텍스트 마이닝 기법을 활용한 텍스트 종류 연구 : 한국과 독일증시 마감보고서를 비교하면서

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 증시 마감보고서의 상황에 따라 특정 어휘군인 오르다와 내리다의 빈도수 순위에 차이가 있다는 것을 실증적으로 확인하는데 있다. 이는 어휘 단위에서도 텍스트종류를 특징짓기 위해서다. 어휘는 텍스트 내에서 실제 확인할 수 있는 중요한 자료임에도 그간 연구에서 소홀히 다루어졌다. 텍스트를 어휘 수준에서 분석하기에는, 시간과 노력에 한계가 있었기 때문이다. 빅데이터를 다루는 텍스트마이닝 기법은 이런 수고를 덜어줄 것이다. 그리고 앞으로도 어휘 단위에서의 텍스트 연구가 더욱 활성화 되리라 판단된다. 본 연구에서 사용된 자료는 독일편에서는 Handelsblatt의 온라인 판과 인터넷 매체인 Börse Online에서, 국내편에서는 Daum의 금융뉴스에서 발췌했다. 증권사 증시 월봉 차트를 참고하여 2017년 중반이후 연말까지 상승구간, 2018년 전 구간을 하락구간으로 정하였다. 단어구름과 통계자료 작업에는 R과 AntConc 프로그램이 사용되었다. 증시 마감보고서에 공통으로 등장하는 최다 빈도 어휘는 추세가 변해도 순위에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 오르다와 내리다의 어휘군은 시간이 흐르면 빈도수 순위에 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 상황 변동에 민감한 텍스트종류에서, 특정 어휘군의 빈도 순위는 상황 변화에 유동적이라고 판단된다. 이런 어휘는 텍스트종류를 특징짓는데도 유용할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically confirm that there is a difference in the frequency of UP and DOWN specific vocabulary groups depending on the situation of stock closing report. This is to characterize text types in lexical units. Although vocabulary is the only entity in the text, it has been neglected in previous research. This is because time and effort were limited in analyzing text at the lexical level. Text mining techniques that deal with big data will reduce this effort. In addition, it is expected that the study of texts in the lexical unit wii be activated in the future. The data used in this study were taken from the online edition of Handelsblatt and from Börse Online, the internet media in Germany, and from Daum’s financial news in Korea. The second half of 2017 is on the uptrend, based on securities firms’ stock market charts. The 2018 interval is set for the downtrend. R and AntConc programs were used to work with word cloud and language statistics. The most frequent vocabulary that appeared in the closing report did not show a big difference in the ranking even if the trend changed. However, the vocabulary groups of the Up and Down were found to have different frequency rankings as time changed. Therefore, it is judged that certain vocabulary groups can be fluidly observed depending on the text types. This kind of vocabulary will also be useful for characterizing text types.