전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 동기 변화 연구: 동기, 탈동기, 재동기 요인

Abstract

학습 동기는 영어 학습의 성공을 결정하는 주요한 요인으로, 학습 성취도에도 큰 영향을 미치며, 고정되어 있지 않고 학습자의 경험과 학습 자아 혹은 내적, 외적 요인으로 인해 변화하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구는 광주, 전남 소재 전문대학교의 2023학년도 보건계열 신입생 108명을 대상으로, 회고적 관점에서 그들의 영어 학습 동기가 어떠한 추이로 변화하는지를 관찰 및 분석하고, 그들의 영어 학습 동기 요인, 탈동기 요인, 그리고 재동기 요인을 정량적, 정성적으로 분석하고, 성취도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기로 하였다.

먼저, 동기 변화 추이를 확인하기 위해 ‘동기 변화 표’를 활용하였다. 수집된 학습자의 영어 학습 동기가 공교육을 받기 시작한 초3부터 현재까지 학년별로 변화하는지 회고적 관점에서 7점 척도(+3=가장 높다, -3=가장 낮다)로 표시하게 하고, 그 흐름을 꺾은선 그래프로 시각적으로 나타내어 분석하였다. 또한, 학생들의 동기 요인을 측정하기 위해 무동기 관련 문항을 포함하여 총 13개 문항의 설문을 구성하였고, 탈동기 요인 측정을 위해 24개 문항, 재동기 요인 측정을 위해 18개 문항으로 구성하여 리커트 5점 척도를 사용하여 측정하고, 탐색적 요인 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 추출된 요인들이 성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보았다.

본 연구를 통해 나타난 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 동기 변화 추이는 초3, 4 때의 동기가 상대적으로 가장 높았다가 시간이 지남에 따라 계속 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 특히 중3에서 고1로 넘어가는 시기에 가장 가파르게 떨어져 고3에 최저 기록을 보이고, 대학생이 되어 다시 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 우리나라 영어 과목의 커리큘럼과 평가 방법으로 설명할 수 있다. 초등학교의 활동 중심 수업, 중1의 자유학년제, 인문계-실업계 고등학교 구분 그리고 수능은 학생들의 사회적인 부담감과 성적압박이 그들의 동기를 변화시켰음을 알 수 있다. 실제로 면담 결과 학생들은 초등학교 때 경험한 놀이 활동과 원어민 선생님과의 수업을 굉장히 긍정적으로 기억하고 있었고, 중학교 이후 시험과 문법의 압박으로 동기가 저하되었다고 하였다. 고등학교 진학 후 자신이 할 수 있는 과목이 아니라고 인식하며 포기하는 모습마저 보였다.

영어 학습 동기 요인으로는 영어 학습에 대한 무동기가 가장 주요한 것으로 나타났고, 뒤이어 영어 학습에 대한 필연적 자아 동기 그리고 이상적 자아 동기의 순서로 나타났다. 탈동기 요인은 크게 다섯 가지(자신에 대한 부정적 평가, 영어 학습에 대한 목적의식 부재, 부적절한 교사의 역할, 사회적/성적에 대한 압박, 부적절한 학습 환경)로 추출되었고, 자신에 대한 부정적 평가(탈동기 요인1)가 가장 주요한 동기 저하 요인으로 나타났으며, 재동기 요인은 영어 학습의 필요성 인식, 교수자 요인, 성공 경험 및 기대감 순으로 분석되었다.

동기, 탈동기, 재동기 요인이 영어 학습 성취도에 미치는 영향은 다음과 같다. 먼저, 성취도 하위 집단이 상위 집단보다 무동기(동기 요인1)가 높게 나타났고, 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 모든 동기 요인들과 성취도의 관계는 모두 유의미하였고 그 중 무동기만이 성취도 사이의 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 그러나 성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미치지는 않았다. 그리고 탈동기 요인 중 목적의식의 부재(탈동기 요인2)만이 상하 간에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보여, 상위보다 하위 집단의 탈동기가 높게 나타났다. 탈동기 요인 중 오직 목적의식 부재만이 성취도와 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 나타냈고, 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로 재동기 요인 중 성공경험과 기대감(재동기 요인3)에서 두 집단이 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였고, 성취도와의 관계에서도 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 나타냈으며, 성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다.

