약물의 생체이용률 개선을 위한 나노약물전달시스템의 개발 및 이의 in vitro/in vivo 특성 평가

Abstract

Nanotechnology의 제품은 nanotechnology와 nanomedicine 연구를 지원하기 위하여 최근 과학진보 및 글로벌 계획에 의해 입증됨으로써 현대 약의 혁명을 일으킬 것으로 예상되고 있다. 약물 전달 분야는 이러한 발전의 직접적인 수혜자이다. 깊은 분자 표적 및 제어 약물 자료를 액세스하여 대상 조직에서의 표적으로 인해서 현재nanoparticles의 과제는 현대의 전달뿐만 아니라, 기존의 약물전달의 직면에 도움이 되고 있다. 약품의 대다수가 고체를 채택하기 때문에, nanoparticles에는 약품 발달에 대한 광범위한 영향이 있을 것으로 예상된다. 이 논문의 목적은 nanoparticles의 응용을 통해 제대로 bioavailable 약물의 전신 노출을 개선하는 실질적인 존재이다. 업계, 학계 및 규제 기관뿐만 아니라, 생물 의학 공학, 화학 공학, 약학 및 약물 전달에 관심이있는 다른 과학 분야의 나노 약물 전달 시스템에 적용될 수 있다. 이 논문은 세 부분으로 구성되어있다. 첫 번째 섹션은 이제 의학 나노기술의 응용 프로그램에서 실현되고있는 흥미로운 기회의 일부를 설명한다. 나노 약물 개발자에게 toolsets 공학의 유연성을 제공함으로써 전통적인 제약 디자인 혁명이라 볼 수 있다. nanoparticle에 대한 구별 기본 속성과 기술이 장에서는 의학 나노기술의 응용 프로그램의 광범위한 개요를 제공 논문 볼륨을 소개 역할을 하고, 나노기술 기반 nanoliposomes 및 nanoclay의 약물 전달의 유익한 측면의 일부를 설명한다. 우리는 나노기술을 정의하고 나노 약물 전달 응용 프로그램에서 사용 nanomaterials의 주요 클래스의 간단한 설명을 제공한다.

두 번째 섹션은 nanoliposome의 특성은 비강 전달 속성과 효과를 관련 설명한다. 이 작품의 목적은 비강 전달을 위해 nanoliposome의 개발과 저조한 흡수성 fexofenadine의 생체 이용률을 높이는 것이었다. Nanoliposome는 액셀러레이터 안정제와 같은 지질 핵심 소재 및 chitosnan로 DPPC, DPPG과 콜레스테롤을 사용하여 설계되었다. nanoliposome (Lip)와 공동 키토산 nanoliposome (CS - Lip)로 구성된 nanoliposome 시스템은 체외 마약 릴리스 셀 이해에서 입자 크기, 제타 전위, entrapment efficiency, 고체 연구에 의해 특징되었고, 비강 전달을 위해 개발되었다. mucin 흡착 및 저장 안정성. Pharmacokinetic 연구는 또한 SD rats 에서 수행되었다. 체외 연구에서, 그것은 Lip 및 CS - Lip 이 66% 근처에 좋은 약물 entrapment, 원하는 릴리스 및 mucin 흡착 특성, 구형 형상과 최대 저장 안정성이 있다고 관찰했다. 치료 분말에 비해 CS - Lip 은 긍정적인 결과에도 불구하고 장기 보존을 달성할 수 있다. 그 Lip 을 연구하고, CS - Lip 을 저장하고 이해 연구함으로써 약물 방출 속도를 제어하고 촬영 시간에 따른 릴리스 피할 수 있다. 또한, 비강 pharmacokinetic 연구는 CS - Lip (P <0.05)은 치료 분말 제제에 비해 rats 에 대한 fexofenadine의 시스템 노출을 강화 시킨 것을 지적했다. CS - Lip 은 비강 경로에서 fexofenadine 버전을 제어하는​​ 최적의 배합으로 발견되었다. 비강으로 2.0 mg / kg 용량으로 투여시 T1/2 는 6.8시간으로 연장되었고, 절대 생체이용율은 정맥 투여에 대비해 약 35%였다. 우리의 결과는 다음과 CS - Lip 공법은 fexofenadine 의 제어 약물 릴리스 전달을위한 효과적인 비강 투여 형태로 사용될 수 있다고 제안했다.

