다문화수학교사교육을 통한 수학교사의 다문화적 역량 변화 분석

Keyword multicultural competence mutlcultural education multicultural teacher education multicultural mathematics teacher education matched pairt-test

Abstract

수학교실에서 다양성이 점차 증가하면서 다문화교육의 필요성이 강조되고 있으며 이를 실천하기 위해서는 교사의 다문화적 역량이 매우 중요한 요소 작용한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수학교사를 대상으로 16주 동안 다문화수학교사교육을 실시한 이후, 수학교사들의 다문화적 역량에 어떠한 변화가 있었는지 알아보기 위해 ‘수학교사의 다문화적 역량 검사’ 도구를 사용하여 역량을 검사하고 이에 대한 기술통계 결과 및 t검정 결과를 분석하였다. 그 결과 연구 참여 교사들의 사전평균 2.69에서 사후평균 3.53으로 약 0.84점 향상되었으며, t 검정 결과, 사전-사후 평균에 대한 t=-5.226, 범주1의 t=-2.325, 범주2의 t=-4.632, 범주3의 t=-4.633, 범주4의 t=-4.617으로 t분포에 의한 기각값 ±1.771과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 결과임을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과를 통해 수학교과의 특성을 반영한 다문화수학교사교육 프로그램이 수학교사의 인지적, 정의적, 실천적인 다문화적 역량을 종합적으로 함양하는데 유의한 효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 향후 지속되어야 하는 다문화수학교사교육을 위한 시사점을 논의하였다.

As increasing the diversity in the mathematics classroom, the necessity of multicultural education is emphasized and it is considered that the multicultural competence of the teacher is an important factor to implement it. The purpose of this study was to investigate the changes in the multicultural competence of mathematics teachers after 16 weeks of Multicultural Mathematics Teacher Education. The researchers carried out the pre-post test for measuring the multicultural competence of mathematics teachers. The results of descriptive statistics and matched pair t-test showed significant change between pre-test and post-test. In particular, t-values such as t=-2.325 in category1, t=-4.632 in category2, t=-4.633 in category3, and t=-4.617 in category4 was significant compared with the reference value ±1.771. The results showed that multicultural teacher education program based on the characteristics of mathematics subject has a significant effect on the comprehensive development of the multicultural competence in cognitive, affective, and practical aspects. According to these results, we discussed implications for multicultural mathematics teacher education which should be continued.