드라마를 활용한 한국어 높임법 교육 방안 연구

Abstract

한류 열풍은 전 세계 한국어의 보급에 큰 영향을 끼쳤다. 이에 따라 한국어를 배우기 위해서 한국에 오는 유학생이 많이 증가하였는데, 그중에서 중국인 유학생은 가장 많은 수를 차지하고 있다. 한국으로 오는 유학생들이 실제로 한국어를 구사할 때 발생하는 문제 중 하나는 높임법의 사용이다. 본고에서는 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여 한국어 높임법의 교수·학습 방안 중 드라마를 활용한 방안을 제시하는 데 목적을 두고 총 4장에 걸쳐서 연구하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

제1장에서는 연구 목적과 내용, 방법을 설명하고 본 연구와 관련된 기존 연구들을 중국인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 높임법 교육 방안과 드라마를 활용한 교육 방안 두 가지로 나누어 살펴보았다.

제2장에서는 드라마의 특징, 드라마 언어의 교육적 가치, 교육 목적에 부합하는 드라마 선정 기준에 대해 살펴본 후 연구 대상 드라마로 을 선정하였다.

제3장에서는 본 연구에서 선정한 의 방송 대본을 대상으로 드라마에 나오는 높임법 사용 실태를 주체높임법, 객체높임법, 상대높임법으로 나누어서 분석하였다.

제4장에서는 기존의 한국어 교재 분석을 통하여 높임법의 실현 순서를 살펴본 다음 기존 연구에서 드러난 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 오류 양상에 대하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 특수 어휘에 의한 높임법 오류의 빈도가 가장 높다는 사실을 감안하여 을 활용한 높임법 교육 모형을 ‘도입 - 제시·설명 - 연습 - 활용 - 마무리’라는 다섯 단계로 제시하고 이 모형에 따라서 특수 어휘에 의한 높임법의 수업 절차를 모색하였다.

요컨대 드라마에는 한국 원어민들이 실생활 속에서 사용하는 어투 및 억양, 그리고 다양한 표현들이 자연스럽게 녹아 있고, 한국인의 문화 및 생활양식을 보여주는 다양한 주제가 나타난다. 따라서 드라마를 활용한 한국어 높임법 수업이 적절한 주제의 선정, 체계적인 학습 모형과 효율적인 학습 방안과 함께 이루어진다면, 일반 교과서를 통해 이루어지는 한국어 교육의 단점을 보완하여 흥미도 있으며 학습 효과도 뛰어난 학습이 가능하다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자의 높임법 오류를 줄이기 위해 지금까지 한 번도 시도되지 않았던 방안으로 TV 드라마, 그중 시트콤을 활용한 교수·학습 방안을 제시하였다는 데 그 의의가 있다.|ABSTRACT

-Focusing on Chinese Korean Learner-

The craze of Korea wave had a significant impact on Korean language diffusion throughout the entire world. Accordingly, the number of foreigners who are willing to learn Korean language increased, where Chinese were the most. One of the problems that these international students are facing when learning Korean language is the use of honorific. To solve this problem, this paper has purpose of suggesting ways using Korean drama, one of the ways to learn honorific, where it was studied through total of 4 chapters. The summary of the research is the following.

In the first chapter, it will explain the purpose of the research and its methods, then based on this study and previous studies, the research was divided into two ways of using honorific learning method and by using Korean drama basically for Chinese learners.

In the second chapter, it looked into the drama selection criteria in accordance with features, educational value from drama's language, educational purposes of the drama, and at last, was chosen for the research.

In the third chapter, Based on the scenarios of the selected drama , it analyzed by dividing the use of honorifics into the main, object, and relative.

In the fourth chapter, The order of actualization was examined through analysis of existing Korean learning materials, then analzed error patterns which Chinese learners are having revealed in previous studies. As a result, Considering the fact that the frequency of errors for honorific from special vocabulary was at the highest, the educational model for honorific utilizing was suggested into five stages 'introduction - present · explain - practice - utiliize - finish'. According to this model, the lesson procedures for honorific relative to special vocabulary was sought.

In short, in drama, the tone and intonation that Korean people use in daily lives and other various expressions are naturally dissolved. It basically shows diverse topics that reflects the culture and lifestyle of Korean people. So, if the honorific classes utilizing the Korean drama select appropriate topic, structured learning model, and made along with efficient learning method, it will support the lacking parts of Korean language learning which the general textbooks are missing and it will also be possible to experience excellent learning with learners' great interest. In order to decrease the honorific error that Chinese learners are making, this research has significance in suggesting a method that was never advanced before by utilizing TV drama, especially sitcoms.