서사의 이중 구조와 남성 서술자의 문제 : 한무숙의 단편 소설을 중심으로

Abstract

이 논문은 『한국여류문학전집』에 실린 한무숙의 단편 소설을 대상으로 소설에 반복적으로 나타난 서사의 이중 구조와 남성 서술자의 의미를 고찰하고자 한다. 한무숙의 소설들은 형식적인 측면에서 중심 플롯을 강화하는 삽입 서사를 활용함으로써 이야기의 결말을 암시하거나 주제를 부각시킨다. 주로 과거의 전설, 미신, 세간의 이야기 등으로 구성된 삽입 서사는 주인공의 욕망의 좌절과 체념을 간접적으로 지시하고 있지만, 그 이야기들은 사회의 인습과 인간 삶의 교훈을 전달하고 있다는 점에서 소설의 주제와 연결되어 있다. 이 소설들에서 활용되는 삽입 서사는 교훈적이고 암시적인 메시지를 갖고 있기 때문에 소설의 주제, 특히 남성 인물의 도덕적 각성을 보충하고 강화하는 이야기가 되고 있다. 「유수암」을 제외한 한무숙의 소설은 일인칭 남성 서술자를 선택함으로써 남성의 시선에서 재현되는 여성들을 등장시킨다. 사랑 이야기가 전경화된 소설에서 일인칭 남성 서술자는 여성에 대한 관찰자로서 여성이 놓인 사회적 조건들을 비교적 객관적인 시선에서 전달하는 역할을 한다. 이 남성 서술자는 여성과의 관계의 실패를 통해 삶에 대한 체념과 자기 각성을 하는 윤리적 주체가 된다는 특징을 지닌다. 하지만 소설에서 여성의 존재는 격리되거나 사라지게 되며 그 이후 도덕적 윤리적 각성 속에서 삶의 의미를 찾는 것은 남성 인물의 몫이 된다. 한무숙의 소설에서 여성 인물은 가부장적 규율과 억압 속에서 고통 받는 존재로 여성의 현실에 대한 문제 의식이 반영되어 있다. 그것은 가부장적 사회의 불가해한 타자로서 여성을 그려내는 의미 있는 계기를 만들지만, 여성 인물들은 서사를 주도하는 남성 인물의 주체화 과정에서 주변화되는 경향을 보인다. 이는 남성 서술자가 등장하는 한무숙의 단편들이 남성 주체의 욕망에 의해 추동되는 서사를 갖고 있는 것을 반증하는 것이다.

This paper studies short novels by Musuk Han published in Korean Women’s Literature Collection and contemplates the significance of the male narrator, as well as the dual-structured narratives that appear repeatedly in these novels. Musuk Han’s novels highlight the theme or foreshadow the ending by using embedded narratives that structurally fortify the main plot. Musuk Han’s embedded narratives, usually comprised of legends of the past, myths, or hearsays, indirectly indicate the derailment of the main character’s desire and his resignation, but they are also connected with the theme of the novel in the sense that they convey social norms and life lessons. The embedded narratives that are used in these novels carry educational and implied messages, so that they are able to supplement and fortify the main theme of the novels, particularly, the moral awakening of the male characters. Most novels by Han, except , use a first-person male narrator and have a love story as the foreground. Female characters are reconstructed from the point of view of the male character. In this case, the male narrator becomes the observer of the female characters, who convey the social conditions to which the female characters are subjected, in a relatively objective manner. This male narrator is characterized by a failed relationship with a woman and his subsequent transformation into a moral subject through his resignation to life and self-realization. However, the female presence in the novel becomes isolated or disappears, and the role of finding the meaning of life through moral epiphany falls into the hands of the male character. In Musuk Han's novels, female characters are often described as beings that suffer from male-dominant rules and oppression, which are related to the family experience in Korean society. This novel is meaningful as an opportunity to portray women as incomprehensive outsiders to a male-dominant society, but the female characters tend to be marginalized in the process of the subjectification of the male character who leads the narration. This indicates that Musuk Han's short novels with male narrators use narrations that are driven by male desires.