Modulatory Effects of o,p'-dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethan on Genes Involved in Drug Metabolism and Inflammation

Abstract

본 연구에서는 내분비계 장애물질로 분류되어 있는 유기 염소계 살충제 (Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethan; o,p’- DDT)의 약물대사 및 염증 관련 유전자의 발현 조절 및 작용기전을 조사하였다. 약물대사 효소 cytochrome P450 1A1(CYP1A1) 유전자 발현 및 작용기전에 대한 o,p’-DDT의 영향을 조사하기 위하여 마우스 간암 세포주 Hepa-1c1c7 세포에서 o,p’-DDT를 처리하였을 때 o,p’-DDT 그 자체는 CYP1A1에 특이적인 효소반응인 Ethoxyresorufin-O-deethylase (EROD) 활성도에 영향을 주지 않았으나 CYP1A1 유전자 발현의 강력한 유도제로 잘 알려진 2,3,7,8-Tetrachloro-dibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD)와 o,p’-DDT를 동시 처리하였을 때 TCDD에 의해 증가된 EROD 활성도가 o,p’-DDT 처리 농도에 의존적으로 감소하였다. EROD 활성도의 감소가 estrogen 수용체를 경유하는지를 알아보기 위하여 estrogen 수용체를 봉쇄시키는 효과를 가진 ICI 182.780를 처리한 결과, 본 연구에 이용된 Hepa 1c1c7세포에서는 o,p’-DDT에 의한TCDD 유도성 P4501A1 억제는 estrogen 수용체는 경유하지 않는다는 것을 알 수 있었다. TCDD에 의해 유도되어 증가된 CYP1A1의 mRNA발현이 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 감소하였고, pCYP1A1-Luc을 이용한 luciferase 활성도 역시 o,p’-DDT의 농도 의존적으로 감소하였다. 또한, o,p’-DDT는 TCDD에 의해 증가된 Ah 수용체와 32P-DRE (Dioxin Responsive Element) 복합체를 감소시켰으며 이는 DRE 전사인자의 활성을 저하시킴을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과를 종합해 볼때 o,p’-DDT 에 의한 CYP1A1의 발현 억제는 CYP1A1의 발현과 관련된 전사 조절인자인 DRE 활성과 Ah 수용체와의 결합능 감소에 의한 것으로 사료된다.

o,p’-DDT 의 testosterone 생성 및 관련효소의 발현에 대한 영향을 웅성 생식 leydig 세포주 (R2C)에서 조사하였다. 또한, 성호르몬 전환에 관련된 효소인 aromatase (CYP19)의 발현 및 활성을 측정하고 aromatase의 조절과 관련된 COX-2와 PGE₂의 효소의 발현 및 조절 기전에 대한 영향을 조사하였다. 미성숙 흰쥐 정소세포에 o,p’-DDT 를 처리하였을 때 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로testosterone의 양이 감소하였다. 이러한 testosterone 호르몬 조절 관련 기전을 규명하기 위해 남성호르몬의 생성에 관련된 효소 P45Oscc (cholesterol side chain cleavage), 3β-HSD (3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase), P450_(17α) (17α-hydroxylase), 17β-HSD (17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase)의 유전자 발현에 대한 o,p’-DDT 의 영향을 조사한 결과, o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로3β-HSD, P45017a 유전자 발현을 감소시켰으나 P450scc, 17β-HSD 유전자 발현에는 영향이 없었다. Testosterone으로부터estradiol의 전환에 관여하는 aromatase 효소 활성 및 aromatase 발현에 대한 영향을 조사한 결과 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 aromatase의 효소활성 및 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. Aromatase의 mRNA발현이 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 증가하였고, P450-I.4-Luc를 이용한 luciferase 활성도 역시 o,p’-DDT의 농도 의존적으로 증가하였다. 이러한 aromatase의 유전자 발현이 estradiol receptor (ER)인 ERα, ERβ를 경유하여 발현되는지를 확인한 결과 o,p’-DDT는 ERβ를 경유하여 aromatase의 유전자 발현을 증가시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. Aromatase에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)의 유전자 및 단백질 발현에 대한 영향을 조사한 결과, o,p’-DDT 는 COX-2의 발현 및 prostaglandin E₂ (PGE₂)의 양을 농도 의존적으로 증가시켰다. 또한, R2C Leydig 세포에서 prostaglandin E (EP) receptor 2 및 4가 존재하며 o,p’-DDT에 의해 생성된 PGE₂가 EP receptor를 경유한 cAMP 양의 증가를 확인하였다. Aromatase의 promoter에 존재하는 CRE (cAMP Responsive Element)의 결합부위를 중심으로 luciferase reporter gene을 포함한 luciferase 활성을 측정한 결과 o,p’-DDT 가CRE-luciferase 활성도를 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때R2C Leydig 세포에서 성 호르몬 생성조절에 관련된 aromatase 유전자 발현은 EP receptor와 결합하여 PGE₂ 생성량이 증가하며 이러한 PGE₂의 증가로 인한 cAMP 양을 증가시킴으로써 aromatase의 promoter 상에 CRE의 촉진에 의한 유전자 발현이 증가됨을 확인 하였다. 또한, aromatase발현의 증가로 testosterone 생성량 및 testosterone 생성 관련 효소 (3β-HSD, P450_(17α))의 발현을 감소시킨 것으로 사료된다.

