하인리히 뵐의 작품에 나타난 폭력의 형태 - 『카타리나 블룸의 잃어버린 명예』를 중심으로

Abstract

Heinrich Bo‥ll, 그는 전후 시대의 가장 유명한 독일 저자이며, 사회적인 현실을 아주 예리하게 비판한 작가이다. 특히 파괴된 인류는 현대 사회 문학의 주목적이었다. 이처럼 현실 고발자이며 도덕가라고 할 수 있는 뵐은 자신의 존재방식으로 채택한 문학을 통해 언론의 문제점을 제시하고 있다.

그의 작품 『카타리나 블룸의 잃어버린 명예 Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum』는 단편소설로 언론 폭력의 문제에 작가 나름대로의 답변을 제시하고 있다. 또한 「빌트 Bild」지로 대변되는 가두판매신문이 행하는 정보의 왜곡과 변조의 과정 그리고 언론과 경제, 국가 간의 유착된 모습을 제시하며, 이로 인해 성실한 삶을 살아가는 카타리나 블룸이라는 여인의 명예가 실추되어가고 사회에서 소외되어가는 과정을 적나라케 보여 준다.

본 논문에서는 뵐이 어떻게 현실을 인식하고 현실과 더불어 작품 활동을 해나가는지를 살펴보고 작품속의 구체적인 ”차이퉁 Zeitung”지의 현실왜곡과 정치·경제·언론의 유착된 모습이 ‘언론의 자유’라는 미명하에 어떻게 은폐되어가며 이런 잘못된 공공성과 사회의 획일성으로 굳어진 심리상태가 한 개인을 어느 정도까지 소멸시킬 수 있는지를 고찰하고자 한다. 아울러 폭력이 구체적으로 어떤 양상으로 대두되고 있는지를 논구하고, 그 원인과 결과를 분석해 봄으로써 뵐의 사회비판적이며 현실참여적인 작가의 면모를 밝혀 보고자 한다.|Heinrich Bo‥ll, one of the most renowned German authors of the post-war period, begins to criticize the contemporary social reality very sharply. Above all destroyed humanity was in the modern industrial company the main object of its literature.

What comes, if one commits character assassination by institutions, another finally to the misfortune leads? One is not conscious itself on it. But Bo‥ll this problem of the force places 「Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum」 out, in order to win the real liberty. While all social institutions these reject. As the post-war period is silent over the guilty knowledge of the war, grows this force near.

This essay acts the social, structural force of the press and against it the resistance of the individual. In these narration Heinrich Bo‥ll represents 'the press' as one the social, structural contradiction. "Zeitung" in this narration shows Bo‥ll presses, is boulevard press. If with Bo‥ll particularly important answer of the language is, then press as economic institution is only one suppresses. The Popular those became destroyed and the area of the individual, which occurs in the present frequently. In the 'Moisten Press', which represents as "Zeitung" in the work, report rotates articles by slandering, change, buckling, destroyed 'the possibility of the self implementation' and 'the private Habitat' of individual. The indirect force, the "Zeitung" did the indirect crime, is reliably the existence right menacing another force. This force is language force. Thus individual plays a second role for it, which obey political opinions of press. This instrument individual loses the dependence on existence. Now individual resists directly against the apparent be towards society. As individual resists approximately 'press' and 'individual lives destroyed society', through 'murder', physical act of violence, it leaves from the society.

Bo‥ll is not anything differently than the problem of the sexual intercourse, as it were, the falsification and degeneration of the sex instinct in present mass company. Bo‥ll, who took on lifelong a party for the suppressed ones against the powerful ones, remains very faithful for his obligation as the safe defender for the neglected ones. He is an only writer, who guide the reality and the literature.