디자인컨설팅기업의 특성 및 디자인컨설팅프로세스에 관한 연구 탐색적연구

Abstract

21세기는 디자인컨설팅의 르네상스라고 불리워질 만큼 디자인컨설팅의 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 현상은 디자인선진국이라 일컬어지는 미국, 독일 및 일본 등에서 최근 단순한 형태의 디자인전문회사가 아닌 종합적인 관점의 디자인컨설팅 기업들이 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 현상들을 통해 증명되고 있다. 따라서 우리나라도 향후 현재 존재하고 있는 디자인전문회사들이 디자인컨설팅회사로의 변화가 이루어질 것이며 또한 그 필요성도 증대되고 있다고 할 수 있다.

오늘날 디자인전문회사들이 진정한‘디자인컨설팅’기업의 역할을 수행하지 못하는 것은 산업체의 디자인 인식부족이나 디자인업계의 방법론부재보다 더욱 근본적으로 산업체와 디자인컨설팅기업의 관계정립에 대한 인식이 이루어지지 않고 있기 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 디자인전문회사와 디자인컨설팅기업과의 차이를 규명하여 디자인회사들이 디자인컨설팅기업으로의 변화를 모색하기 위한 기초적인 프레임워크를 제시하였다.

시대 변화의 요구에 따른 학문적 영역은 계속 확대되고 세분화 될 것이다. 그 중 하나로 디자인 컨설팅에 대해 적용 가능한 집중된 연구를 시도 하여 디자인컨설팅을 하고 자하는 기업들에게 디자인컨설팅 프로세스의 필수 지침서로 활용되기를 기대한다.

아울러 기존의 사례연구와 이론연구를 바탕으로“디자인컨설팅”과정에 필요한 단계를 연구하여 디자인컨설팅의 프로세스를 정리하였으며 본 연구에서는 이를 step1. 몰입화단계(commitment step), step.2. 감사단계(audit step), step3. 조정단계(adjustment step), step4. 제품포트폴리오분석단계(product portfolio analysis step), step5. 디자인소스탐색단계(design source search step), step6. 디자인전략구축단계(design strategy building step), step7. 디자인실현단계(design realization step) 및 step8. 사후관리단계(follow-up step)로 제시하였다.|21st century is known as the renaissance of design consulting since its importance has been increasing through recent history. This trend has been proven by the competitive environment that not only the number of professional design companies, but also comprehensive design consulting firms is increasing. Therefore, current design professional companies in South Korea will also be transformed into design consulting firms and the need for these transformations will be on the rise.

Professional design companies cannot fill the role of authentic design consulting firms at this point. This lack of authenticity does not manifest from manufacturer’s lack of appreciation of design or the methodologies executed by the design industry, but rather the perceived unimportance in forming interdependent relationship between manufacturers and design consultation. Therefore, this experiment clarifies the distinction between professional design companies and design consulting firms, thereby suggesting the basic framework that design companies can apply in order to transform into consulting firms.

Academic areas in design will be expanded and segmented because of the needs. The objective of this study is to create an applicable methodology and guidebook for prospective design professionals that wish to consult.

Furthermore, this paper experiments the essential steps to elucidate the design consulting process based on case studies and theory studies: step 1 Commitment, step 2 Audit, step 3 Adjustment, step 4 Product portfolio analysis, step 5 Design source search, step 6 Design strategy building, step 7 Design realization and step 8 Follow-up.