지속가능성 관점에서 한지/rPET 합연사 니트 소재 개발에 관한 연구

Keyword 지속가능성, 한지사, rPET, 폐페트병 재생사, 니트, 합연사

Abstract

The transition to a low-carbon economic structure is accelerating worldwide, and the existing economic and industrial systems are undergoing a revolutionary period. 'Sustainability' is attracting more attention as the necessity of a comprehensive and active response to overcome the current crisis, and continuous discussions are held with various views on it.

The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development was resolved at the 70th UN General Assembly in 2015 as a policy for improving national and regional resilience, sustainable environmental management, and realizing a safer society. In 2018, efforts were made to further materialize sustainability by establishing the 'Korean Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs)' that reflected the situation in Korea. K-SDGs are widely used in human activities, economy, climate and environment, and national policies. The symbiosis between humans and nature, harmony between development and conservation, and equity between the present and future generations are pursued.

In this trend, this study aims to promote sustainable growth of the textile and fashion industries under the theme of eco-friendliness, to give positive values, and to provide new possibilities for expanding sustainable areas.

Experimental research methods were used through literature review and empirical development.

First, the concept of sustainability and the development background were reviewed through literature research, and the justification for R&D was verified by identifying trends and strategies in the textile/fashion industry. In addition, the classification system of sustainable fibers was reviewed, and fibers based on plant resources and fibers based on reused/recycled materials were investigated according to raw materials and materials.

Accordingly, Hanji yarn, which has tangible/intangible assets and cultural values that encompass Korean's daily life and spirit, was selected as the first material for plant resource fibers, and it is lightweight, durable, warm, breathable, and has excellent humidity control.

Recycled PET yarn was used as the second material in consideration of the government's measures to reduce and recycle plastics and the green strategy of the textile/fashion industry. It is characterized by good elasticity, recovery, and quick drying after washing.

For the knitted fabric, nine physical properties, such as dimensional change rate, tensile strength, bursting strength, pilling, and external appearance characteristics according to surface observation using SEM, were set as standard conditions and tested.

As a result, the thickness and weight specifications appeared different depending on the tissue design due to the correlation that the thicker the weight, the wider the 1×1 Rib Stitch was measured overall than the Plain Stitch and Lace Stitch. This is because the 1×1 rib stitch organization requires more knitting yarns than the plain and lace stitch organization. However, the 1×1 rib stitch structure has good elasticity in the coarse direction and has a low curl-up property that causes the end of the knitted fabric to be easily cut.

Density showed a similar measurement, but it was confirmed that it was affected by the knitting machine's yarn properties, thickness, and setting.

As for the dimensional change rate, shrinkage occurred in A, B, C, D, and E after washing, and in particular, A, which was 100% Hanji paper fabric, showed a larger shrinkage rate.

The iron dimensional change rate showed a general elongation characteristic. Materials D and E had more elongation than B, and C was interpreted as a characteristic of the yarn in the production process. However, overall, it was confirmed that there was little change in the sense of volume and touch.

Regarding shape stability, 100% Hanji paper fabric A exhibited the greatest distortion (right), and D showed the opposite distortion (left).

Tensile strength was measured lower in A than in B, C, D, and E in both the wale and coarse directions, and elongation was also measured the weakest in the wale direction. The course direction was generally higher than the wale but similar. As a result, it is shown that strength and elongation are improved by plying recycled PET fabric.

As for the bursting strength, A was measured lower than B, C, D, and E by material, and 1×1 Rib Stitch was measured higher than Plain Stitch and Lace Stitch by tissue.

These results indicate that the tensile strength and burst strength are affected by the characteristics of yarn and knit, and it is confirmed that it can be more effective to ply-ply with B, C, D, and E than 100% Hanji paper fabric of A for commercialization.

The peeling was measured on a scale of 4-5 for all A, B, C, D, and E. This is a characteristic of Hanji paper yarn without bristles, and it can be seen that this problem has been solved by plying Hanji paper yarn with recycled PET yarn.

Overall, yarns spun with recycled PET fabric showed more positive results than 100% Hanji paper fabric.

Aa result of the physical property test, the practicality of Hanji paper yarn/recycled PET yarn ply yarn was verified in the development of outerwear, underwear, children's and infant clothing, sports clothing, swimwear, socks, bedding, etc., as recommended quality standards for textile products by the Korea Consumer Agency.

