수치의 젠더 정치학 : 존 쿳시의『치욕』의 예

Abstract

브라이언 마수미와 이브 세즈윅은 권력관계의 장으로서의 문화와 사회적 의미화로부터 자유로운 정동 개념을 이론화함으로써 ‘정동적 전회’를 견인했다. 이 글은 정동의 자율성을 주장하는 마수미와 정동의 자유로운 이동성을 강조하는 세즈윅의 정동론으로부터 비판적 거리를 견지하면서 감정의 사회성과 공감의 한계를 환기시킨다. 이를 위해 이 글은 수치의 감정에 초점을 맞추어, 수치가 젠더에 따라 어떻게 달리 작동하는지 고찰한다. 남아프리카 공화국 출신의 백인 작가 쿳시의『치욕』은 수치의 감정이 젠더화되어 있으며 타자와 감정적 동일시를 경험하는 우리의 공감 능력이 무한하지 않다는 점을 숙고하게 해주는 소설이다.『치욕』에서 수치는 (마수미와 세즈윅이 믿는 것처럼) 자유로운 이동성과 무제한의 전염성을 가지고 이데올로기와 문화를 초월하지 못한다.『치욕』은 우리의 감정이 무한정으로 자유롭고 유동적이며 개방적인 것이 아니라 사회․문화적 의미 속에서 작동하는 것임을 여실히 보여준다. 결국,『치욕』이 제공하는 통찰은 공감 능력이 타인과의 경계를 허무는 데 필요한 전부가 아닐 수 있기 때문에 주체들이 감정과 맺는 관계에 차이를 만드는 사회․문화적 힘들을 세심히 살필 필요가 있다는 것이다.

Brian Massumi and Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick significantly contributed to the 'affective turn,' which might be seen as a move from culture and epistemology to materiality and ontology. This article maintains a critical distance from Massumi's concept of affect as autonomous intensity and Sedgwick's emphasis on the free and contagious nature of affect. Responding to Clare Hemmings's call to "reject the contemporary fascination with affect as outside social meaning," I analyze shame as a gendered emotion by examining the different ways in which Lurie’s disgrace and Lucy’s shame function in J.M. Coetzee's Disgrace. The novel suggests that shame hardly transcends gender and our capacity for sympathy is limited. In Disgrace, shame, an exemplary emotion, is not infinitely free and autonomous; instead, it functions within the constraints of social and cultural meanings. Then, the insight that the novel offers us might be that we need to pay closer attention to the social and cultural forces that influence our varied relationships to feelings.