따라서 본 연구의 의의는, 전문대 학생들이 겪는 공교육 영어 학습 과정에서의 동기 요인, 탈동기와 재동기 요인을 추출하고, 성취도에 미치는 영향 연구를 통해 동기가 저하되는 과정에서의 문제점을 제안하고, 영어 학습에 대한 동기를 다시 상승시키도록 꾸준한 동기화를 위해 다양한 개선방법(기초학습지원 강화, 전공 연계 프로그램, 수준별 교재 및 교육과정 구성 등)을 제시한다는 것이다. 이를 통해, 전문대학교 영어 학습자들이 성공적인 학습자가 되기 위한 발판을 마련하게 되고,전문대학교를 대상으로한 영어 교육에 새로운 비전을 제시할 것이다.|This study aimed to observe and analyze changes in English learning motivation among junior college students in an EFL environment and to identify the contributing factors that are responsible for these changes. The study also investigated the interrelationship between English achievement and junior college students' motivation, demotivation, and remotivating factors. Using a retrospective approach to observe trends in English learning motivation, data were collected from incoming students majoring in health-related fields at junior colleges located throughout the Gwangju and Jeollanam-do regions of South Korea during the 2023 academic year. The quantitative data were collected through a survey utilizing a 5-point Likert scale, and exploratory factor analysis was conducted to analyze motivating, demotivating, and remotivating factors. To visualize the changes in motivation over time, a "motivation change chart" was applied, which shows the flow of motivational changes using a 7-point scale (+3 = highest, -3 = lowest) for each year from elementary to high school. The chart revealed that motivation was relatively high in grades 3 and 4 but gradually decreased. This decline could be attributed to the English curriculum and evaluation methods used in Korean public schools. The activity-based approaches used in elementary school classrooms may be directly responsible for the increase in students’ motivation to learning English. In contrast, the anxiety caused by a desire to perform well on the national college entrance exam is believed to have contributed to the establishment of academic stress and social pressures, ultimately leading to changes in motivation among students.

The most significant motivating factor in English learning was amotivation, followed by ought-to L2 self and ideal L2 self. These results indicate that students lack personal reasons and will-power to study English, rather than being influenced positively or negatively by internal or external stimuli. Amotivation was discovered to be highest among students majoring in healthcare, who did not perceive English proficiency as having a significant impact on their future career prospects. This, retrospectively, lead to a low sense of purpose for studying English.

The main demotivating factors fell into five categories: a negative self-evaluation, a lack of purpose in English learning, teachers taking on inappropriate roles, societal/score pressures, and an inappropriate learning environment. Negative self-evaluation emerged as the most significant factor. A diminished sense of purpose in English learning contributed to a decline in motivation, particularly among students who faced difficulties linking English learning to their future careers. Demotivation also occurred when teachers' instructional methods and content did not meet students' needs, and social pressure burdened them, leading to decreased motivation.

Remotivating factors were shown in the following order: awareness of the necessity of English learning, teacher factors, successful experiences, and expectations. Remotivation increased significantly when students realized the benefits of learning English, such as instrumental goals and cultural desires. Additionally, remotivation was enhanced by teachers' attitudes towards students, teaching styles that aligned with students' needs, as well as achievements and future expectations regarding English language learning. This suggests that instrumental and external factors, such as the necessity for English learning and teacher factors, have greater significance than personal characteristics and intrinsic motivational factors, such as successful experiences and expectations.

Regarding the effects of motivating, demotivating, and remotivating factors on English learning achievement, the lower-achieving group exhibited significantly higher amotivation (motivation factor 1) than the higher-achieving group. There was a significant relationship between all motivational factors and achievement, with only amotivation showing a negative correlation, although not significantly impactful. Additionally, the absence of a sense of purpose (demotivating factor 2) was the only factor that showed statistically significant differences between the higher and lower-achieving groups, indicating higher demotivation among the lower-achieving group. Among the demotivational factors, only the absence of a sense of purpose displayed a significant negative correlation with achievement. Finally, regarding remotivating factors, the two groups showed statistically significant differences in successful experiences and expectations (remotivating factor 3), which had a significant positive correlation with achievement.

This study is the first to examine English learning motivation changes of junior college students in public education while analyzing motivating, demotivatio, and remotivating factors in the English learning process. In addition, through this study, the researcher investigates the effects of motivational factors on English achievement, while identifying the catalysts responsible for lowering motivation, and proposing newly discovered solutions for reducing these demotivational influences. A variety of methods for promoting academic development (e.g., strengthening basic learning support, utilizing major-linked programs, and composing level-appropriate textbooks and curriculum) are presented to increase student motivation and support further English language learning. Utilization of these methods will pave the way for junior college English learners to become successful learners and present instructors with a new vision for English education at junior colleges.