중등 미술교육에서 벽화를 활용한 협동학습 지도안 연구

Abstract

요즘 사회는 청소년들에게 여러 방면에서의 우수한 역량을 펼치길 기대하며 요구하는 경향이 있다. 또한, 다소 입시경쟁 및 이익만을 추구하는 이익사회화가 되어가며 학생간의 갈등 등의 이기주의를 유발시키는 면이 보이고 있는 추세이다. 그래서 본 연구자는 청소년들에게 함께 살아가는 사회를 보여주기 위해 학교라는 작은 사회의 공간에서 협동학습과 비판적인 시각으로 미술에 대한 중요도를 높이고, 주변 및 일상에서 흔히 접할 수 있는 벽화를 작업하므로 사회문화적인 특징을 이해하며 더 나아가 학생들이 정체성을 깨달으며, 다양한 역량을 펼칠 수 있도록 연구하였다.

이러한 사회적 문제에 맞는 교육적 방안으로는 결과보다 소통의 과정을 중요시 하는 학교교육과 경쟁보다는 협동의 가치를 중시하는 협동적 교수-학습 프로그램들을 보다 적극적으로 제시해야 할 필요가 있다.

이 같은 필요성에 따라 본 연구는 중등학교 미술수업에서 적용할 수 있는 벽화를 활용한 협동학습 지도방안을 모색하였다. 먼저 벽화의 개념, 표현기법 등 벽화를 분류하여 살펴보고, 협동 벽화의 작업 과정 순서를 연구하였다.

본 연구자는 이러한 이론을 통하여 벽화의 개념 및 표현기법의 종류, 벽화에 사용되는 도구 및 협동 벽화 작업의 순서, 청소년 벽화 활동의 사례 연구, 협동 학습을 통한 벽화 제작 계획의 활동지 작성, 벽화 작품 발표 및 감상으로 이론 학습과 탐구학습, 협동학습, 실기학습, 발표학습으로 이루어진 총 4차시의 벽화 미술수업의 지도안을 작성하여 제안하였다.

이렇게 학생들이 책에서 경험할 수 없는 실제 현장을 탐구하고, 벽화제작의 직업을 간접적으로 체험할 수 있는 기회를 제공하여 진로 선택의 폭을 넓혀주는 다양한 진로의 가능성을 제시함으로써 학생들의 개인주의적 성향에서 벗어나 벽화 미술수업에서 협동학습을 통해 학생들은 관계성, 상호존중의 생각·행동을 불러일으키며 이를 통하여 협동심·배려심·책임감 등을 기를 수 있게 된다. 즉, 다시 말해서 협동학습은 학생과 학생, 교사와 학생, 더 나아가 사회의 세상을 바라보며 원활한 소통을 이루면서 관계를 형성시키고 사회성을 기를 수 있다고 본다. 또한, 타인과 함께 살아가는 공동체 삶의 의미에 대해 고찰할 수 있고, 벽화의 도안 선정에 있어서 아이디어를 창안하면서 상상하도록 만들며 집단의 구성원들과 의논을 통해 자신의 아이디어를 제시하며 자신감을 얻고 소통하면서 생각의 폭을 넓힐 수 있게 된다. 이 연구를 통하여 청소년들은 미술이라는 것과 삶이 연계되어 있음을 인지하고 개인이 아닌 사회 속에서 타인과 함께 더불어 사는 능력을 기를 수 있는 인격 및 인성 성장에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.|These days our societies tend to request and expect the youth to have remarkable capability in many areas. Also, the society pursues only self-interest from the immoderate competition in exams, which causes students to have conflict between them. Thus, to show the society where teenagers live together, I, as a researcher for this research, raised the importance of art through cooperative learning in school which can be described as a microcosm of society, and studied the ways of developing teenagers’ abilities of understanding sociocultural characteristics and realizing their identities via working on mural paintings that are accessible in our normal lives.

As an educational method for the social problem mentioned above, I would like to suggest it should be focused on a process of communication and value of cooperation more than a result of competitions.

This research sought teaching methods utilizing murals applicable to secondary school art classes. This paper dealt with concepts, expression techniques, classification, and a process of mural working.

Through these theories plus studying cases of the youth mural painting activities, making working plan paper, and presentation and appreciation of the work, I suggested a four-stage instruction; theoretical and exploratory learning, cooperative learning, practical skill learning, and presentation learning.

This teaching makes students have experiences in the real field out of books and classroom, which can show the diversity of chances in their future careers. In addition, it moves students away from individualistic tendencies, and has them develop a sense of cooperation, consideration, and responsibility. In other words, I firmly believe that cooperative learning can foster sociality and create relationships by looking at the result of coexistence between students or between students and teachers in our societies. Also, they will be able to consider the meaning of community life with others, make creative ideas of mural designs with their imagination, and broaden their thought by discussing them with group members and gaining confidence. I truly expect that this study can help students recognize that art is related with their lives and growing their abilities to live together and personalities by communicating with other people in their community.