MSB 비트열의 유사도 비교 함수 분석

Abstract

Lee 등은 원본 이미지 대신 원본 이미지의 MSB 비트열을 공개함으로써 소유권을 증명할 수 있는 프로토콜을 제안하면서, 두 이미지의 MSB 비트열의 유사도를 측정하기 위한 새로운 함수를 사용하였다. 하지만, 유사도의 정확성을 입증할 수 있는 실험 데이터가 충분하지 않았고, 임의의 서로 다른 두 이미지의 MSB 비트열은 유사하지 않을 것이라는 가정을 하였다. 본 논문에서는 상용 이미지 데이터베이스에서 무작위로 1,200 개의 이미지를 선택하여 Cox의 비트열 유사도 비교 함수인 과 Lee가 제안한 를 정규화 과정을 거쳐 비교 분석하고자 한다.

Lee et al. proposed an efficient dispute resolving method for digital images without compromising the original images. The protocol used MSB string instead of the original image itself to prove the owner's rightful ownership. Moreover, they proposed a new function to measure the similarity between two MSB strings. Although they claimed that the function was more accurate than the popular function proposed by Cox et al. However, they did not show enough experimental results and assumed that the MSB strings of two distinct and independent digital images. In this paper, we analyze two similarity functions by normalization and show the experimental results by using of 1,200 digital images randomly selected from commercial image database.