Although improvement in dimensional change rate is required during simple water washing, the sample used in this experiment was made with unprocessed dough. Therefore, this problem can be solved by stabilizing the shrinkage rate through pre-shrink processing. In addition, the warping phenomenon in the shape stability test results from an interview with Ssangyangbangjeok, a Korean paper yarn manufacturer, are as follows. In the case of single yarn, if yarns with S-twist and Z-twist twist directions are knitted in a 1:1 ratio, the twist of the yarn's inherent characteristics is offset, so the meander is also '0'. Form stability can be improved by matching the torsion balance when applying S/Z twist to produce single and ply-twisted yarn.

This is an expression material of this era that values ethical values and consciousness. Hanji/rPET ply yarn is a medium that interprets and solves the problems and phenomena of waste recycling in society. In addition to basic functions, it can be used to make textile products and handicrafts that express values that value the environment.

Therefore, in follow-up studies, it is necessary to expand the range of utilization and usability by plying the ratio of this ply yarn in various ways, and further research on the influence relationship of sustainable materials on consumer consumption decisions is needed.|현재 전 세계적으로 저탄소 경제구조 전환의 가속화로 인하여, 기존의 경제 및 산업 시스템 전반에 대변혁의 시기를 겪고 있다. ‘지속가능성’은 현재의 위기를 극복하기 위한 포괄적이고 적극적인 대응의 필요성으로 인해 더욱 주목받고 있으며, 이에 대한 다양한 견해를 가지고 지속적인 논의가 이루어지고 있다.

최근 국가 및 지역의 회복력 및 지속가능한 환경 관리 향상, 보다 안전한 사회 실현을 위한 정책으로 2015년 제70차 UN 총회에서 2030 지속가능한 발전 의제를 결의하였고, 2018년에는 대한민국의 상황을 반영한 ‘한국형 지속가능발전목표(Korean Sustainable Development Goals, K-SDGs)’를 수립하여 지속가능성을 보다 구체화하기 위해 노력하고 있다. K-SDGs는 인간 활동, 경제, 기후와 환경, 국가정책 등에 광범위하게 사용되고 있으며, 인간과 자연의 공생, 개발과 보전의 조화, 현세대와 미래세대 간의 형평성 등을 추구한다.

이러한 시점에서 본 연구는 친환경을 주제로 섬유·패션산업의 지속가능한 성장을 도모하여 긍정적 가치를 부여하고, 새로운 지속가능한 영역 확장의 가능성을 제공하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

연구 방법은 문헌연구와 실증적 개발을 통한 실험연구이다.

첫째, 문헌연구를 통해 지속가능성의 개념과 발전 배경을 고찰하고, 섬유·패션산업의 동향 및 전략을 파악하여 연구개발의 당위성을 검증하였으며, 지속가능한 섬유의 분류 체계를 검토하고, 지속가능한 섬유 소재를 원료 및 소재에 따라 식물 자원을 기반으로 한 섬유와 재사용·재활용 자원을 기반으로 한 섬유를 조사하였다.

그에 따라 선택한 첫 번째 소재는 식물 자원 섬유로 우리 민족의 일상생활과 정신을 아우르는 유·무형 자산이며 문화적 가치를 지닌 한지사로 가벼우면서 내구성, 보온성, 통기성, 습도 조절력이 뛰어나다. 두 번째 소재는 재사용·재활용 자원 섬유로 환경 보호와 기술의 필요성이 요구되고 있는 현시점에서 정부의 플라스틱 감축 및 재활용 활성화 대책, 섬유·패션산업의 그린 전략을 고려하여 선택한 폐페트병 재생사이다. 이는 탄력성, 회복력이 좋고, 세탁 후 빠른 건조력을 지니고 있는 특징이 있다.

둘째, 물리적 특성 실험 연구를 진행하였다. 우선, 한지 100% 원사와 폐페트병 재생 원사를 각각 합연한 5가지 소재(A. HJ(177d)/HJ(177d), B. HJ(177d)/rPET-FDY(75d/36f), C. HJ(177d)/rPET-FDY(75d/72f), D. HJ(177d)/rPET-DTY(150d/48f), E. HJ(177d)/rPET-DTY(300d/96f))를 평편, 1×1 리브편, 레이스편 3가지 조직으로 편직하였다.

