輸出中小企業의 不實豫測力에 관한 實證的 硏究 - IMF 外換危機 前後의 比較分析

Abstract

수출이 우리경제의 성장과 고용에 미친 직·간접 파급효과를 보면 2003년 수출의 경제성장 기여율은 98.2%로 민간 소비 및 설비투자의 감소를 만회하고 경제성장을 주도하고 있어 수출의 역할이 무엇보다 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내 수출중소기업의 재무 및 비재무정보를 사용하여 IMF 외환위기 전후의 부실예측력 차이를 실증적으로 비교분석한 후 재무정보의 신뢰성 변화와 부실예측시 비재무정보의 중요성 등을 제시하고 IMF 외환위기 전후 크게 달라진 경제·사회적 변화와 환경변화에 따른 수출중소기업의 부실예측력 제고를 위한 방안을 제시하고자 하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

본 논문은 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌연구와 실증연구를 병행하였다. 문헌연구로는 국내·외 학술논문 및 기타 참고서적을 통하여 부실예측 선행연구 결과를 종합하였고 실증연구로는 재무 및 비재무정보를 이용하여 IMF 외환위기 전후의 국내 수출중소기업의 부실예측력을 실증적으로 비교분석하였다.

대부분 기존의 부실예측에 관한 연구가 대기업 중심으로 이루어졌고 중소기업에 대한 부실예측 논문에서도 통계적 방법론을 사용하여 부실예측에 대한 정확한 평가를 내릴 수 있다는 이론을 제시하고 있으나, 현재까지 중소기업 대출심사시 실무적용 사례는 미흡한 실정인 바, 이에 대한 이유로는 선행 연구들이 중소기업에 대한 비재무정보의 자료수집 한계로 주로 재무제표에 의존하는 실정이어서 분석결과에 대하여 객관성과 신뢰성을 갖지 못하는데 그 중요한 원인이 있다고 본다. 따라서 본 논문은 비교적 자료수집이 어려운 국내 수출중소기업의 재무정보 및 비재무정보를 사용하여 IMF 외환위기 전후의 수출중소기업의 부실예측력을 비교분석함으로써 선행연구와 차별화를 기하고자 하였다.

실증분석을 하기 위해 외환위기 전후의 기업환경 변화와 수출중소기업 현황 및 기업부실예측에 대해 이론적으로 고찰하였다. 그리고 IMF 외환위기 전후의 국내 수출중소기업의 부실예측력 비교에 관한 실증분석을 위해 외환위기 전후의 840개 수출중소기업(정상기업과 사고기업)을 표본기업으로 선정하고 재무변수 33개와 비재무변수 10개를 사용하여 로짓모형에 의해 실증분석하였다. 실증분석은 IMF 외환위기 전후의 수출중소기업의 재무정보를 이용하여 부실 3년전, 부실 2년전, 부실 1년전 순으로 부실예측력을 비교분석 하였고 부실 1년전에 대해서는 재무정보에 비재무정보를 추가하여 혼합모형에 의한 부실예측력도 실증적으로 비교분석하였는데 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 재무정보를 사용하여 IMF 외환위기 전·후 국내 수출중소기업의 부실예측력을 비교분석한 결과 IMF 외환위기 이후가 IMF 외환위기 이전에 비하여 부실예측력이 높게 나타났고 IMF 외환위기 이후에는 부실년도에 가까울수록 예측력이 더욱 높게 나타났다. 따라서 IMF 외환위기 이후 우리나라 수출중소기업의 전반적인 재무비율이 개선되어 재무정보에 의한 부실예측력이 높아졌다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, IMF 외환위기 전후의 국내 수출중소기업에 대한 부실예측력을 비교분석한 결과 재무정보 유의변수는 외환위기 이후가 외환위기 이전보다 상대적으로 많이 나타나므로 외환위기 이후 수출중소기업의 재무정보의 신뢰성이 높아졌다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 비재무정보를 이용하여 IMF 외환위기 이전과 이후의 수출중소기업의 부실예측력을 비교 분석한 결과 비재무정보의 유의변수가 서로 다르게 나타나고 있어서 경영환경이 변화되는 경우 비재무정보의 유의변수도 달라 진다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

