[C12mim][TFSI]이온성 액체에서 등온 열처리한 Alq3 결정의 상변화

Abstract

유기 반도체 재료는 목적에 따라 여러 가지 화합물을 합성할 수 있는 장점이 있 어 분자 구조 조절에 따라 광전자적 특성 제어가 가능하다. 현재 고성능 유기 반 도체 개발과 소자 자체의 특성 개선에 대한 연구들이 활발하게 진행되고 있어 합 성 방법이 단순하여 제조가 쉽고, 저렴한 시약을 사용하여 생산단가를 낮춰 무기 물 반도체를 대체할 소재로 인식 받고 있다. 낮은 전하 이동도와 불안정한 구동을 가지고 있어 상용화에 제약이 있었지만, 전기적 성능을 극대화하기 위해 다양한 공정 기술을 개발 중에 있다. 유기 반도체는 적층 및 화학적 구조 변형이 가능해 다방면 활용이 가능한데 유기 반도체 재료가 사용되는 OLED 분야에서 디바이스의 특성 향상을 위해서는 재료의 결정 모양, 크기, 상 등을 제어해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 열처리 시간을 짧게 하여 초기 핵생성 거동을 연구하였다. 이온 성 액체 내에서 초기 상에 따라 상변화를 관찰하기 위해 서로 다른 bare 상을 가 지고 열처리 시간을 다르게 진행하며, 초기 물질이 Alq3의 결정 성장에 영향을 미 치는 것을 확인했다. 이온성 액체는 [C12mim][TFSI]를 사용하였으며 열처리 온도는 160 ℃ 용질의 농도는 3.0 mol%로 고정하였다. 초기 물질은 α와 β가 50 % 이상 혼합된 비정질 상과 α 단일 상을 이용하여 초기 상에 따라 열처리 시간을 세분화 하여 시간에 따른 상변화를 고찰하였다. α와 β가 혼합된 상의 경우 15 min이 지 나면 β 단일 상이 나타나고 최종 상이 δ 상에 도달하기 까지 8 h이 걸린다. α 단일 상의 경우 1 h 후에 δ 상에 도달하고 그 과정은 마찬가지로 α → γ → δ 의 순서를 따른다. Alq3 이성질체 결정 모양 변화를 관찰하고 α,β,δ 단일 상을 얻을 수 있었다. 유기 반도체 소자 단일 상을 얻을 수 있다면 특정 상에 대한 광 전기적 특성을 파악할 수 있어 소자 응용을 위한 중요한 정보를 제공할 수 있다.

또한, 본 연구에서는 승화정제법에 비해 이온성 액체를 용매로 하여 저온에서 짧은 공정시간 동안 상변화 및 결정 성장이 완결되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 런 결과는 고순도 유기 반도체 재료를 정제하는 새로운 공정의 가능성을 보여준 다. 승화정제법과 이온성 액체 정제법을 통해 생성된 β 상은 서로 다른 결정 모 양을 가졌다. 같은 온도에서 상변화가 계속해서 일어나는 현상과 β 상의 평형 모 양에 대해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다. Alq3 결정의 상변화는 소자 특성 제작에 있어 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 이렇게 결정 모양, 크기, 상 등을 제 어하고 성장 메커니즘을 이해한다면 OLED 분야 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.| Organic semiconductor materials have the advantage of being able to synthesize various compounds depending on the purpose, making it possible to control optoelectronic properties by adjusting the molecular structure. Currently, research is being actively conducted on the development of high-performance organic semiconductors and the improvement of the characteristics of the devices themselves. As the synthesis method is simple, manufacturing is easy, and the production cost is lowered by using inexpensive reagents, it is recognized as a material that can replace inorganic semiconductors. Although commercialization has been limited due to low charge mobility and unstable operation, various process technologies are being developed to maximize electrical performance. Organic semiconductors can be used in a variety of ways because they can be stacked and chemically modified, but in the OLED field where organic semiconductor materials are used, the crystal shape, size, and phase of the material must be controlled to improve device characteristics.

In this study, the initial nucleation behavior was studied by shortening the heat treatment time. In order to observe the phase change according to the initial phase in the ionic liquid, different heat treatment times were performed with different bare phases, and it was confirmed that the initial material affects the crystal growth of Alq3. [C12mim][TFSI] was used as the ionic liquid, and the heat treatment temperature was fixed at 160 ℃ and the solute concentration was fixed at 3.0 mol%. The initial material used was an amorphous phase in which α and β were mixed by more than 50 % and an α single phase, and the heat treatment time was subdivided according to the initial phase to examine the phase change over time. In the case of a mixed phase of α and β, a single phase of β appears after 15 min, and it takes 6 h for the final phase to reach the δ phase. In the case of the α single phase, the δ phase is reached after 1 h, and the process similarly follows the order of α → γ → δ. Through this study, we were able to observe the changes in the crystal shapes of Alq3 isomers and obtain the α, β, and δ single phases. If single phases of organic semiconductor devices can be obtained, the photoelectric properties of specific phases can be determined, which can provide important information for device applications.

In addition, compared to the sublimation purification method, this study showed that phase change and crystal growth can be completed in a short process time at low temperature using an ionic liquid as a solvent. These results demonstrate the potential of a new process to purify high-purity organic semiconductor materials. The β-phase produced by sublimation purification and ionic liquid purification had different crystal shapes. The phenomenon of continuous phase change at the same temperature and the equilibrium shape of the β-phase require further study. Since the phase change of Alq3 crystals has a great influence on the fabrication of device properties, controlling the crystal shape, size, phase, etc. and understanding the growth mechanism will contribute to OLED research.