MATLAB과 Python을 이용한 광통신시스템의 채널모델 연계 시뮬레이션

Keyword communication system simulation channel modeling MATLAB Python

Abstract

광통신시스템의 동작 과정 분석 및 통신성능을 계산하기 위한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 연구는 중요한 연구분야이며, 과학기술분야의 수치계산에 MATLAB이 다양하게 활용되고 있다. MATLAB은 다양한 통신용 함수 모델 및 툴박스를 포함하고 있어, 연구를 수행하기 위한 프로그래밍 시간을 단축하여 주는 장점을 제공한다. 특히, 광통신 시스템에서 신호가 전송되는 통신 매질의 다양한 물리적 현상을 모델링하여 시뮬레이션의 정확도를 확보하여 실험장치 구성, 측정, 분석에 소요되는 비용과 시간의 문제점을 해결하는 것은 매우 중요한 연구주제이다. 본 논문은 Python 프로그램으로 MATLAB 시스템 모델을 호출하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하도록 설계된 시뮬레이션 개발과정을 기술하며, MATLAB은 광통신시스템 변복조방식으로 펄스위치변조방식을 선택하여 시뮬레이션을 수행한다. Python과 MATLAB 연산모듈이 데이터를 주고 받기 위한 인터페이스 모듈을 통해 MATLAB 수치연산에서 필요한 다양한 변수 입력이 수행되고, 시뮬레이션 수행과 관련한 실행명령을 Python으로 구현하고, 동작 결과를 보여준다. MATLAB은 신호 생성, 채널 전송 특성, 신호 복원과정에 해당하는 수치연산 처리를 수행한다. Python과 MATLAB의 각각의 장점을 활용한 채널모델 연계 시뮬레이션을 통해 자원의 효율적인 활용 및 범용적 활용이 기대된다.

Research based on computer simulation is important for understanding and analyzing operation and communication performance and MATLAB have been used for numerical calculation in many scientific research areas. MATLAB has the merit of reducing time for programming, since it contains many communication function models and toolboxes. Moreover, modeling physical phenomena in communication media for optical communication system is one of very important research topics, which enables researchers to escape from cost and time for experimental setup, measurements, and analyses. The paper reports the development of simulation program, whose Python interface calls MATLAB system models. Then, MATLAB performs a simulation of optical communication system with pulse position modulation (PPM). The interface model exchanges the initial parameter values and simulation results between Python and MATLAB calculation modules. MATLAB performs calculation for communication signal generation, channel effect through transmission, and signal recovery. It is expected that the co-simulation using MATLAB and Python will be widely used due to effective simulation.