R2C Leydig 세포에서 성 호르몬 생성조절에 관련된 aromatase 유전자 발현에 의해 PGE₂ 생성량 및 COX-2의 발현이 증가함을 확인하고 이에 o,p’-DDT에 의한 염증관련 COX-2, iNOS 및 각종 염증성 cytokines의 발현 및 조절에 대한 영향을 조사하였다. 마우스 대식세포주인 RAW 264.7세포에서 PGE₂ 및 NO의 생성량이 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 증가하였으며 COX-2, iNOS 및 염증성 cytokines의 mRNA 발현이 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한, iNOS의 mRNA발현이 o,p’-DDT 의 농도 의존적으로 증가하였고, NF-κB-Luc를 이용한 luciferase 활성도 역시 o,p’-DDT의 농도 의존적으로 증가하였다. COX-2의 발현 증가에 관여하는 COX-2 promoter에 존재하는 전사조절 인자를 조사한 결과o,p’-DDT 에 의해 AP-1결합부위의 활성화로 인한 COX-2발현이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. COX-2의 발현과 관련된 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK)과 같은 세포 내 상위 신호전달계 효소의 활성화에 대한 영향을 RAW 264.7 세포를 이용하여 조사한 결과 o,p’-DDT는 MAPK의ERK, P38, JNK를 모두 활성화 시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때 o,p’-DDT에 의한 COX-2 및 iNOS의 발현 증가는 상위 신호전달체계인 ERK, P38, JNK MAPK의 활성화를 통하여 전사인자 AP-1 및NF-κB를 활성화 시킴으로써 염증관련 COX-2, iNOS 및 각종 염증성 cytokines의 발현을 증가시킴을 확인할 수 있었다.|Down-regulation of 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin-induced CYP1A1 gene expression by o,p’-DDT in murine heap-1c1c7 cells

Cultured mouse hepatoma Hepa-1c1c7 cells were treated with o,p'-DDT and/or 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) to assess the role of o,p'-DDT in CYP1A1 expression. o,p'-DDT alone did not affect CYP1A1-specific 7-ethoxyresorufin O-deethylase (EROD) activity. In contrast, TCDD-inducible EROD activities were markedly reduced upon concomitant treatment with TCDD and o,p’-DDT in a dose dependent manner. Treatment with ICI 182.780, an estrogen-receptor antagonist, did not affect the suppressive effects of o,p’-DDT on TCDD-inducible EROD activity. TCDD-inducible CYP1A1 mRNA levels were markedly suppressed upon treatment with TCDD and o,p’-DDT, and this consistent with their effects on EROD activity. A transient transfection assay using dioxin-response element (DRE)-linked luciferase and an electrophoretic mobility shift assay revealed that o,p’-DDT reduced the transformation of the aryl hydrocarbons (Ah) receptor to a form capable of specifically binding to the DRE sequence in the promoter region of the CYP1A1 gene. These results suggest that the down regulation of TCDD-induced CYP1A1 gene expression by o,p’-DDT in Hepa-1c1c7 cells might be an antagonism of the DRE binding potential of the nuclear Ah receptor but is not mediated through the estradiol receptor.

o,p'-DDT reduced testosterone production via induction of aromatase (CYP19) gene expression in rat testicular Leydig cells

