역번역문에 나타난 베트남어와 한국어 False Friends 현상 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 학문 목적 베트남 한국어 고급 학습자의 역번역문에 나타난 False Friends 현상을 살펴보고 False Friends의 생성 원인에 따라 분석하는 데에 있다. 이를 위해 우선 선행 연구를 정리하여 한국어와 베트남어 간의 False Friends를 의미를 기준으로 유형화시켰다. False Friends 유형은 크게 개념적 의미 차이와 연상적 의미 차이로 분류하고, 개념적 의미 차이는 한국어가 의미역이 넓은 경우, 베트남어가 의미역이 넓은 경우, 의미가 중첩된 경우, 의미가 완전히 다른 경우로 세분화시켰다. 연상적 의미 차이는 내포적 의미 차이, 사회적 의미 차이, 반사적 의미 차이, 배열적 의미 차이로 나누었다. 다음으로 베트남 하노이 소재 대학교 학부생 15명을 대상으로 역번역 활동을 하게 하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 도구는 여성가족부 및 한국건강가정진흥원에서 발행한 『2019 다문화가족ㆍ외국인 생활 안내-한국생활 가이드북』으로 선정하였다. 실험은 선정된 텍스트에서 연구자가 10문항을 선별하여 베트남어 번역문 텍스트를 제시하여 실험 참여자들이 이를 한국어로 번역하였다. 그런 다음 연구자가 역번역문을 분석하여 한국어와 베트남어의 False Friends를 추출해 내었고, 이를 8개의 False Friends 생성 원인에 따라 분류하였다. 실험 결과 8개의 생성 원인 중 총 4개의 생성 원인에 의한 False Friends가 나타났다. 먼저 개념적 의미 차이에 의해 False Friends를 발생시킨 사례는 한국어가 의미역이 넓은 경우, 베트남어가 의미역이 넓은 경우였다. 다음으로 연상적 의미 차이에 의해 False Friends를 발생시킨 경우는 내포적 의미 차이와 사회적 의미 차이에 의한 사례가 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to examine Vietnamese-Korean False Friends words in back translation texts of Vietnamese Korean advanced learners and to analyze the causes of Korean-Vietnamese False Friends. First of all, we examined previous studies on False Friends and classified them based on Semantic meaning. We divided False Friends words into two categories: Conceptual meaning and Associative meaning. Conceptual meaning words are subdivided into cases where Korean words have a wide range of meanings, Vietnamese words have a wide range of meanings, when meanings overlap, and meanings are completely different. Associative meaning differences are divided into implicit meaning differences, social meaning differences, reflective meaning differences, and arrangement meaning differences. 15 undergraduate students majored in Korean were chosen for the test. We selected “2019 Multicultural Family and Foreign Life Guide-Korean Living Guidebook” published by the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family and the Korea Health and Family Promotion Agency as the tool for this experiment. We picked 10 paragraphs from the selected texts and presented the Vietnamese translation text, and the participants translated it into Korean. Then we analyzed the back translation and found False Friends words appeared in students’ works. As a result of experiment, 4 out of 8 of False Friends generation causes were discovered. First, False Friends generated by conceptual meaning difference happened when Korean had wider meaning and Vietnamese had wider meaning. Next, there were cases where false friends were caused by associative meaning differences due to implicit meaning differences and social meaning differences.