노인요양병원 간병인의 직업의식 및 직무스트레스와 이직의도의 관련성

Abstract

간병인의 직업의식과 직무스트레스가 이직의도와 관련이 있는지를 규명하기 위해 광주광역시와 전라남도에 소재한 노인요양병원 중 편의추출 한 광주지역 3곳, 전남지역 3곳의 간병인 180명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 2010년 9월 27일부터 10월 16일까지 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 175명의 설문지가 회수되었으며, 응답이 불충분한 8명을 제외하고 총 167명을 최종 분석 대상으로 하였다. 자료분석은 PASW statistics 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 t-test, ANOVA, Pearson 상관분석을 실시하였고, 최종적으로 단순분석에서 이직의도와 유의한 관련을 보인 변수를 독립변수로 하고 이직의도를 종속변수로 하여 다변량 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석에 있어 통계적 유의성은 p<0.05로 하였다.

분석 결과 직업의식이 낮을수록, 직무스트레스가 높을수록 이직 의도는 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<.001). 그러나 단순 분석에서 유의한 관련을 보였던 교육정도, 낮번 환자 수, 업무 시 다친 경험, 건강인식은 유의한 관련이 없었다. 회귀모형의 설명력은 55.3%이었다.

결론적으로 간병인의 직업의식과 직무스트레스가 이직의도에 영향을 미치며 직업의식이 높을수록, 직무스트레스가 낮을수록 이직의도가 감소하였다. 따라서 간병인의 이직을 감소시키기 위해서는 적절한 직무스트레스의 관리가 필요하고, 체계적이고 전문화된 양성교육 및 보수교육을 통한 직업의식의 고양이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.|This study aims to identify whether there are relations between occupational consciousness and job stress of care givers and intention to leave. For the purpose, the study interviewed 180 care givers from three silver hospitals in Gwangju and three ones in Jeonnam using an organized short-essay type questionnaire from September 27, 2010 to October 16, 2010. 175 copies were collected and except 8 copies of insincere answers, a total of 167 answers were used for the final analysis. For data analysis, it used PASW statistics 18.0 and conducted a t-test, an ANOVA, and Pearson correlations analysis. Finally, variables which were significantly related to intention to leave in a simple analysis were considered as independent variables and intention to leave was considered as a subordinate variable for a multi-variate regression analysis. Its statistical significance was p<0.05.

As a result of the analysis, the lower they had occupational consciousness and they higher job stress they had, their intention to leave statistically significantly increased (p<.001). However, educational background, the number of patients in day shifts, experiences of injuries at work, and health consciousness which showed significant relations in a simple analysis had no significant relations with it and the explanatory power of the regression model was 55.3%.

In conclusion, occupational consciousness and job stress of care givers influenced their intention to leave, and the higher the had occupational consciousness and the lower they had job stress, the lower intention to leave they had. Therefore, to decrease leaving of care givers, their job stress should be appropriately controlled and organized and professional training and education programs should be developed to imbue them with occupational consciousness.