세 번째 섹션은 약물 전달에서 nanoparticles의 소설 AMP - Clay 를 제공한다. 이 연구는 점토 기반의 유기-무기 하이브리드 재료를 사용하여 경구 전달 시스템을 통해 rebamipide 의 해산과 생체 이용률을 향상시키기 위해 목표로 하고 있다. Aminopropyl 기능화 마그네슘 phyllosilicate가 phyllosilicate가 이후 rebamipide의 존재에 다시 모였다. 피부 박피를 양이온 organoclay의 분산 (AMP - Clay)를 준비하는 데 사용된 합성 organo 기능화 및 trioctahedral 마그네슘의 층간 aminopropyl 그룹의 protonation에 의해 준비되었고 통합되었다. intercalated nanocomposites 계층 (Reb - AMPclay). Reb - AMPclay 55 %의 약물 로딩 효율 합성되었으며, 그 구조 특성은 1H - NMR, FT - IR, XRD 및 TEM에 의해 확인되었다. organo - Clay 에서 rebamipide의 용해도 및 약물 릴리스의 특징은 2.0 ~ 10.0의 산도 범위 또한 시뮬레이션 위장이나 창자 체액에서 평가되었다. Reb - AMPclay의 경구투여에 의한 rebamipide의 전신 노출도 rats에서 조사되었다. 치료 분말에 비해 Reb - AMPclay rebamipide는 독립적인 약물 릴리스로 이어지는 용해도뿐만 아니라, 낮은 산도에서의 rebamipide의 약물 릴리스의 범위를 향상시켰다. 특히, Reb - AMPclay는 치료 가루에 비해, 가상 위액에 약 1000 폴드에 의해 rebamipide의 용해를 증가시켰다. 또한, 구두 pharmacokinetic 연구 Reb – AMPclay 은 크게 (P <0.05) 치료 분말 제제 및 AMP - clay (Reb - mix - AMPclay)과 rebamipide의 physicalmixture에 비해 rats에서 rebamipide의 구두 노출 향상된 것을 지적했다. T1/2 에 상당한 변화가 없는 반면 Reb - AMPclay의 경구투여 (20 mg/kg rebamipide) 이후 rebamipide의 Cmax와 AUC는 각각, 2.1, 1.8배 증가하였고 Tmax 가 3.0로 감소했을 때 t1/2 는 변화가 없었다. Organo -Clay 와 결합한Reb는 산도에 독립적인 용해와 rats에서 rebamipide의 생체 이용률을 향상시키는데 효과적인 것으로 보였다.|Products of nanotechnology are expected to revolutionize modern medicine, as evidenced by recent scientific advances and global initiatives to support nanotechnology and nanomedicine research. The field of drug delivery is a direct beneficiary of these advancements. Due to their versatility in targeting tissues, accessing deep molecular targets, and controlling drug release, nanoparticles are helping address challenges to face the delivery of modern, as well as conventional drugs. Since the majority of drug products employ solids, nanoparticles are expected to have a broad impact on drug product development. The purpose of this thesis is to present practical improving the systemic exposure of poorly bioavailable drugs via application of nanoparticles. Nano drug delivery systems in industry, academia, and regulatory agencies, as well as students in biomedical engineering, chemical engineering, pharmaceutical sciences, and other sciences with an interest in drug delivery.