Various pesticides known or suspected to interfere with steroid hormone function were screened for determining effects on catalytic activity and mRNA expression of aromatase in leydig cells. Aromatase (CYP19) is the cytochrome P450 enzyme complex that converts C19 androgens to C18 estrogens. In this work, the effect of o,p’-DDT on steroid hormone through aromatase activity and its molecular mechanism were investigated in testicular leydig R2C cells by using radioimmunoassay (RIA). Treatment with o,p’-DDT caused a dose-dependent inhibition of testosterone (T) production in R2C cells. o,p’-DDT-induced inhibition of testosterone production is related to a decreased in the gene expression of cytochrome P450 17α-hydroxylase (P450_(17α)) and 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3β-HSD). o,p’-DDT was found to increase aromatase activity and gene expression in R2C cell in a dose dependent manner. Furthermore, the inducible effects of o,p’-DDT on aromatase gene expression by the ERβ mediates the inducible effects of o,p’-DDT. Our hypothesis is that higher levels of COX-2 expression result in higher levels of prostaglandin , which in turn increases CYP19 expression through increases in intracellular cyclic AMP levels. Therefore, whether o,p’-DDT in

Effect of o,p’-DDT E₂ (PGE₂)on aromatase gene expression through cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) was investigated in R2C cells. T increased aromatase gene expression by o,p’-DDT is mediated through increased PGE₂ production by o,p’-DDT-induced COX-2 gene expression. Overall, by elevated levels of these factors in R2C cells o,p’-DDT could result in increased aromatase activity via autocrine mechanisms in R2C cells. From studies to determine whether effects of o,p’-DDT on aromatase gene expression might be influenced by EP, it was found that the EP2 and EP4 mediates the inducible effects of o,p’-DDT. In summary, these results demonstrated that o,p’-DDT- induced inhibition of T production in R2C cell might be mediated through aromatase gene expression via ERβ, EP2, and EP4 which might be influenced by COX-2 and PGE₂.

Up-regulation of cyclooxygenase-2 and iNOS gene expression in macrophages exposed to the o,p’-DDT

A number of reports have indicated that DDT may act as an endocrine disruptor and that DDT has possible carcinogenic effects. o,p'-DDT has been reported to possess immunomodulatory activity. However, its influence on cytokine production or the functions of the macrophages remains unclear. Macrophages are crucial for the inflammatory response because they can release a number of proinflammatory mediators. The purposes of this study were to test the hypothesis that o,p’-DDT induces COX-2 gene expression in macrophages and that this is regulated at the level of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs). In addition, effects of o,p’-DDT on the production of nitric oxide (NO) and proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α) were investigated to characterize the underlying molecular mechanism in mouse macrophages. Exposure of the murine macrophage cell line RAW 264.7 to o,p’-DDT for 24 h markedly enhanced the production of PGE₂, a major COX-2 metabolite. PGE₂ elevation was preceded by increases in the epression of COX-2 mRNA and COX-2 protein in o,p’-DDT-treated cells. o,p’-DDT induced rapid phosphorylation of ERK, p38 and JNK phosphorylation. To investigate the significant cis-acting regions in COX-2 promoter, transient transfection experiments were carried out using reporter vectors harboring deleted COX-2 promoters. The transcriptional factor binding sites for activator protein 1 (AP-1) appeared be important for the induction of COX-2 by o,p’-DDT. These results suggested that the induction of transcriptional activation of COX-2 by o,p’-DDT might be mediated through AP-1 activation.

The addition of o,p'-DDT to macrophages induced NO and proinflammatory cytokines production in a dose-dependent manner. o,p'-DDT also increased inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and proinflammatory cytokines expression levels in the cells. NF-κB sites were identified in the promoter of the iNOS and proinflammatory cytokine genes. Pretreating the cells with NF-κB pathway inhibitors suppressed the iNOS and proinflammatory cytokines expression induced by o,p'-DDT. The transient expression and electrophoretic mobility shift assays with the NF-κB binding sites revealed that o,p'-DDT-induced increase in the iNOS and proinflammatory cytokines expression level were mediated by the NF-κB transcription factor. However, pretreating the cells with o,p'-DDT and the NF-κB pathway inhibitors suppressed o,p’-DDT-induced NF-κB activation. These results demonstrated that o,p'-DDT stimulates the production of NO and proinflammatory cytokines and can up-regulate the gene expression levels via NF-κB transactivation. Overall, the results of this study suggested for the first time that o,p'-DDT might possess an inflammatory potential that is previously unrecognized immunomodulating activity of o,p’-DDT.