스토리텔링을 활용한 중국어 교육 방안 : 동화 를 중심으로

Abstract

본고는 대학 교양중국어 시간에 부교재로 동화 를 활용한 스토리텔링 수업을 6차시 실시하여 설문조사를 통해 학습자들의 스토리텔링에 관한 인식을 조사하고, 그 효과와 개선점에 대해서 살펴보았다. 스토리텔링의 효과를 살펴보면, 학습자에게 흥미와 동기를 유발시킬 수 있고, 중국어에 대한 자신감과 중국에 관심을 갖게 할 수 있으며, 어휘력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 그리고 의사소통 능력을 신장시킬 수 있으며, 여러 교과를 통합한 수업을 할 수 있다. 스토리텔링에 대한 개선점으로는 학습자들이 스토리텔링 활동에 참여할 기회가 부족하기 때문에 소집단 학습을 구성하여 각 집단별로 참여하게 할 수 있다. 또한 중국어가 어느 수준에 도달한 학습자들은 적극적으로 말하려고 하나, 수준이 낮은 학습자들은 중국어 구사를 기피하는 현상을 발견할 수 있다. 묻고 답하기 활동을 할 때에 대부분 학습자들은 적극적으로 수업에 참여하지만, 몇 명을 개별적으로 묻고 답하기를 하면 틀리게 대답한 경우가 자주 있는데, 이들 학습자들에게는 즉각적으로 수정해 주어서 자신감을 갖게 해야 한다. 학습자들은 거의 대부분이 쓰기활동을 가장 어렵다고 생각한다. 따라서 교수자는 단어에서 시작해서 단문, 복문으로 확장해가면서 학습자들로 하여금 받아쓰게 하여 듣기와 쓰기 능력을 동시에 향상시켜주어야 한다.

This paper conducted six times a storytelling class using fairy tale in Chinese class to examine learners’ perception of storytelling through a survey, and looked at its effects and improvements. As for the effects of storytelling, it can arouse interest and motivation for learners, and make them feel confident about Chinese and interested in China. And you can improve your vocabulary, improve your communication skills, and have classes that incorporate multiple subjects. On the other hand, improvements to storytelling lack opportunities for learners to participate in storytelling activities, so a group of students can be organized to participate in each group. Also, students who reach a certain level of Chinese language actively try to speak, but students with lower levels of Chinese language can find that they are shunning Chinese oral language. While most students actively participate in the class during the question and answer activities, they often answered wrong by asking and answering a few questions individually, which should be corrected immediately to give them confidence. Most students find writing the most difficult. Therefore, expanding from word to word and word to word and sentence to double writing will require students to improve their listening and writing skills at the same time by making dictation easier. In the first stage, a professor must use as easy words as possible to explain them so that students can understand them, so they can create interest in Chinese and have confidence. And they should encourage students to actively participate in classes by using flash or games.