수학 교과에서의 수업평가 기준 탐색

Abstract

본 연구자는 수학 수업에서 요구되는 교사 지식을 교과 내용 지식, 학습자 이해 지식, 교수 학습 방법 및 평가 지식, 수업 상황 지식의 네 가지로 상정하고, 각각의 지식에 대한 수업평가 영역 및 기준 마련을 위한 연구를 순차적으로 여러 차례 수행하고 이를 종합 정리하여 최종적으로 제안한 바 있다. 하지만, 이와 같이 마련된 평가 기준은 실제로 교사의 의견 수렴을 거치지 않은 것이기 때문에 보다 객관적인 시각에서 검증될 필요가 있다. 이러한 취지에서 본 연구에서는 교사 지식에 관한 수업평가 기준을 면밀히 검토하여, 현장에서 보다 수월하게 효율적으로 활용 가능한 평가 기준을 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여, 7명의 현장 교사들을 대상으로 수업평가 기준을 활용하여 본인의 수업을 실제로 점검해 보게 하고, 이러한 경험을 바탕으로 두 차례에 걸쳐 기 마련된 평가 기준에 관한 효율성 및 실효성 등에 관한 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

According to those evaluation domains of each teacher knowledge, elements on teaching evaluation focused on the teacher s knowledge were established using the instructional evaluation framework, which was developed in this study, including the four areas of knowledge obtaining, instructional planning, instructional implementation, and instructional reflection. In this study, 1st and 2nd pilot studies was accomplished for revising evaluation standards and as a result, the procedure for implementing mathematics teaching using evaluation standards was changed to evaluate teachers own teaching using the standards focused on instructional reflection and according to the degree of satisfaction on reflecting their own teaching, standards on knowledge obtaining, instructional planning, instructional implementation would be utilized. Teacher survey is accomplished twice, by the subject of seven teachers. According to the result of the first teacher questionnaire which was consisted of the essay type of questions on the degree of understanding the content of standards, the evaluation standards were revised. According to the result of the second teacher questionnaire which was consisted of the essay type of questions on the application of standards, the evaluation standards were revised finally and the way of how to use the standards efficiently was suggested.