뉴미디어의 빅데이터를 위한 영상 단위 분석

Abstract

미디어 리터러시가 주목받고 있다. 최근까지 미디어 리터러시나 콘텐츠 비평의 주된 분석 대상은 텍스트를 분석하듯이, ‘내용’을 대상으로 하고 있다. 이 글에서는 미디어 철학자 빌렘 플루서의 논의를 빌어 기술적 형상인 콘텐츠는 문자인 텍스트와 본질적 특성이 다르며, 그 분석 대상이 기술적 형상이 작동하는 ‘과정’에 있음으로 보았다. 미디어 콘텐츠 가운데 특히 유튜브 등 짧은 동영상, 뉴미디어에 대한 리터러시가 요구된다. 이 글에서는 뉴미디어 리터러시의 방법으로 영상이 만들어지는 ‘과정’에 주목하였으며, 그 과정은 영상의 촬영과 편집을 대상으로 하였다. 영상에서 가장 작은 단위를 ‘숏’으로 보았으며, 숏의 소요시간, 숏을 촬영하기 위해 카메라의 위치와 렌즈의 방향과 범위를 기준으로 하여 분석하였다. 이와 같은 분석의 의의는 뉴미디어의 촬영과 편집의 데이터를 생성할 수 있다는 것이다. 이는 뉴미디어의 기획 및 제작 의도를 보다 보편적이고, 치밀하게 분석이 가능해지고, 숏이 데이터화되면서, 인공지능이 수집할 데이터로 기능할 수 있다. 이를 통해 인공지능이 촬영 및 편집까지 가능할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Media literacy is drawing attention. Until recently, the main analysis target for media literacy or content criticism is content, as is textual analysis. In this article, in the discussion of the media philosopher Vilem Flusser, the contents, which are technical features, differ in essential characteristics from the text of the letters, and the analysis target is in the "making process" in which the technical features operate. Short videos, especially YouTube and other media, are required like this method. In this article, we noted the "process" in which images are made using the method of New Media Literacy, and the process was based on the filming and editing of the communicated images. The smallest unit of a continuous scene in the frame of the image was viewed as a "shot" and analyzed based on the location and range of the lens of the camera in order to take a shot and the time required. The significance of this analysis is that it can generate data for filming and editing of new media. This can function as the data that artificial intelligence will collect as the new media's planning and production intentions become more common, sophisticated, and the shot becomes dataable. This is a basic hypothesis that artificial intelligence can even be filmed and edited.