성과의 관계를 살펴보고자 수행되었다. 직장 내 괴롭힘이 고객지향성으로 이어지는 과정 측면에서 서비스 정당성의 매개효과를 확인하였으며, 직장 내 괴롭힘이 서비스 정당성에 미치는 영향력에 대한 집단주의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 또한 매개효과와 조절효과를 모두 고려한 조절된 매개효과도 살펴보았다. 직장 내 괴롭힘은 인격관련, 업무관련 그리고 물리적/신체적 위협으로 나누었는데 전반적인 직장 내 괴롭힘의 영향력을 살펴보기 위해 하나의 변수로 묶어서 분석을 실시하였다. 직접효과, 매개효과, 조절효과, 그리고 조절된 매개효과 가설을 설정하였으며 설문을 통해 가설을 검증하였다. OO지역 300병상 이상의 병원에서 근무하고 있는 간호사들을 대상으로 총 243부의 설문을 최종분석에 활용하였다. 동일방법편의 문제를 극복하기 위해 측정은 3개월의 시차를 두고 진행하였다. 본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직장 내 괴롭힘은 서비스 정당성을 낮추고 있었다. 둘째, 서비스 정당성은 고객지향성을 높이고 있었다. 셋째, 서비스 정당성은 직장 내 괴롭힘과 고객지향성과의 관계를 매개하고 있었다. 넷째, 집단주의는 직장 내 괴롭힘이 서비스 정당성에 미치는 영향을 조절하고 있었다. 마지막으로 집단주의로 조절된 서비스 정당성의 매개효과(조건부 간접효과)가 나타나고 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 서비스 조직에서 직장 내 괴롭힘의 의미를 파악할 수 있었는데 의료서비스를 제공하는 병원에서 간호사들을 대상으로 고객지향성에 주요 선행변수로서 직장 내 괴롭힘의 영향력, 서비스 정당성의 영향력을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 개인의 가치성향인 집단주의의 역할도 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between workplace bullying, perceived service legitimacy, collectivistic orientation and customer orientation in medical service context. We check the process in which bullying in the workplace leads to customer-orientation also perceived service legitimacy mediate between workplace bullying and customer orientation. Specially examined the moderate effect of collectivistic orientation on the workplace bullying and service legitimacy relationship. Finally we conducted moderated mediation test(conditionally indirect effect). Workplace bullying was divided into individual-related, work-related and threat, which were gathered overall impact of workplace bullying. We set the direct effect, mediated effect, moderate effect, and moderated mediation effect hypotheses. To test hypotheses, total of 243 questionnaires are used for final analysis. To overcome the common method problems, 2nd time collect questionnaires with time lag of three months. The this study results are as follows. First, workplace bullying decreased perceived service legitimacy. Second, perceived service legitimacy was increased customer orientation. Third, perceived service legitimacy mediate the relationship between workplace bullying and customer orientation. Fourth, collectivistic orientation moderated workplace bullying on perceived service legitimacy. Finally, moderated mediation effect(conditional indirect effect) of perceived service legitimacy are supported. We found that workplace bullying are determinants of customer orientation and perceived service legitimacy as a mediator role of those of relationships. Like 'Tae-Um', in the media at hospitals providing medical services, bullying in the workplace have negative impact, especially reducing the perceived legitimacy of services, which in turn customer orientation decreased.