현장 근로자의 원격협업을 위한 증강현실 시스템 요구사항 및 아키텍처

Abstract

ICT 기술의 발전 및 코로나19의 확산 등 기술과 사회적 환경의 변화로 원격협업에 관한 관심이 커지고 있으며, 특히 대면 환경과 유사한 증강현실을 이용한 원격협업 시스템에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 특히, 현장 근로자가 장비 수리 등을 위해 원격 전문자의 도움을 받아야 하는 경우에 증강현 실 시스템이 효과적으로 활용될 수 있다. 현장 근로자를 위한 증강현실 협업 시스템은 핸즈프리, 무 선 통신, 배터리 지원 등의 하드웨어 아키텍처와 클라이언트/서버 기반 소프트웨어 아키텍처를 구조 를 가져야 한다. 소프트웨어 아키텍처에서는 가상객체 렌더링 모듈을 현장에 둘 것인지 원격에 둘 것인지에 따라 두 개의 아키텍처로 구분할 수 있다. 원격 전문가 시스템에 가상객체 모델링 기능을 두는 경우에 구현이 쉽지만, 현장과 일치하지 않을 수 있는 문제점이 있으며, 반면에 현장 단말기에 서 가상객체 모델링 기능을 두는 경우에 구현이 어렵다는 단점이 있다.

Due to changes in technology and social environment, such as the development of ICT technology and the spread of Corona 19, interest in remote collaboration is growing. In particular, interest in remote collaboration systems using augmented reality is growing because it is similar to personal communication. Currently, the augmented reality system can be effectively utilized when field workers need help from remote experts for equipment repairs, for example. The augmented reality collaboration system for field workers should consider hands-free, wireless communication, and battery capacity for the system’s hardware architecture. Furthermore, they also consider a client/server-based software architecture. For the software architecture, it can be divided into two architectures depending on whether the virtual object rendering module is placed in the field or remotely. It is easy to implement when the virtual object modeling function is placed in the remote expert system, but there is a problem that it may not coincide with the field. On the other hand, it is difficult to implement when the virtual object modeling function is placed in the field terminal.