Anti-bacterial and Anti-biofilm Effects of Antimicrobial Peptide on Polymicrobial Infections

Abstract

다균주 감염은 여러 박테리아의 다양한 조합에 의해 발생하는 급성 및 만성 질환이며, 단일 균주 감염과는 달리 균주 사이의 상호작용을 통한 독성 인자 발현으로 숙주 면역계에 독성을 유발한다. 다균주 감염 질환 중 하나인 중이염은 중이 내에서 발생하는 염증 질환이며, 주로 5세 미만의 어린이가 한 번 이상 중이염에 걸릴 정도로 높은 발병률을 나타낸다. 하지만 무분별한 항생제 오남용으로 인해 항생제 내성균이 출현하였고, 생물막 형성으로 인해 잦은 재발 또는 만성 질병을 일으켜 이에 대한 대안이 필요한 상황이다.

항생제 내성 박테리아 및 생물막 치료를 위한 항생제 대안으로 항균 펩타이드가 주목받고 있다. 항균 펩타이드(AMP)는 다양한 생명체에서 발현되는 항균 물질로 선천 면역에 중요한 역할을 한다. 대부분의 항균 펩타이드는 양친매성 알파나선 구조를 보이며 광범위한 항균, 항진균, 항암 및 항바이러스 효과를 보인다. 이전 연구에서, 오리 카텔리시딘에서 발견된 20개 아미노산들로 구성된 dCATH와 그 유사체 펩타이드 dCATH-A5는 알파나선 구조를 가지고, 박테리아 세포외막을 파괴하거나 세포내막을 관통하여 박테리아를 사멸하여 그람 양성 및 그람 음성 박테리아에 대해 광범위한 항균활성을 보임을 확인하였다. 그러나 dCATH와 dCATH-A5는 단일 균주 감염에 대해서만 연구되었으며, 다균주 항균 및 항 생물막 활성에 대한 연구는 진행되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 환자에서 분리된 중이염을 유발하는 다제내성 S. aureus, S. pneumoniae 및 P. aeruginosa를 이용하여 단일 균주, 2가지 및 3가지 복합 균주 감염에 대한 항균 및 항 생물막 활성을 확인하였다. 실험을 통해, 최소 억제 농도(MIC) 및 최소 살균 농도(MBC)를 통해 항균 활성을 확인하였을 때, dCATH는 단일 균주뿐만 아니라 복합 균주에 대해서도 Ciprofloxacin 및 Levofloxacin보다 비슷한 항균 활성을 보였고, dCATH-A5는 단일 균주 그람 양성 및 음성 박테리아에 대해 광범위한 항균활성을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 crystal violet 염색법을 이용하여 dCATH와 dCATH-A5가 50% 이상 생물막 형성을 억제함을 확인하였다. 그리고 SYTO9를 이용한 박테리아의 생물막 형성 억제 정도를 시각화한 실험을 통해 dCATH와 dCATH-A5는 단일 균주, 복합 균주 생물막을 억제함을 확인하였다. 또한, 균주 분포 분석을 균주 특이적 16s rRNA 정량적 역전사 PCR (RT-qPCR) 방법을 통해 복합 균주 감염에 대한 해당 균주들의 분포를 분석하였고, 그 결과 3가지 균주 감염 모델에 대해 dCATH는 일정한 비율로 3가지 균주를 죽이고 dCATH-A5는 S. pneumoniae와 P. aeruginosa균주를 특이적으로 죽임을 확인하여 dCATH와 dCATH-A5는 서로 다른 비율로 박테리아를 죽인다는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과들은 dCATH와 dCATH-A5가 다제내성 단일 균주뿐만 아니라 복합 균주 감염에 대한 항생제 대체 물질 연구에 대한 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Polymicrobial infections are caused by various combinations of multiple bacteria. Unlike single-strain infections, cause toxicity to the host immune system due to the expression of virulence factors through interactions between strains. Otitis media (OM), which is one of the polymicrobial diseases, is an inflammatory disease occurring within the middle ear, and shows a high incidence rate, for children under 5 years of age had OM more than once. However, indiscriminate misuse of antibiotics has led to the emergence of antibiotic-resistant bacteria, and biofilm formation has caused frequent recurrences or chronic diseases, requiring alternatives.

Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) are attracting attention as an alternative to antibiotics. AMPs are a substance expressed in organisms, and they play an important role in innate immunity. Most AMPs exhibit an amphipathic alpha-helical structure and exhibit broad anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-cancer and anti-viral effects. In a previous study, it was confirmed that dCATH isolated from duck cathelicidin consisting of 20 amino acids and dCATH-A5, an analog peptide substituted with alanine and lysine residues to reduce the toxicity of dCATH. These peptides showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria through outer membrane disruption and inner membrane permeability. However, dCATH and dCATH-A5 have only been studied for single-strain infections, and polymicrobial anti-bacterial and anti-biofilm activity have not been assessed. Therefore, in this study, the anti-bacterial activity of dCATH and dCATH-A5 against multi-drug resistant (MDR) single-, dual- and multi-strains which causing OM (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa) were assessed. The anti-bacterial activity was assessed by minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC), dCATH showed anti-bacterial activity more than Ciprofloxacin and Levofloxacin not only in single strains but also in multi strains. dCATH-A5 showed broad-spectrum anti-bacterial activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria single-strain. In addition, as a result of confirming the anti-biofilm activity through crystal violet staining, dCATH and dCATH-A5 inhibited biofilm more than 50% formation. Moreover, by SYTO9 to visualize biofilms, dCATH and dCATH-A5 showed anti-biofilm activity against single-strain and multi-strain biofilms. Furthermore, through the strain-specific 16s rRNA quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) method, strain distribution by dCATH and dCATH-A5 was analyzed in polymicrobial infections. dCATH killed multi-strain in the same ratios, dCATH-A5 killed S. pneumoniae and P. aeruginosa.