편직된 니트 조직은 치수변화율, 인장강도, 파열강도, 필링 등 총 9가지 물리적 특성과, SEM을 이용한 표면관찰에 따른 외형 특성을 표준 조건으로 실험한 결과,

두께와 중량 규격은 두꺼울수록 무게가 나가는 상관성으로 인하여 조직의 디자인에 따라 다르게 나타났는데, 전반적으로 평편과 레이스편에 비해서 1×1 리브편이 두껍게 측정되었다. 이것은 평편과 레이스편보다 1×1 리브편이 더 많은 편사를 필요로 하는 특징을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 그러나 1×1 리브편은 코오스 방향으로 신축성이 좋고, 편포의 끝이 말리는 컬업(Curl-up) 성질이 적어 재단하기 쉬운 특징이 있다.

밀도는 비슷한 측정치를 보였는데 실의 특성과 두께, 편직기의 세팅에 영향을 받을 수 있음을 확인하였다.

치수변화율은 세탁 후 A, B, C, D, E가 다소 수축이 일어났으며 특히, 한지 100%인 A가 더 수축률을 보였다.

아이론 치수변화율은 대체로 신장되는 특성을 보였으며, B, C보다 D, E 소재가 신장 현상이 더 발생한 것은 생산 과정에서의 원사의 특성으로 해석될 수 있다. 그러나 전반적으로 볼륨감과 촉감의 변화가 거의 없는 것으로 확인되었다.

형태 안정성은 한지 100%인 A가 가장 뒤틀림(오른쪽)이 크게 보였고, D의 경우 반대 방향으로 뒤틀림(왼쪽)이 나타났다.

인장강도는 웨일 및 코오스 방향 모두 A가 B, C, D, E보다 낮게 측정되었고, 신도 또한 웨일 방향에서는 A가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 코오스 방향은 웨일 방향보다 전반적으로 높고, 비슷하게 나타났다. 결과적으로 폐페트병 재생사을 합연함으로써 강도 및 신도가 향상되었음을 알 수 있었다.

파열강도는 소재별로 살펴보면 A가 B, C, D, E보다 낮게 측정되었고, 조직별로는 1×1 리브편이 평편과 레이스편보다 높게 측정되었다.

이러한 결과는 인장강도 및 파열강도가 원사 및 조직의 특성에 영향을 받는 것을 나타내며 상품화를 위해서는 A의 100% 한지사보다 B, C, D, E와 같이 합연하는 것이 더 효과적일 수 있음을 확인하였다.

필링은 A, B, C, D, E 모두 4-5 등급으로 측정되었는데 이는 한지사의 모우가 없는 특징으로 인한 것으로 폐페트병 재생사에 한지를 합연함으로써 이 문제가 해소된 것을 알 수 있다.

종합적으로 한지사 100%보다 폐페트병 재생사를 합연한 원사가 실험에서 더 긍정적인 결과를 보였음을 알 수 있다.

이 물성 실험 결과 한국소비자원의 섬유제품 권장 품질 기준을 살펴보면 외의류, 중의류, 내의류, 아동 및 유아복류, 스포츠류, 수영복류, 양말류 침구류 등의 다양한 제품군 개발에 한지사/폐페트병 재생사 합연사의 실용성이 검증되었다.

단지 물세탁 시 치수 변화율 개선이 요구되나 본 실험에서 사용된 시료는 가공되지 않은 생지로 진행된 것이기 때문에 방축 가공을 통해 수축률을 안정화함으로써 이 문제는 해소될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 형태안정성 실험에서 뒤틀림 현상은 한지 원사 제조회사인 쌍영방적의 인터뷰 결과 단사의 경우, 가연방향이 S연과 Z연인 원사를 1:1로 니팅하면 원사 고유 특성의 뒤틀림이 상쇄되므로 사행도 ‘0’이 나오며, 단사 및 합연사 제작 시 S/Z 꼬임을 부여할 때 토션 밸런스를 맞춰서 니팅하면 형태안정성이 좋아질 수 있다.

이것은 윤리적 가치와 의식을 중요시하는 이 시대의 표현 소재로 한지/rPET 합연사는 사회의 쓰레기 재활용 문제와 현상들을 해석하고 풀어내는 매개체로 기본적인 기능뿐만 아니라 환경을 중시하는 가치관을 표현하는 섬유 제품 및 공예품 제작에 활용될 수 있다.

따라서, 후속 연구에서는 한지, rPET 두 원사의 비율을 다양하게 합연하여 활용 및 사용 가능성의 범주를 확장해야 할 것이며 또한, 지속가능 소재의 활성화 방안을 위한 소비자 소비 결정 전반에 미치는 영향 관계를 추가로 연구할 필요가 있다.