역량 기반 대학 강의에서 플립드 러닝의 과제와 전망 : 위상수학 강의 사례를 중심으로

Keyword flipped learning blended learning topology course competency-based university course

Abstract

플립드 러닝 수업방식은 교수자의 일방적인 강의 중심의 전통적인 수업에서 탈피하여 자발적이고 능동적인 학생참여 중심의 수업으로 전환하기 위한 학생참여강화수업의 대표적인 예이다. 대학 교수자의 교수 경험과 실제적 지식에 대한 연구는 플립드 러닝이 고등교육기관에 효과적인 수업 개선 방안으로 정착하는데 필요한 과정임에도 불구하고 지금까지의 플립드 러닝과 관련한 연구는 수업 모형 개발 및 수업 효과 검증을 위주로 이루어져 왔다. 이러한 관점에서, 본 연구는 ACE 사업에 참여하고 있는 국내 대학에 개설된 전공 위상수학 강의에 플립드 러닝 수업방법을 적용한 사례를 소개하고, 대학 수학 수업에서 플립드 러닝 수업방법을 적용하고자 하는 교수자에게 유용한 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

Flipped Learning is an instructional strategy to enhance the students’ engagement in class, and a type of blended learning that reverses the traditional learning by delivering instructional content outside of the classroom. The aim of this paper is to provide a case study of the flipped learning class conducted in a university-level Topology course. As a consequence, we want to give some suggestions to lectures who plan to implement the flipped learning method in their future classroom, and to complement our current research trends for the flipped learning method which mainly focus on the instructional efficiency and developing instructional models.