색채의 공감각적 특성을 통한 고목(古木)표현에 관한 연구

Keyword Art, Sensory Characteristic, Color Perception서

The perceptual shifts in contemporary art have become diverse due to technological advancements, resulting in the rapid evolution of different methods of expression; such as, digital content. With the distinctive emotional effects of empathy combined with the flow of sensory stimulation and the dual sense of expression through the unique tonalities of aged trees, an initiative to develop communication by expressing modern sensibilities through different senses began within the realm of contemporary art. The phenomenon of empathy transitioning into an alternate sensory experience, and the original emotions transforming into other concepts come together to subjectively inspire the various forms of aged trees with colors. This bridges objectivism with the psychological perception through subjective experiences and learning processes. By stimulating multiple senses and conveying visual messages, aged trees were transmuted into tones, giving rise to a visual dialogue. This enhances the visual experience of color interplay in the art. Through the attribution of meaning and value to color, non-verbal expressions evoke empathetic experiences that stir emotions, reaching even the depths of unexplored psychological states. This study presents empathy through the language of colors, applying it in order to create and analyze the work. Its aim is to manifest the unconscious mind with potential experiences and underscore the importance of empathetic expression as a vital sensory representation. By infusing the language of color into an empathic form, this study aims to revolutionize the value of aged trees. This research is about the correlation between form and empathy, harmony in color combination, and the contrast of tones and feelings to explore methods of expression. Empathic emotions are expressed through color to highlight the duality of sensory expression within the context of the shifting perceptual trends of our era.

미술학과 조선대학교 대학원

현대 미술의 시지각 변화는 기술의 발전에 따라 디지털 매체를 통한 다양한 적용이 이 루어지며, 공유하는 방법은 빠르게 변화되고 있다. 감각자극의 흐름에 독특한 감성의 효과를 가진 공감각과 오랜 세월을 보낸 고목의 언어를 현대 미술에 적합한 다양한 색 감적 표현의 이중적 감각을 통해 공감각화 하였다. 현대인의 감성을 다른 감각으로 표 현함으로써 소통을 확장하려는 시도로 공감각적 연구를 시작하였고, 본래의 감정에 또 다른 감각으로 전이되는 현상인 공감각의 형태로 변환하여 객관적인 영역에서 주관적 인 경험을 통한 심리학적 영역으로 확장하여 자유로운 형태에 고목의 색감을 오감의 메시지로 전달하였다. 과거 공감각자들은 그들의 세상에서 공감각의 신비를 경험하고 그 감각을 역동적인 다양성의 색채가 주는 흥미로운 전달 매체로 표현하였다. 공감각 은 감성을 연상하기 위한 효과적인 전달 도구로, 색채를 사용해 의미나 상징성을 높여 색채와 공감각 간의 상관관계에 대한 색감적 시각 체험을 다양화시켰다. 색의 의미와 가치를 부여하여 공감각적 체험을 감정으로 연상하는 비언어적 표현은 외부로 드러나 지 않는 심리적 상태까지도 근접할 수 있다. 본 연구는 작품을 이해하는데 중요한 감각 표현이자 잠재적 경험의 비의식적 마주침 을 공감각적 형상에 색의 언어를 입혀 색 공간에 적용하였다. 고목과 공감각의 연계성 과 배색의 조화 그리고 얼씨톤과 공감각의 대비로 공감각의 표현방법을 연구하였고 색 채 체험을 통한 감정효과를 공감각적으로 분석하였다. 단순한 고목의 형태에서 색채 자극에 의한 가치로 현대화시켜 시대적 흐름의 시지각 변화에 맞춘 감각의 이중성 표 현인 공감각으로 고목(古木)은 돋보여진다.