포스터의 『인도로 가는 길』에 나타난 제국주의와 인도의 양상

Abstract

이 논문에서는 모건 포스터의 '인도로 가는 길'에서 제국주의의 평행한 특징 및 인도의 양상을 분석합니다. 포스터는 단지 사회배경이 아닌 인도의 양상을 설명하기 위해 제국주의를 이용하였다. 제국주의는 포스터의 인도를 이해하는 데에 있어서 꼭 필요한 요소이다. 소설 속에서는 제국주의는 인도인과 영국인 사이의 정치, 사회와 개인적인 관계의 다른 관점을 만들기 위해 인도를 병치하고 있다.

첫 번째 부분에서는 제국주의가 인도에 들어오게 된 이유와 방법, 그리고 제국주의의 역할과 포스터가 나타내려고 했던 제국주의가 어떻게 돌아가게 되었는지에 대해서 분석하고 있다. 이것은 소설, 역사 비판에서 분석된다.

두 번째 부분은, 인도인들이 어떻게 새로운 사람들, 종교, 그리고 이데올로기를 받아드렸는지 그 방법을 보여주면서 전개된다. 소설에서 따로 다루기 위해 인도에서의 인도거주 영국인, 그리고 서양 종교와 자유 인도주의로 갈라진다.

다음으로, 이 논문은 푸다 인도 (푸다에 가려진 인도)가 영국의 제국주의에 의해 밝혀져 가는 측면을 분석하고 있다. 그리고 다음으로 나오는 인도의 측면은 서양 사람들이 눈에 보이지 않는 신비, 혼돈, 무, 그리고 영적특성 때문에 인도를 이해하는 것이 어렵다는 것을 발견한 것이다.

마지막 부분에서 포스터의 인도가 설명된다. 이 논문은 이 소설이 어떤 의도로 그와 그 독자들을 위해 쓰인 것인지에 관한 포스터의 설명으로 끝을 맺고자 한다.|This thesis will analyse on the parallel feature of Imperialism and Aspects of India in Morgan Forster's 'A Passage to India'. I believe Forster used imperialism to tell the aspects of India not just a social back drop. Imperial was essential to understand Forster's India. In the novel Imperialism is juxtaposing India to produce different dimension of political, social and personal relationship between the Indians and the British.

In the first part of thesis will analysis on why and how is imperialism come to India and their role and what might be their return that Forster tried to portray. It will be analysed from novel, history and critics.

In the second section, this thesis will continue by showing how Indians accepted these various type of new people, new religion and new ideologies. It is divided into Anglo-Indians, Western Religion and Liberal Humanism in India because it was need to divided as they were separately treated in the novel.

Next, this thesis will continue to analyze the aspect of behind purdah India which can assumed as the aspects of India developed by the British Imperialism. And the following aspects of India were the aspects which the westerners found themselves so hard to cope with unseen mutiny, mysterious, nothingness and spirituality to reach to the understanding of India.

In Last part, Forster's India will be explained. This thesis will conclude Forster's explanation regarding-what this novel is really meant to be for him and for his readers.