중일전쟁시기 여성 생존의 곤경 : 巴金의 ≪寒夜≫를 중심으로

Abstract

본고는 바진의 ≪寒夜≫를 중심으로 작가의 여성인식을 살펴보고, 작가가 중일전쟁과 내전시기 지식여성의 모순적 현실을 어떠한 시선으로 묘사하였는지를 알아보았다. ≪寒夜≫는 경제적 문제, 질병, 고부간의 갈등을 다룬 작품으로, 왕원쉬안과 그의 부인 쩡수성 및 그녀의 시어머니가 주요 인물이다. 본고는 그 중에서 쩡수성에 주목하여 그녀가 전쟁이 야기한 비극 속에서 고난을 극복하고자 하는 모습과 그럼에도 불구하고 맞닥뜨린 현실 속에서 좌절하게 되는 모습을 ‘전란시기 독립적 여성의 현실’과 ‘여성의 자유 추구가 초래한 현실의 곤혹’으로 나누어 분석하였다. ≪寒夜≫에서 남성인물인 왕원쉬안은 마르고 나약하다 못해 병들어 소멸해버리는 존재로 묘사되는 반면, 여성인물은 시어머니처럼 다소 부정적인 방식이기는 하나 현실을 지탱해 나가거나 쩡수성처럼 현실적 고난을 타개하고 초월하려는 존재로 묘사된다. 즉 어지러웠던 중일전쟁과 내전시기 작가에게 있어 역사를 담당하는 주체에 성별 구분은 없었던 것이다. 또한 ≪寒夜≫에서의 쩡수성은 주체적인 인물로 해석이 가능하며, 그녀의 성격은 가출을 하기까지의 과정을 보면 분명하게 드러난다. 바진은 여성의 행복과 운명에 대항하는 인물의 처지에 대해 관심을 가졌고, 성격이 복잡하고 때로는 모순적이기도 한 현실 속 여성을 묘사하기 시작했으니, ≪寒夜≫의 쩡수성이 바로 그가 심사숙고하며 형상화해낸 인물일 것이다.

This paper examined the author's female perception focusing on BaJin's and looked at how the author looked at the contradictory realities of knowledge women during the Sino-Japanese War and the civil war between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party. deals with economic problems, diseases and marital conflict and Wang Wenxuan, his wife Zeng Shu-sheng and her mother-in-law are the main characters. This paper was paying attention to Zeng Shu-sheng, dividing her efforts to overcome hardships in the tragedy caused by the war and her frustration in the reality she faced nonetheless into 'the reality of independent women in the warring period' and 'the predicament of reality caused by women's pursuit of freedom'. In , Wang Wenxuan, a male character, is described as being skinny and weak and sick and dying, while female characters are described as being in a somewhat negative way like her mother-in-law, but trying to sustain reality or overcome and transcend realistic hardships like Zeng Shu-sheng. In other words, there was no gender distinction among the subjects in charge of history for writers during the chaotic Sino-Japanese War and the Civil War between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party. Also in , Zeng Shu-sheng can also be interpreted as a self-reliant person, and her personality is clearly revealed by the process of running away from home. BaJin was interested in the situation of the character faced with the happiness and fate of the woman. And he began to describe a real-life woman whose personality was complex and sometimes contradictory. After all, Zeng Shu-sheng of must be the person he thought hard about and shaped.