넷째, 외환위기 이전과 이후의 수출중소기업 부실예측력을 비교분석한 결과 IMF외환위기 전후를 불문하고 비재무정보를 이용한 예측모형이 재무정보를 이용한 예측모형 보다 높게 나타났다. 따라서 수출중소기업은 대부분 외부감사 대상법인이 아닌 관계로 재무정보의 신뢰성이 상대적으로 낮다고 볼 수 있고 비재무정보인 사업성, 경영자능력 등은 주로 현장방문, 경영자 면담등을 통해 확인된 정보이기 때문에 재무정보 보다 예측력이 높게 나타난다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

다섯째, IMF 외환위기 전후의 수출중소기업 부실예측에 있어 부실 1년전을 기준으로 재무정보에 비재무정보를 추가하여 예측모형을 분석한 결과 IMF 외환위기 이전의 경우에는 62.1%에서 74%로 높아졌고 IMF 외환위기 이후에는 82.0%에서 91.2%로 예측력이 높게 나타나므로 재무정보에 의한 예측력보다 재무정보에 비재무정보를 추가하면 예측력이 높아 진다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

이와 같이 본 연구의 실증분석 결과 비재무정보는 IMF 외환위기 전후를 불문하고 재무정보 보다 높은 예측력을 나타내고 재무정보에 비재무정보를 추가하여 예측력을 분석하는 경우 재무정보를 이용한 예측력보다 훨씬 높게 나타났다.

또한 IMF 외환위기로 인해 우리경제의 중추적 역할을 담당하였던 많은 수출중소기업이 부실로 인해 폐업되었고 이로 인한 실업자와 신용불량자 증가 등으로 사회문제가 되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 우리나라 총수출액의 42% 이상을 차지하고 있는 국내 수출중소기업의 재무 및 비재무정보를 사용하여 IMF 외환위기 이전과 이후의 부실예측력 비교분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책방안를 제시 하고자 한다.

첫째, 신용분석에 있어 수출중소기업의 미래에 대한 부실예측은 경영환경의 불확실성으로 인해 매우 어려우나 비재무정보의 계량화를 통하여 부실예측력을 제고시킬 수 있다고 본다.

둘째, 중소기업 지원기관인 각 보증기관과 수출보험공사 등은 수출중소기업의 부실예측에 관한 조기경보시스템(Early Warning System)을 구축해야 한다.

셋째, 수출중소기업의 부실화 방지를 위해서는 회계투명성 제고를 하여야 한다.

넷째, 수출중소기업의 부실방지를 위해서는 설비투자 활성화를 위한 인프라 구축이 필요하다.

다섯째, 기업신용정보회사(CB:Credit Bureau) 설립으로 중소기업의 정보의 비대칭 문제를 해결하고 새로운 바젤자본협약(Basel Capital Accord)인 BaselⅡ에 대비하여야 한다.

여섯째, 정부는 중소기업에 대해 정보의 비대칭, 높은 거래비용, 높은 위험성, 담보물 부족문제를 해결하는 종합대책방안을 재수립해야 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 재무정보 이외에 비재무정보를 사용하여 외환위기 이전과 이후의 국내수출중소기업의 부실예측력을 실증적으로 비교분석한 후 그 결과와 정책방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 그 의미가 매우 크다고 할 수 있을 것이다.|While measuring direct and indirect effects of export growth and employment of Korean economy, we found that the country's economic growth was influenced by 98.2 percent by its export thereby compensated the rate of decrease in consumer consumption and investment. Therefore, this latest trend clearly shows that export has vital role in sustaining country's economic growth and development.

This thesis has primarily carried out a comparative empirical analysis on the difference of the predictive power of insolvency risk, appeared before and after the financial crisis in 1997, by using the financial and non-financial data of exporting small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Korea. This study has further evaluated the changes in credibility of financial data and also the importance of the non-financial data in a sequence leading to find a device for improving the predictive power of insolvency risk for exporting SMEs, those which were particularly affected by economic and social changes in the post-financial crisis period.

