교통정보 빅데이터를 이용한 돌발상황 검지

Keyword unexpected situation big data travel speed traffic information

Abstract

도로에서 발생하는 돌발상황(교통사고 발생 등)을 자동으로 검지하는 기술이 50년 이상 운영되고 있는데, 이들 대부분이 도로에 매설된 루프검지기를 활용하고 있다. 그러나, 루프검지기가 측정한 차량속도 결과값은 3%에서 5% 정도의 오차를 포함하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이러한 루프검지기를 사용하는 돌발상황 검지기술도 정확도가 높지 않은 것으로 알려져 있다. 도로에서 돌발상황이 발생하면 교통흐름이 급격이 변화하여 평상시와는 다른 교통흐름을 나타내게 되는데, 이러한 특성을 이용하여 돌발상황 검지가 가능하다. 본 논문에서는 교통정보센터에 보관중인 교통정보 빅데이터 및 신경망을 활용하여 돌발상황을 검지하는 모델을 제한하여 실험을 실시하였으며, 새로운 모델이 기존 모델보다 돌발상황 검지 정확도가 높다는 것을 확인하였다.

Unexpected situation detection methods which recognize incidents and other roadway events requiring emergency responses have existed for over 50 years. Most of them depend on double loop detectors. However, double-loop speeds that are computed using digital outputs typically have errors between 3% and 5% for ordinary vehicles. Therefore, the accuracy of the unexpected situation detection methods is generally low. Traffic incidents cause the changes in volume and traffic speed. In this paper, I proposes an incident detection model using traffic big data and artificial neural networks. In the field tests, the new model performed better than existing methods.