This thesis is organized into three sections. The first section describes presents some of the exciting opportunities that are now being realized in the application of nanotechnology to medicine. Nanotechnology is revolutionizing traditional pharmaceutical design by giving drug developers the toolsets and flexibility of engineering. On the distinguishing fundamental properties and technologies for nanoparticle, this chapter serves as an introduction to the thesis volume, giving a broad overview of applications of nanotechnology to medicine, and describes some of the beneficial aspects of nanotechnology-based nanoliposomes and nanoclay drug delivery. We define nanotechnology and provide brief descriptions of the major classes of nanomaterials used for nano drug delivery applications.

The second section describes the characterization of nanoliposome relates these properties and effectiveness to the intranasal delivery. The purpose of this work was to develop of prolonged release nanoliposome for intranasal delivery and to improve the bioavailability of poorly absorbable fexofenadine. Nanoliposome were designed by using DPPC, DPPG and cholesterol as lipid core materials and chitosnan as accelerator stabilizer. nanoliposome system composed of nanoliposome (Lip) and co-chitosan nanoliposome (CS-Lip) was developed for intranasal delivery, which were characterised by their particle size, zeta potential, entrapment efficiency, solid-state studies, in vitro drug release, cell uptake, mucin adsorption and storage stability at 4 /30°C for 6 months. Pharmacokinetic studies were also performed in SD rat. In vitro study, it was observed that Lip and CS-Lip had better drug entrapment near 66%, desired release and mucin adsorption characteristics, spherical shape and maximum storage stability. Compared to the untreated powder, the CS-Lip could achieve a prolonged retention though its positive charge. It’s more explore that Lip and CS-Lip can control the drug release rate in cellar uptake study and avoid to release rapid in shot time. Furthermore, nasal pharmacokinetic study indicated that CS-Lip significantly (p < 0.05) enhanced the system exposure of fexofenadine in rats compared to the untreated powder formulation. The CS-Lip was found as a optimal formulation to be controlling fexofenadine release in nasal route. T1/2 was prolonged to 6.8 hour after intranasal administration at 2.0 mg/kg dose, and the absolute bioavailability was about 35% compared to the intravenous administration in rats. Our results suggested that these CS-Lip formulations could be used as an effective intranasal dosage form for the control drug release delivery of fexofenadine.

The third section presents the novel AMP-Clay of nanoparticles in drug delivery. This study aimed to improve the dissolution and bioavailability of rebamipide via the oral delivery system using clay-based organic-inorganic hybrid materials. Aminopropyl functionalized magnesium phyllosilicate was prepared by protonation of the interlayer aminopropyl groups of a synthesized organo-functionalized and trioctahedral magnesium phyllosilicate was used to prepare exfoliated cationic organoclay dispersions(AMP-clay) that were subsequently re-assembled in the presence of rebamipide was incorporated into an intercalated layered nanocomposites (Reb-AMPclay). The Reb-AMPclay was synthesized with drug loading efficiency of 55% and its structural characteristics were confirmed by 1H-NMR, FT-IR, XRD, and TEM. Solubility and drug release characteristics of rebamipide from organo-clay was evaluated over the pH range of 2.0 ~ 10.0 and also in the simulated gastric or intestinal fluids. The systemic exposure of rebamipide following an oral administration of Reb-AMPclay was also investigated in rats.. Compared to the untreated powder, the Reb-AMPclay significantly improved the solubility as well as the extent of drug release of rebamipide at low pH, leading to the pH-independent drug release of rebamipide. Particularly, Reb-AMPclay increased the dissolution of rebamipide by approximately 1000 folds in simulated gastric juice, compared to the untreated powder. Furthermore, oral pharmacokinetic study indicated that Reb-AMPclay significantly (p < 0.05) enhanced the oral exposure of rebamipide in rats compared to the untreated powder formulation and a physicalmixture of rebamipide with AMP-clay (Reb-mix-AMPclay). Following an oral administration of Reb-AMPclay (equivalent to 20 mg/kg of rebamipide), the Cmax and AUC of rebamipide increased by 2.1 and 1.8 folds, Tmax decrease to 3.0 folds, respectively while there was no significant change in T1/2. Rebamipide intercalated organo-clay appeared to be effective to improve the pH-independent dissolution and the bioavailability of rebamipide in rats.