블로그의 품질요인이 구전의도에 미치는 영향(블로그 유형의 조절효과를 중심으로)

Chosun University

Public agencies and companies should always monitor their online conversations to form the customer response they want. Recently, research on the effect of online word - of - mouth activity on blogs due to the rapid spread of blog market can be a useful guide for establishing marketing communication strategies by public organizations and corporations.

The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of blog quality factors on word - of - mouth intentions, focusing on public institutions and private companies. We also examined the effect of blog trust and distrust on word - of - mouth intention as a parameter for identifying relationships. The results of the analysis are as follows.

First, interactivity among sub - item characteristics was evaluated as 'most appropriate to provide information to others'. Accessibility was highly evaluated because it was easily accessible without complicated subscription procedures. And 'entertainment and pleasure' was the highest. Reliability was high because 'it seems to be operated by experienced writers'. The attractiveness of 'Design is attractive' was the highest rating. It received the highest accessibility rating and the least attractive rating in the construct validity measure.

Second, the correlation between the constitutional items showed significant results in all items.

Third, all the hypotheses were adopted, and the entertainment factors and attractiveness factors of the blog were more important factors for the oral communication than the public institution blog. On the contrary, the reliability of a blog was found to be more important than that of a private company.

In conclusion, the detailed items of the blog have a significant effect on the word of mouth intention. In addition, the important items of the blog are different according to the characteristics of the corporation (public institutions, private companies), and the items are found to have significant differences.

Key words : Blog Quality, Interaction, Accessibility, Entertainment, Reliability, Attractiveness, Word of Mouth Intention, Public Institution Blog, Private Blog

공공기관과 기업들은 자신들이 원하는 고객반응을 형성하기 위해 이용자들의 온라인 구전에 대해서 항상 모니터링해야 한다. 최근 블로그 시장의 급속한 확산에 따라 블로그 상에서 이루어지는 온라인 구전활동의 효과에 관한 연구는 공공기관과 기업들이 마케팅커뮤니케이션 전략을 수립하는데 있어 유용한 지침이 될 수 있다.

본 연구는 블로그의 품질요인이 구전의도에 미치는 영향을 공공기관과 민간기업을 중심으로 알아보았다. 그리고 관계를 규명하기 위한 매개변수로 블로그에 대한 신뢰와 불신을 사용하여 구전의도에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 세부항목 특성 중 상호작용성은 ‘타인에게 정보를 제공하기가 적합하다’가 가장 높은 평가를 받았다. 접근성은 ‘복잡한 가입 절차 없이 쉽게 이용할 수 있어서’가 높은 평가를 받았다. 그리고 오락성은 ‘재미와 즐거움을 줘서’가 높게 나타났다. 신뢰성은 ‘경험 많은 작성자에 의해 운영되는 것 같아서’가 높게 나타났다. 매력성은 ‘디자인이 매력적이어서’가 가장 높은 평가를 받았다. 구성 개념 측정치에서 접근성이 가장 높은 평가를 받았고, 매력성이 가장 낮은 평가를 받았다.

둘째, 구성 항목 간 상관관계를 확인한 결과 모든 항목에서 유의미한 결과나 나타났다.

셋째, 모든 가설이 채택되었고, 블로그의 오락성 요인과 매력성 요인은 공공기관의 블로그 보다는 사기업의 블로그에서 구전을 위해 더 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 반대로 블로그의 신뢰성은 사기업의 블로그 보다 공공기관의 블로그에서 더 중요한 요인인 것으로 밝혀졌다.

결론적으로 블로그의 세부항목은 구전의도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 기업의 특성(공공기관, 사기업)에 따라 중요한 블로그 세부항목이 다른 것으로 나타났으며, 각 항목들이 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.