인공타액하에서의 수종의 교정용선재와 스테인리스강 브라켓의 마찰저항에 대한 비교

Abstract

교정 치료 시 치아는 브라켓과 선재 사이의 상대적인 움직임에 의하여 이동되며 이런 움직임에 따라 브라켓과 선재 사이에 필연적으로 마찰력이 발생된다. 그러나 임상 상황에서 마찰력에 의해 소실되는 교정력을 정확하게 예측하기는 어려우며 브라켓의 재료, 표면 거칠기의 상태, 선재의 재료, 선재의 굵기와 단면의 형태, 결찰재의 종류 및 결찰력 등의 재료학적이거나 형태학적인 요소와 타액의 유무, 치태, 부식 등의 환경적인 요소들이 마찰력에 많은 영향을 미친다.

이에 본 연구에서는 모멘트와 인공 타액의 마찰력에 대한 영향을 살펴보기 위해 브라켓에 레버를 장착하고 하중을 가해서 모멘트를 형성하였으며 인공타액은 Fusayama 법을 기준으로 제작하였다. 여러 종류의 교정선을 이용하여 마찰력을 측정하여 비교하고 실험 전 후의 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 표면 상태를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 모든 조건에서 스테인리스강 선재가 가장 작은 마찰력을 보였으며 베타-티타늄과 니켈-티타늄 선재 사이에서 마찰력의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

2. 브라켓에 가해지는 모멘트가 1000g·㎜에서 2000g·㎜로 증가함에 따라 모든 종류의 선재에서 마찰력이 유의하게 증가하였다.

3. 1000g·㎜의 모멘트 하에서 인공타액에 의해 스테인리스강 선재의 마찰력은 증가하였으나 베타-티타늄과 니켈-티타늄의 마찰력은 증가하지 않았다.

4. 2000g·㎜의 모멘트 하에서 인공타액에 의해 모든 종류의 선재에서 마찰력이 증가하였다.|In the course of the bodily movement of a tooth along the arch wire, the retracting force is generated above the center of resistance in the entire length of the teeth. This force results in the moment. This moment leads the bracket and the archwire to bind together.

The purpose of this study was to compare the frictional resistances generated under dry condition with those under wet condition for each moment of the force generating loads on the center of resistance.

A stainless steel bracket with 0.022×0.028 inch slot, 0.019×0.025 inch stainless steel, beta-titanium, nickel-titanium archwire were used. The experimental model was designed to allow tipping until a contact was established between the archwire and bracket by the load acting on the center of resistance. The moment of the force was 1000g·mm(100g×10mm) and 2000g·mm(200g×10mm). The bracket for the sliding movement were ligated with elastomeric ligature. Dry groups were examined from 1 day after ligation and wet groups were examined after 3 days under the constant 37℃ using a thermostat. Brackets were moved along the wire by means of an universal testing machine(SHIMADZU AGS-1000D, Japan), and frictional force was measured by a tension load cell(50N) having a cross head speed of 2.5mm/min

The result showed that;

1. In the all condition, the frictional force of the stainless steel wire of the three archwires was the smallest and the difference of beta-titanium and nickel-titanium was not significant.

2. The frictional forces increased as the moment on acting the bracket increased from 1000g·mm to 2000g·mm.

3. Under the moment of 1000g·mm, the frictional force of the stainless steel wires were increased by artificial saliva, but the beta-titanium and nikel-titanium wires did not show such not increase.

4. Under the moment of 2000g·mm, the frictional forces of all archwires were increased by artificial saliva.