To attain the aforesaid objective, this thesis has undertaken both literature and empirical tasks. In the literature section, we reviewed most of previous studies carried out on the subject in contemporary world. Thereafter, a comparative empirical analysis on the predictive power of insolvency risk of exporting SMEs in Korea during pre- and post financial crisis period was carried out using both financial and non-financial data.

Most of the previous studies, which focused on large companies, and research papers on the prediction in insolvency risk of SMEs suggest the theory of evaluating the predictive power by a statistical method. However, this prescribed method has rarely been adopted practically in screening SMEs' loan applications till date. Therefore, it may be concluded that existing studies were lacking in objectivity and also credibility as because most of these studies were highly relied on published financial data and have never explored using non-financial data as an alternative. Therefore, in this study, we have carried out a comparative study covering our present and rest of previous methods by using both financial and non-financial data of exporting SMEs.

While dealing empirical analysis in this study, the prediction theories of enterprise insolvency, the status of exporting SMEs, and the industrial environmental changes on post-financial crisis period were thoroughly investigated. A total number of 840 exporting SMEs (both normal and defaulted enterprise) were selected as samples. The logit model using 33 financial and 10 non-financial variables was considered. The predictive power was tested on 3 years, 2 years and 1 year data, before the insolvency respectively. This led us to run a test with a mixed empirical model of financial and non-financial data of 1 year before the insolvency. The major findings of this study are as follows.

First, the predictive power, derived from financial data, increased in the post-financial crisis period than that of pre-financial crisis period. In the post-financial crisis period, the more near the insolvency, the higher is the predictive power. Therefore, after the financial crisis in 1997, the predictive power, derived from the financial data, has gone up due to the general improvement of financial ratio of exporting SMEs in Korea.

Second, we have found more significant variables of financial data in the post-crisis period, compared to pre-crisis period. So, it seems that the credibility of financial data of exporting SMEs has increased in the post-crisis period.

Third, the result from the non-financial data shows that the significant variables were appeared differently. Therefore, in the case of changes in business environment, the significant variables in the non-financial data might change.

Fourth, regardless of the periodic division of the crisis, we have found that the model from non-financial data has the higher predictive power than that of financial data. Therefore, the exporting SMEs which do not prone to financial audit have comparatively better credibility in the financial data. The non-financial data, for example, business propriety and management capability, are mainly identified through the field inspection or interview, will normally have the higher predictive power than the financial data.

Fifth, the result from the predictive model by analyzing both financial and non-financial data just before a year of the insolvency shows that the predictive power has increased from 62.1 percent to 74 percent before the crisis, and from 82.0 percent to 91.2 percent after the crisis. Therefore, it may be concluded that by adding non-financial data in the model of financial data the overall acceptability in explaining the predictive power has found as highly significant.

As we have explained above, the empirical test of this study shows that the non-financial data have better predictive power in comparison with the financial data regardless of the periodic division by the financial crisis, and that adding the non-financial data to the financial model have shown the better prediction power compared to the same analyzed by using only financial data.

In addition, many exporting SMEs, which played a key role in Korean economy, have collapsed due to the financial crisis. Gradually, rise of unemployment and cases of rampant bank default is becoming prominent in the economy. Therefore, from the findings of this study, we recommend the following policies for Korean exporting SMEs, which share 42 percent of country's total export.

First, due to the uncertainty of the business environment, the insolvency prediction on the future of exporting SMEs is very difficult. However, the same can be much improved and enhanced if we include and measure the non-financial data in practice.

Second, to predict the insolvency of the exporting SMEs, the SMEs' supporting institutions, the guarantee agencies and the exporting insurance companies should establish an Early Warning System.

Third, to prevent the weakness of the exporting SMEs, the accounting transparency has to be improved.

Fourth, establishment of superior infrastructure to promote plant investment is necessary to prevent weakness of SMEs.

Fifth, with establishment of CB (Credit Bureau) Company, we might solve the SMEs information asymmetry problem, and for that mater, we may have to be ready for the Basel Capital Accord.

Sixth, the government must re-establish the general counter-plan to solve the SMEs problems such as the information asymmetry, high transaction cost, high risk and the lack of collateral.

To conclude, this study has shown much significance in suggesting policy plans of the prediction power for the insolvency risk of exporting SMEs in Korea during pre- and post- financial crisis period.