미생물 반응에 의한 연약지반의 강도 개선

Abstract

최근 천연소재의 고갈로 인한 원자재 값 상승과 급속한 산업발전에 따라 국가 기간산업의 양적, 질적 확대로 인하여 국내 부지의 확보가 용이하지 않은 실정이다. 이에 효율적으로 토지를 이용하고자 그동안 건설부지로 고려치 않았던 느슨한 사질토나 연약한 실트질로 구성된 연약지반 개량 공법에 대한 관심이 상당히 높아지고 있다. 그리고 해외수주 등으로 중동지역에 많은 건설업체가 진출하고 있어 연약지반의 개량을 위한 새로운 공법 개발이나, 신소재의 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 새로운 메커니즘인 미생물을 연약지반에 교반하여 생장을 통해 탄산칼슘()을 생성함으로 흙 입자와 흙 입자 간의 공극을 채워줌으로서, 연약지반의 고결화(Cementation)를 일으키는 이른바 MCP(Microbial Calcite Precipitation)기술을 적용하여 연약지반의 강도를 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 사용되어지는 미생물은 인체에 무해하며, 일반적으로 흙 속에 존재하는 미생물 균을 선정하여 연약지반의 강도를 개선하고, 친환경적인 재료를 사용하기 때문에 환경적인 측면에서도 긍정적인 효과를 나타낼 수 있도록 하는데 기여하고자 한다.|Several studies have recently been conducted on the great potential of biological treatments for geotechnical applications, in particular for ground improvement. Microbial Calcite Precipitation(MCP) has been achieved using the microorganism Bacillus Pasteurii, an aerobic bacterium pervasive in natural soil deposits.

The purpose of this thesis is to study the mechanism of cementation of soil induced by bacteria and strength improvement of soft ground. In order to understand the mechanism of cementation of soft soils treated with bacteria, six types of specimens(untreated, normal bacteria concentration treated, high bacteria concentration treated, supernatant high bacteria concentration treated, double high bacteria concentration treated, and 25% specimen high bacteria concentration treated) were made.

Additionally, Scanning Electron Microscope(SEM) and X-ray Diffraction(XRD) analyses were performed for reaction mechanism analysis of materials, which allowed for the identification of crystal, shape, particle size, chemical formula and mineral components for each condition.

In Scanning Electron Microscope(SEM), mineral has been found in the voids between the soil particles. Also, through X-ray Diffraction(XRD) analyses. This has been confirmed that microorganism may play an important role in the strength of soft ground.