녹색경관에서의 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간의 이용자 체험 평가연구

Keyword 녹색경관, 그린웨이, 커뮤니티 공간, 이용자 체험 평가, 동풍거 그린웨이

Abstract

Since the 20th century, there has been a large-scale urbanization worldwide. With the rapid expansion of urban population and land size, the deterioration of urban environment and other issues are becoming increasingly serious. The urbanization in China is also very fast, and the development of science and technology has significantly improved the economic level. China's urbanization rate has skyrocketed from 17.9% in 1980 to 65% in 2020. The rising proportion of cities in the country's land area has aroused the country's attention to ecological protection and sustainable development. Compared to the average green space per capita in the world, the green space per capita in China is still very low, only 11.21 square meters. This statistical result shows that residents are increasingly concerned about the protection of urban ecological green space and quality of life based on environmental protection.

In order to address these issues, the Chinese government has proposed a policy to create greenway community spaces. However, current studies in China are limited to the functional construction of greenways, without specific improvements to enhance residents' emotional experiences and daily convenience. Previous studies have investigated representative greenways in large cities in China and found that the main reason why users are unwilling to use greenways is mostly related to the lack of green landscapes.

In 2016, the Zhengzhou Municipal Government carried out rectification measures for the problem on insufficient greenery. However, according to the research, even the first completed Dongfeng Canal Greenway community space has not been fully utilized and frequently used. If the current problem is not resolved, it will directly affect the development of the ongoing greenway and even bring many problems to the improvement and construction of greenway community spaces nationwide. Therefore, we urgently need to formulate countermeasures.

Therefore, this study investigated the current status of greenway users' experience of green landscapes, developed evaluation indicators for greenway community space, and applied them to the community spaces of Dongfeng Canal Greenway in Zhengzhou City.

By analyzing the characteristics of the existing greenway, the user evaluation index and standard were established, and the community space users of the Dongfeng Canal Greenway were investigated. Statistical software was used to verify the survey results, and the factors corresponding to the user-centered evaluation index and the community space greening landscape index of the Dongfeng Canal Greenway were obtained through the analysis of user types and multiple comparison tests.

The summary of the evaluation results of this study is as follows.

① Users who take the recreation as the purpose hope to achieve a comfortable level of A green area rate, ensure the safety of C-4 tree's height, and obtain a sense of liveliness in the D composite landscape.

② Users who take physical activities as the purpose hope to feel safe in B-4 affiliated landscape.

③ Users who take working as the purpose hope to improve the sense of security of B-4 affiliated landscape and the sense of security of E-1 road connectivity.

④ Users who take studying as the purpose hope to improve the sense of security of B-4 affiliated landscape and the sense of security of E-1 road connectivity.

⑤ Users who take the tourism as the purpose hope to improve the freshness of B-3 soil landscape, C-5 native plant ratio, and D-1 landscape design.

⑥ Users who take general outings as the purpose hope to improve the freshness brought by the increase in C-6 lawn area and the comfort of C-7 scent matching.

The above results were obtained through statistical analysis techniques based on the evaluation indicators of the questionnaire survey project developed in this study. The research results objectively assessed the subjective psychological inclination of users with greenway community space's quantitative and qualitative indicators, which can serve as important foundational data for urban spatial planners' decision-making.

Keywords: Green Landscape, Greenway, Community Space, User Experience Evaluation, Dongfeng Canal Greenway|20세기 이후 전 세계적으로 대규모의 도시화가 진전되면서 도시 인구와 토지 규모의 급격히 팽창으로 도시 환경이 악화되는 등 문제가 점점 더 심각해지고 있다. 중국도 과학기술의 발달로 경제 수준이 비약적으로 발전하면서 도시화 속도가 매우 빨라지고 있다. 중국의 도시화 비율이 1980년 17.9%에서 2020년 65%로 급격히 상승하면서 국토에서 도시가 차지하는 비율의 상승으로 생태계 보전과 지속 가능성이라는 측면에서 국가적 관심도가 집중되고 있다. 인구를 중심으로 한 세계 녹지율과 비교했을 때 중국인의 1인당 녹지는 11.21㎡로 매우 낮은 수준에 머무르고 있다. 이와 같은 통계 결과로 생태 녹지의 보존과 환경보호에 따른 도시의 질 높은 삶에 대한 주민의 관심이 집중되고 있다.

중국 정부는 이 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간을 조성하는 정책을 제시했지만, 현재 중국의 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간 연구는 그린웨이 기능과 건설에 국한돼 있으며 주민들이 느끼는 감성을 중심으로 한 이용 체험과 일상생활의 편의성 향상을 위한 구체적인 개선은 이뤄지고 있지 않다. 선행 연구를 통해 중국 대규모 도시의 대표적인 그린웨이를 조사한 결과 이용자가 그린웨이 이용을 꺼리는 이유는 대부분 녹색경관 조성 부족과 관련이 있다는 사실이 밝혀졌다.

2016년 정저우(郑州)시 정부는 녹색경관 조성 부족을 시정하기 위해 개선작업을 하였다. 그러나 최초로 조성된 동풍거 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간에서도 활용도와 빈도가 부족한 것으로 나타난 점에 주목하여 연구를 진행하였다. 현재의 문제가 해결되지 않으면 건설 중인 그린웨이의 발전에 직접적인 영향을 미치게 될 것이며 심지어 전국 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간의 개선과 신규 건설에도 많은 문제를 양산할 수 있어 이에 대한 대책 마련의 시급성으로 연구를 진행하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 녹색경관에서의 그린웨이 이용자의 체험 현황을 조사하고 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간 평가지표를 개발하여 정저우시 동풍거 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간에 적용하였다.

기존 그린웨이 특성을 분석하고 이용자 평가지표와 기준을 정리하여 동풍거 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간 이용자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사 결과는 SPSS18.0 통계 소프트웨어를 이용해서 검증했고 이용자 유형 분석과 다중비교검정을 거쳐 녹색경관에서의 동풍거 그린웨이 커뮤니티 공간 이용자 중심의 평가지표와 지표에 해당하는 요소를 도출하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출한 평가 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

① 레크리에이션을 목적으로 하는 이용자가 원하는 것은 A 녹시율의 편안감, C-4 수목의 높이 안전감, D 복합경관 적합도 생동감의 취득이다.

② 운동을 목적으로 하는 이용자가 원하는 것은 B-4 부수경관 안전감의 획득이다.

③ 출근을 목적으로 하는 이용자가 원하는 것은 B-4 부수경관 안전감 및 E-1 도로와의 결합도 안전감의 향상이다.

④ 통학을 목적으로 하는 이용자가 원하는 것은 B-4 부수경관 안전감 및 E-1 도로와의 결합도 안전감의 향상이다.

⑤ 여행을 목적으로 하는 이용자가 원하는 것은 B-3 토양경관, C-5 토종식물의 비율, D-1조경성 신선감의 획득이다.

⑥ 일반 나들이를 목적으로 하는 이용자가 바라는 것은 C-6 잔디의 면적 신선감 및 C-7 향기적 매칭 편안감의 획득이다.

이와 같은 결과는 본 연구에서 개발한 설문조사 항목을 중심으로 조사한 평가지표를 통계분석 기법을 이용하여 도출한 내용이다. 본 연구의 결과는 그린웨이를 이용하는 이용자의 주관적 심리 성향을 객관화하고 정량적 지표와 정성적 지표를 이용하여 도시공간 기획자가 의사결정 하는 데 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단한다.

키워드: 녹색경관, 그린웨이, 커뮤니티 공간, 이용자 체험 평가, 동풍거 그린웨이