Anti-cancer efficacy of Dianthus japonicus extract on papillary thyroid cancer

Abstract

갑상선암은 체내의 항상성을 조절하는 내분비계인 갑상샘에서 발생한 악성 종양이다. 남성보다 여성에게서 발병률이 높고, 여러 종류의 갑상선암은 위험성과 특성이 각각 다르다. 대부분의 갑상선암 환자에게서 나타나는 유두상 갑상선암은 엽을 절제하는 수술과 잔여 암과 전이암을 제거하는 방사성 요오드 요법으로 치료하고, 치료 후 5년 생존율이 다른 갑상선암보다 예후가 좋다. 하지만 높은 위험성도 갖고 있다. 60세 이상인 환자는 다른 연령대의 환자보다 전이와 치료적 예후가 좋지 않아 생존율이 낮다. 그리고 유두상 갑상선암의 다양한 형태와 특징의 변이체는 방사성 요오드의 결합력이 낮아 치료의 어려움을 주어 예후가 좋지 않다. 주된 치료가 수술로 엽을 절제하는 방법을 사용하기 때문에 나타나는 여러 가지 기능적 문제와 1.5 cm 이상으로 암이 커질 경우 전이가 될 수 있다. 그래서 예후가 좋은 암으로 알려졌지만 여러 위험 요소가 있는 악성종양이기 때문에 이러한 위험성을 줄이는 지속적인 치료제의 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서 사용한 갯패랭이꽃은 바닷가에 서식하는 식물이고, 이전에 진행된 항암 활성연구가 없다. 그래서 같은 속의 패랭이 추출물을 이용한 항암 효능의 연구 결과를 찾아보았고, 여러 암종에서 항암 효능을 갖는 것으로 밝혀져 있다. 따라서 갯패랭이꽃 추출물의 갑상선암에 대한 항암 효능을 확인하였다. 갯패랭이꽃 추출물이 SNU-790 유두상 갑상선 암세포의 생존능력을 감소시키는지 알아보기 위해서 MTT-assay를 하였다. 그 결과 세포독성으로 인한 생존능력이 농도 의존적으로 감소하였고, 세포사에 의한 것인지 확인이 필요하였다. 세포사의 과정 중 핵 내 DNA의 단편화와 응집이 유도되기 때문에 DAPI staining으로 확인하였다. 농도가 증가할수록 유두상 갑상선 암세포 핵 내의 형광의 세기가 강해지는 것으로 보아 응집이 유도되는 것으로 관찰되었다. 그래서 세포사의 신호 전달경로를 확인하기 위해 내인성, 외인성 세포사멸경로에 있는 단백질의 발현을 확인하였다. Pro-apoptotic 단백질인 Bax, p53이 증가하였고 반대로 Anti-apoptotic인 Bcl-2는 감소하였다. Caspase-3/-8/-9의 pro-form이 감소하고 최종적으로 caspase-3가 활성화되는 것으로 보아 세포사가 유도되는 것이 확인된다. 세포사의 내 인성 경로의 Bax, Bcl-2의 발현 변화가 확인되어서 미토콘드리아에 관여된 세포사인지 확인이 필요하였다. 미토콘드리아 막 전위에 영향을 주었는지 확인하기 위해 Tetramethyl-rhodamine, methyl ester (TMRM)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 180 min까지의 변화의 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 다른 부분에서 영향을 확인하기 위해 세포주기를 분석하였고, 그 결과 농도가 증가함에 따라 Sub-G1기의 증가와 이수성 암세포의 구간이 감소하였다. 추가로 갯패랭이꽃 에탄올 추출물은 천연추출물로 여러 가지 화합물이 섞여져 있기 때문에 어떠한 유효성분이 존재하는지 확인이 필요하다. 그 결과 에탄올과 부탄올 층에서 분리된 화합물에서 기존의 DJEE보다 더 좋은 항암 활성을 갖는 것으로 보아 유효성분이 포함되었을 가능성을 시사한다. 그러므로 갯패랭이꽃 에탄올 추출물은 caspase에 관여된 세포사를 유도하고, 유두상 갑상선암에 사용할 수 있는 항암 화학요법제로서의 가능성을 확인하였다. |Thyroid cancer is a malignant endocrine system tumor that develops in the thyroid gland on the lower side of the neck it shows a higher incidence in women than in men. The development of cancer diagnostic tools has made it possible to detect malignant tumors, enabling prompt treatment of thyroid cancer. Papillary thyroid cancer cells are observed in most thyroid cancer patients with a good prognosis and a 5-year survival rate. However, even patients with a good prognosis for papillary thyroid carcinoma must be treated. In addition, metastatic progression decreases the survival rate depending on the location and degree of progression. Papillary thyroid carcinoma variants are diverse, exhibit aggressive characteristics, are prone to metastasis, and exhibit a low response to radioactive iodine therapy. Therefore, therapeutic agents are needed to help reduce the size of or eliminate the tumor so that the cancer risk (attributed to multiple factors) is reduced.

The plant Dianthus japonicus, also known as Seashore pink, grows close to the seashore in the Republic of Korea and is distributed in Japan, China, and other locations. Recent studies have shown that this species exhibits anti-cancer effects against oral, liver, and other cancers. Nevertheless, the anti-cancer effect of D. japonicus against papillary thyroid cancer is unknown. I investigated the anti-cancer effect of D. japonicus ethanol extract (DJEE) on papillary thyroid cancer cells. An MTT assay was performed to confirm whether DJEE had cytotoxic effects or influenced the viability of papillary thyroid cancer cells. Cell viability was observed to decrease in a concentration-dependent manner. DAPI staining was conducted to detect nuclear DNA fragmentation and condensation as features of apoptosis. The results showed that the fluorescence intensity increased as the DJEE concentration increased. Therefore, I used western blotting to detect proteins involved in the intrinsic and extrinsic signaling pathways of apoptosis. The expression of the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2 was decreased, whereas that of the proapoptotic protein Bax was increased. The expression of pro-PARP-1—related to DNA fragmentation—and procaspase-3/-8/-9—which promote apoptosis—was decreased. Increased Bax expression and Bcl2 inhibition suggest that the decrease in the expression of procaspases activated apoptotic signaling pathways. The change in the mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP) in the apoptotic pathway was not significant. To confirm that changes in other factors had an impact, how increased expression of p53 impacted the cell cycle was evaluated. The results showed that the sub-G1 phase was increased. In summary, DJEE induces G0/G1 arrest by promoting caspase-mediated apoptosis and increasing p53 expression in papillary thyroid carcinoma cells. In addition, the butanolic and ethanolic fractions of DJEE reduce cell viability. Therefore, DJEE shows potential as a chemotherapeutic agent for papillary thyroid cancer.