골프선수의 스트레스와 정신력이 주의집중 및 운동수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 골프선수라는 매개체를 이용하여 선수들의 종합적인 심리적 요인을 분석하여 운동선수와 지도자에게 최상의 심리상태를 유지하고 운동수행을 향상시키며 더 나아가 심리적 중요성을 강조하고자 골프선수들의 스트레스와 정신력이 주의집중 및 운동수행에 미치는 영향이라는 주제를 설정하였다. 이와 같은 연구를 수행하기 위하여 조사대상으로 2004년 10월 현재 대한골프협회와 한국프로골프협회에 등록하고 골프시합에 참여하고 있는 선수 496명을 연구대상으로 선정하였고 자료 분석의 목적에 따라 통계 프로그램인 SPSS 10.1을 이용하여 조사대상자의 일반적인 특성에 따라 스트레스, 정신력, 주의집중, 운동수행에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는지를 분석하기 위해서 t-test와 일원변량 분산분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며 Duncan 방법을 이용하여 사후검정을 실시하였고 스트레스와 주의집중과의 관계, 정신력과 주의집중과의 관계를 분석하기 위해서 정준상관분석(Canonical Correlation Analysis)과 단계별 다중회귀분석(Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis)을 실시하였으며 운동수행능력에 영향을 미치는 스트레스 및 정신력의 하위요인들을 검정하기 위해서 다변량 회귀분석을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 일반적 특성에 따라 스트레스, 정신력, 주의집중, 운동수행을 분석한 결과 성별에 따라서는 정신력의 하위요인에서 각성조절요인이 남자가 여자보다 높은 나타났다. 주의집중의 하위요인에서 BIT, NAR은 남자가 OIT는 여자가 높게 나타났다.

소속에 따라서는 스트레스는 대학원생이 가장 높게 나타났고 주의집중은 BIT에서 대학원생이 가장 높게 나타났다. 운동수행능력은 직업선수가 가장 낮은 타수를 기록했고 대학원생이 가장 높은 타수를 기록했다.

운동경력에 따라 스트레스는 유의한 차이가 없었고 정신력은 심상조절과 각성조절에서 11-15년이 높게 나타났고. 주의집중의 하위요인에서 BET, BIT, NAR에서는 6-10년인 선수, OET에서는 운동경력이 5년 이하인 선수가 가장 높게 나타났다. 운동수행능력은 최근타수, 평균타수에서 운동경력이 11-15년인 선수가 가장 낮게 나타나 경기력이 우수한 것으로 나타났다.

자격종류에 따라서는 세미프로 선수가 개인생활에 관련된 스트레스를 가장 많이 받는 반면 레슨프로 선수가 개인생활에 관련 스트레스를 가장 적게 받는 것으로 나타났다. 주의집중에서는 세미프로 선수가 BET가 높게 나타났고 아마선수가 가장 낮게 나타났다. 운동수행능력은 프로선수들의 타수가 낮았으며 아마선수의 타수가 높게 나타났고 정신력은 유의한 차가 없었다.

둘째, 스트레스와 주의집중과의 관계를 분석한 결과 두 변인 간의 연관성은 정준상관분석을 통해 스트레스의 하위요인들은 주의집중의 하위요인인 BET, BIT, NAR과 의미 있는 관계를 가진 것으로 나타났다. 또한 주의집중에 하위요인에 영향을 미치는 스트레스 요인들을 검정하기 위해서 단계별 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 시합관련 요인만 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 시합관련 스트레스가 낮아질수록 주의집중은 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

정신력과 주의집중간의 관계를 분석한 결과 첫번째 정준변량에서 정신력의 하위요인 중 동기수준, 심상조절, 각성조절, 긴장감 요인들은 주의집중의 하위요인 모두와 의미 있는 연관관계를 가졌고. 두번째 정준변량에서 모든 정신력의 하위요인들은 주의집중의 하위요인 중 OIT 요인을 제외한 BET, OET, BIT, NAR, RED 요인과 의미 있는 연관관계를 가졌다. 주의집중 및 하위요인에 영향을 미치는 정신력 요인들을 검정하기 위해서 단계별 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 각성조절, 긴장감, 태도조절 요인들이 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 주의집중의 하위요인에 영향을 미치는 정신력 요인은 BET, OET, BIT, OIT, NAR, RED로 나타났다.

셋째, 운동수행능력에 영향을 미치는 스트레스 및 정신력의 하위요인들을 검정하기 위해서 다변량 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 최근타수와 평균타수, 최고성적에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 요인은 정신력의 하위요인인 심상조절로 나타났다.|This study analyzes synthetic mental factors of players with the subject of golfers and sets title of influence of golfers' stress and mental power on their attention and performance in order to keep optimal mental state of players and coaches, improve their performance and emphasize mental importance. For this study, it selected 496 golfers who were registered on Daehan Golf Association and Korea Professional Golf Association as of October of 2004, conducted t-test and one-way ANOVA using statistical program SPSS 10.1 to analyze whether there is statistically significant difference in stress, mental power, attention and performance according to general characteristics of subjects, post-test using Duncan method, Canonical Correlation Analysis and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis to analyze relationship between stress and attention, and mental power and attention and multivariant regression analysis to test sub-factors of stress and mental power. Consequently, it obtains the following conclusions.

First, as a result of analysis according to general characteristics, men showed higher awakening control factor than women in sub-factors of mental power. BIT and NAR of sub-factors of attention were higher in men than in women and OIT was higher in women than in men.

Stress by position was highest in graduate school students and BIT was also highest in them. Professional players showed the lowest score in performance capability and graduate school students got the highest score.

Imagery and awakening control of mental power by exercise career were higher in those who have 11-15 year career and BET, BIT and NAR which are sub-factors of attention were highest in those having 6-10 years of career and OET was highest in those having 5 year-career. Recent and mean scores of performance capability factors were lowest in players having 11-15 years of career and they showed excellent competition capability.

According to types of qualifications, while semi-professional players had most stress related to their personal life, lesson pro players had least stress related to their life. BET of attention was higher in semi-pro players and lowest in amateur players. Number of strokes in performance capabilities was lower in pro players and higher in amateur players.

Second, as a result of analyzing relationship between stress and attention, two variables have significant relationship with practice related stress, privacy related stress and game related stress which are sub-factors of stress, and BET, BIT and NAR which are sub-factors of attention through Canonical Correlation Analysis, and the lower game related stress, the higher attention.

As a result of analyzing relationship between mental power and attention, the first and second canonical variants focused on examination of relationship between two variant groups. Level of motivation, imagery control and tension factors which are sub-factors of mental power had significant relationship with all sub-factors of attention in the first canonical variants. All sub-factors of mental power in the second canonical variants had significant relationships with BET, OET, BIT, NAR and RED except OIT of sub-factors of attention. As a result of conducting stepwise regression analysis to test mental power factors affecting attention and its sub-factors, awakening control, tension and attitude control factors had statistically significant influence and mental power factors affecting sub-factors of attention were BET, OET, BIT, OIT, NAR and RED.

Third, as a result of performing multi-variant regression analysis to test stress and sub-factors of mental power affecting performance, factors having common influence on recent and average number of strokes and best scores were imagery control which is sub-factor of mental power.